89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, March 14, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Alphonse Hasselmans: The Spring (La Source)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

12:04 AM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto #2 in g minor: adagio
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Channel 16198

12:10 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #5 in A flat
English Chamber Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423 919

12:16 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

12:39 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

12:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502



1:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Du bist die Ruh (you are repose)
Hamilton Cheifetz, cello / / Gagliano 927

1:05 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

1:28 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437

1:33 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #13 in c minor
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901277

1:53 AM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372



2:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Four Estampas
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

2:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443176

2:37 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G: adagio
Martha Argerich, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423665

2:47 AM / Juan Arriaga: Overture (Nonet)
Chamber Group of Catalonia / Jordi Savall / Astree 8532

2:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301



3:00 AM / George Gershwin: Lullaby for string orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417326

3:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E flat
Michel Portal, clarinet / / HarmMund 90904

3:29 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

3:37 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451



4:00 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

4:04 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5 in C
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67430

4:35 AM / Ernest Bloch: Suite Modale
Atlas Camerata Orchestra / Dalia Atlas / Naxos 8 570259

4:49 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andantino, Op. 24 #7
Hovard Gimse / / Naxos 8 553899

4:52 AM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56578



5:01 AM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

5:06 AM / Felicien David: Autumn Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble / Laborie 11

5:14 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698

5:25 AM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54897

5:43 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / Hanssler 98204



6:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Autumn Song
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60758

6:06 AM / Michael Haydn: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9352

6:21 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

6:26 AM / Robert Schumann: Manfred: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 459552

6:41 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

7:34 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Fandango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

7:39 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

7:53 AM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164



8:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello

8:06 AM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

8:10 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

8:16 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

8:36 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429234



9:01 AM / Henryk Wieniawski: Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 4978

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Staatskapelle Dresden / Hans Vonk / Capriccio 10070

9:11 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

9:30 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6538

9:43 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

9:46 AM / Siegfried Wagner: Herzog Wildfang: Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic / Werner Andreas Albert / CPO 999003



10:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

10:06 AM / Nino Rota: 8 1/2
Riccardo Muti, conductor / Sony 63359

10:12 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 7
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048

10:28 AM / Edward Elgar: Bavarian Dances
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5136

10:41 AM / Franz Schubert: Flute Quartet
Robert Stallman, flute / Martinu Quartet



11:01 AM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: "Cool"
Modern Mandolin Quartet

11:06 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

11:10 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 11
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

11:14 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Peter Hurford, organ / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 410201

11:50 AM / Henry Eccles: Sonata for Double Bass
Joel Quarrington, double bass / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / (Selected members) / CBC 1108



12:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

12:06 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Folk Tune
Richard Studt, conductor / Naxos 553106

12:11 PM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

12:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham / EMI 63585

12:53 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341



1:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Andras Schiff, piano / London 430425

1:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 449900

1:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Cedille 144

1:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 3 "The Rider"
Hagen Quartet / DG 423622

1:43 PM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649



2:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

2:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

2:10 PM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

2:16 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Koch 6534

2:29 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5
Pascal Roge, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Charles Dutoit / London 417351



3:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

3:06 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Kroke / EMI 57330

3:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Gidon Kremer, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DG 423107



4:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

4:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 64630

4:14 PM / Niccolo Paganini: La Campanella
Haruko Ueda, piano / Laurent Korcia, violin / Naive 5344

4:21 PM / Friedrich Witt: Concerto for 2 Horns
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

4:40 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

4:44 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / Capriccio 10281



5:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

5:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

5:15 PM / Tina Davidson: Blue Curve of the Earth
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

5:22 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

5:32 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

5:38 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80587



6:01 PM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

6:19 PM / Eric Whitacre: I hide myself
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67543

6:24 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

6:45 PM / Matthew Locke: Suite of Brawles
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

6:51 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Sony 48161 / Hyperion 66667



7:01 PM / Richard Wagner: Romanza
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

7:15 PM / Daniel Elder: Elegy
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

7:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5135

7:44 PM / Traditional: Bannocks of Beer Meal
Alison Melville, recorder / Early-Music.com 7761

7:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 11 "La Stravaganza"
Rachel Podger, violin / Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra / Channel 19598



8:00 PM / Johann Graun: Trio in G
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 623

8:13 PM / Arvo Paert: Alleluia Tropus
Vox Clamantis / Sinfonietta Riga / ECM 2225

8:16 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Turk in Italy Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

8:28 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #2: Scherzo
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 45127

8:45 PM / Paul Creston: Gregorian Chant for Strings
New York Chamber Orchestra / Arthur Lief / Vanguard 107



9:00 PM / Ernst Mielck: Finnish Suite: finale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / YLE 9401

9:05 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67341

9:15 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #9 in C: scherzo
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / DG 413437

9:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #39 in D
Walid Akl, piano / / Discover 920505

9:48 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia & Fugue
I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392



10:00 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

10:17 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Melody in E
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 550808

10:23 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419 748

10:31 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Muenchinger / London 414505

10:51 PM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533



11:00 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #2 in A
Lazar Berman, piano / Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini / DG 415839

11:23 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039

11:28 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

11:53 PM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse in D flat
Silvia Capova, piano / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.