89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, March 11, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Sarabande
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80165

12:33 AM / Nicolo Paganini: Cantabile
Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

12:38 AM / Nicola Matteis: Suite in A
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907067

12:55 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758



1:00 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309

1:03 AM / Johannes Brahms: German Requiem:Selig sind die Toten
Atlanta Symphony Orch & Chorus / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80577

1:15 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

1:22 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #93 in D
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5200

1:46 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

1:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Impromptu (Andante Lirico)
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 312



2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #3 in G
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaill 9513

2:11 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

2:32 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433

2:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in B
Ensemble 415 / HarmMund 901334

2:49 AM / Arnold Bax: String Quartet #1 in G: Lento
English String Quartet / Chandos 8391



3:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613

3:06 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Fantasia #10 in D
Rachel Podger, violin / / Channel 18298

3:12 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

3:22 AM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139



4:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

4:08 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

4:37 AM / Gabriel Faure: Harp Impromptu
Ursula Holliger, harp / / Claves 50708

4:46 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

4:54 AM / Issac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
John Williams, guitar / / CBS/Sony 36679



5:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Yegor Dyachkov, cello / Analekta 3167

5:06 AM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 11
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / EMI 69395

5:21 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

5:26 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 1
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

5:40 AM / Michael Gandolfi: Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players

5:49 AM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733



6:01 AM / Frederic Curzon: Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

6:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 8501

6:13 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 1
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

6:18 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Toru Yasunaga, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / DG 94237

6:39 AM / Erik Satie: Heaven's Heroic Gate Prelude
Pascal Roge, piano / London 421713

6:46 AM / Franz Schubert: The Shepherdess
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

6:48 AM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 420932



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Charlie Chaplin: This is My Song
Thomas Beckmann, cello

7:09 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

7:16 AM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz

7:42 AM / Arthur Farwell: Prairie Miniature
Calico Winds / Albany 693

7:46 AM / Foday Musa Suso: Sunset
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79275

7:51 AM / Muzio Clementi: Capriccio No. 1
Lilya Zilberstein, piano / Hanssler 93096



8:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 445773

8:17 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Concerto
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:24 AM / Johann Hummel: Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Gerard Causse, viola / Montpellier-Moscow Soloists / Gerard Causse / EMI 54817

8:32 AM / Percy Grainger: Handelian Rhapsody
Piers Lane, piano / Hyperion 67279

8:40 AM / John Dowland: Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

8:43 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403



9:01 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

9:06 AM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 62406

9:20 AM / Mason Bates: Ford's Farm
Cory Smythe, piano / Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 19103

9:24 AM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 2111

9:41 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HMU 986002

9:50 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Berlin Philharmonic / Colin Davis / Philips 422403



10:01 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

10:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

10:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Bobby McFerrin, vocal / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Bobby McFerrin / Sony 64600

10:24 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 3
Chatham Baroque

10:38 AM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

10:44 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Clarinet Sonata
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064



11:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

11:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

11:21 AM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

11:26 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419628

11:50 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651



12:01 PM / Eugene Ysaye: Childhood Dream (Reve d'enfant)
Rachel Kolly d'Alba, violin / Bienne Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Jacques Kantorow / Warner 67181

12:06 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

12:10 PM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

12:16 PM / Max Reger: Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

12:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Erlkonig (The Elf King)
Valerie Tryon, piano / Naxos 554729

12:48 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638



1:01 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

1:06 PM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444

1:21 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 449923

1:26 PM / Claudio Monteverdi: Monteverdiana
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

1:34 PM / Eric Whitacre: Water Night
London Symphony Orchestra / Eric Whitacre / London/Decca 16636

1:42 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208



2:01 PM / Philip Glass: The Windcatcher: Part 3
Philip Glass Ensemble Woodwinds

2:06 PM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

2:22 PM / Marco Uccellini: La Trasformata: Sonata No. 4
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

2:28 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

2:42 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342



3:01 PM / Dario Castello: Sonata No. 2
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Clas Pehrsson, recorder / Bis 266

3:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

3:20 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Denver Brass / Kenneth Singleton / Centaur 2261

3:24 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestr / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

3:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45527



4:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

4:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

4:10 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Candide Overture
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Angel/EMI 47522

4:16 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

4:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 430515



5:01 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

5:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 420954

5:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

5:25 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Bourree Fantasque
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

5:32 PM / Edvard Grieg: Spring Dance
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80672

5:35 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 2
Howard Shelley, piano / London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9215



6:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

6:06 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Overture
Concerto Koln / Archiv 4776418

6:16 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Gianni Schicchi: O Mio Babbino Caro
Ruth Ann Swenson, soprano / London Symphony Orchestra / Julius Rudel / EMI 56764

6:20 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nikolaj Znaider, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / RCA 10336

6:48 PM / Jean d'Estree: The Buffens
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

6:51 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter / Naxos 553936



7:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 36
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

7:06 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

7:17 PM / Jean Francaix: Quintette
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

7:28 PM / Claude Debussy: Images: Iberia
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

7:48 PM / Anonymous: Saltarello
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

7:51 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Morton Gould Orchestra / RCA 61667



8:00 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Philips 416288

8:12 PM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

8:41 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 37760

8:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello concerto in c minor
Ofra Harnoy, cello / Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Paul Robinson / RCA 60155



9:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Name Day Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

9:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Jaap Schroder & Lambert Orkis / Virgin 91131

9:30 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Fantasie-Ballet in B flat
Stephen Coombs, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Ronald Corp / Hyper 67348

9:42 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in g "La Changeante":
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 556689

9:52 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #2 in D flat
Shura Cherkassky, piano / / Nimbus 1748



10:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Leslie Dunner / WKSU 024

10:10 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in G
Michael Lewin, piano / / Naxos 8 553067

10:14 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #31 in D "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

10:48 PM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184



11:00 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 017

11:09 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Sonata in B flat
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 957

11:17 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #3 in E
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9738

11:53 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Andante Cantabile
Vermeer Quartet / Cedille 056


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.