89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, March 9, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277

12:03 AM / Johann Stamitz: Symphony in F: andante
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 554447

12:10 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

12:14 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

12:34 AM / Anatoly Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
BBC Philharmonic / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 9911

12:42 AM / Joseph Haydn: Serenade (Suite)
Detmold Wind Sextet / MD+G 3245



1:00 AM / Edward Macdowell: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Aisling Drury Byrne, cello / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

1:04 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:32 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

1:35 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 802

1:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Ondine 964



2:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

2:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Octophoros / Accent 58538

2:28 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

2:37 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #2 in E flat
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875



3:00 AM / Donald Tovey: Air for Strings
Ulster Orchestra / George Vass / Toccata 0038

3:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

3:26 AM / Michael Haydn: String Quintet in G
L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 53987

3:51 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

3:56 AM / Manuel Ponce: Prelude
Adam Holzman, guitar / / Naxos 8 554199



4:00 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Glenn Gould, piano / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann / Sony 66531

4:17 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

4:37 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

4:44 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Flute Sonata #3 in c minor
Pal Nemeth, flute / Capella Savaria / Pal Nemeth / Hungaroton 12732

4:52 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: andante
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861



5:01 AM / Vilem Blodek: Flute Concerto: 1st movement
Karl Bernhard Sebon, flute / Berlin Radio Symphony Orch. / Uros Lajovic / Schwann 11608

5:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Shura Cherkassky, piano / Nimbus 5044

5:22 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Prosperina: Sonata No. 27
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

5:27 AM / Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9803

5:51 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Chanticleer / Chanticlee 8803



6:01 AM / Loris Chobanian: Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1006

6:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Teldec 77351

6:11 AM / Daniel Elder: Elegy
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

6:16 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concerto Ballata
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

6:38 AM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8318



7:01 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

7:15 AM / Maurice Johnstone: Tarn Hows: A Cumbrian Rhapsody
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

7:30 AM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: Butterfly (Sommerfugl)
Sveinung Bjelland, piano / Frederik Fors, clarinet

7:32 AM / John Marsh: Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

7:45 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: La Roque
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

7:49 AM / Julius Rontgen: 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255



8:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Rondeau
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420201

8:06 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto No. 1
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / RCA 68219

8:27 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 57330

8:31 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

8:42 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888



9:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

9:12 AM / Franz Schubert: Where?
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Decca 470291

9:17 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Concertino for English Horn
Omar Zoboli, English horn / Folkwang Chamber Orchestra / Robert Maxym / Schwann 311113

9:44 AM / Claudio Monteverdi: Suite from L'Orfeo: Vanne Orfeo
Canadian Brass

9:47 AM / Anonymous: Italiana
Lutz Kirchhof - lute / Sony 48068

9:48 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves / EMI 64400



10:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

10:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

10:19 AM / Antonin Dvorak: The Golden Spinning Wheel
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 87630

10:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212



11:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue
Daniel Barenboim, piano / Warner 61553

11:06 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

11:21 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

11:36 AM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

11:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 42
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80273



12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:27 PM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

12:33 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

12:47 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Virgin 59223



1:01 PM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Bruno Canino, piano / Lynn Harrell, cello / London/Decca 2334

1:10 PM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403

1:26 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

1:37 PM / Joseph Lanner: Cerrito Polka
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974

1:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839



2:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

2:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 250

2:09 PM / Leos Janacek: Lord Jesus Christ is Born
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

2:11 PM / Franz Schubert: Rondo For Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / National Arts Center Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBC 5221

2:28 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 91
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91141



3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

3:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199

3:12 PM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata No. 2
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

3:21 PM / Louis Ferdinand: Andante with Variations
Thomas Selditz, viola / Trio Parnassus / Dabringhaus 3031549

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Philharmonia Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 6103



4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Turtle Island String Quartet

4:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

4:17 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016

4:30 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

4:50 PM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Modern Mandolin Quartet / WindHill 11135



5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415506

5:15 PM / Sergei Taneyev: The Ruins of the Tower
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

5:21 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804

5:51 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Jaap Schroder, Violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 417522



6:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

6:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Suite No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 412464

6:25 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Fandango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

6:30 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

6:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Dag Jensen, bassoon / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884



7:01 PM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / RCA 63143

7:19 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073

7:34 PM / Franz von Suppe: Morning, Noon, and Night in Vienna
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

7:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205



8:01 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Songs: Lullaby; Doubt
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

8:10 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Songs: Night; The gentle stars
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

8:17 PM / Valentin Silvestrov: Piano Trio #2
Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

8:28 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Songs and Dances of Death (sel.)
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216



9:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Trio in e minor "Dumky"
Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

9:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

9:31 PM / Traditional Russian: Dark Eyes (Ochi chornye)
Robert Pomakov, bass / Gryphon Trio / WKSU 140216

9:35 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Serenade in C
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center / WKSU 120422

9:56 PM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Borealis Wind Quintet / WKSU 061105



10:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

10:12 PM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

10:14 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #4 in B flat
I Musici / Philips 422259

10:29 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Virgin 91192

10:52 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512



11:00 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 410022

11:10 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

11:35 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

11:54 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.