89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, March 8, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

12:05 AM / Johannes Brahms: String Quartet in B flat
Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

12:42 AM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316

12:47 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras #5: aria
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton / CBS/Sony 42122

12:53 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859



1:00 AM / Enrique Granados: Paisaje (landscape)
Douglas Riva, piano / / Naxos 8 554628

1:06 AM / Egberto Gismonte: Palhaco
Aureole / Koch 7433

1:13 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

1:19 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Hoelscher Ensemble / CPO 999 451

1:44 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #2 in e minor: largo
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074

1:49 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Symphony #1: Allegro Amabile
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857



2:00 AM / J S Bach: Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 5
Concerto Italiano / Opus 111 191

2:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Clarinet Sonata in E flat
Dieter Kloecker & Thomas Duis / MD+G 301 0974

2:28 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323

2:35 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #1 in D
Paris Quartet / Adda 581164

2:52 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu #3 in G flat (first set)
Radu Lupu, piano / / Lon/Decca 460 975



3:00 AM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

3:03 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

3:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Duo for violin & viola
Yoshiko Arai & Matti Hirvikangas / Ondine 850

3:38 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #76 in E flat
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5652



4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenerzaehlung (Fairy Tale) #3
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

4:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Serenade #9 in D "Posthorn"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48266

4:44 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

4:48 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467



5:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

5:06 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

5:14 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

5:28 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Paul Goodwin, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431821

5:51 AM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 2
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 474550



6:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

6:10 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

6:34 AM / Claude Debussy: For Piano: Sarabande
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80533

6:39 AM / Lu Wencheng: Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233

6:45 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668



7:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

7:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 94354

7:19 AM / Mateo Albeniz: Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp / Delos 3005

7:21 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Piano Sonata
Danny Driver, piano / Hyperion 67786

7:39 AM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

7:42 AM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47842



8:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Ancient Suite: Gigue
Norwegian Radio Orchestra / Ari Rasilainen / NKF 50033

8:06 AM / Cesar Franck: Panis angelicus
Mark Kruczek, organ / Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3300

8:11 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 10
Steven Osborne, piano / Hyperion 67700

8:16 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

8:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Christopher Hogwood, keyboard / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 411833



9:01 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

9:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

9:11 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146: Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal (Easter Cantata): My Spirit be Joyful
Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY / Richard Kapp / Sony 44651

9:18 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800

9:39 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073



10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:32 AM / Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

10:39 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 1 "Aeolian Harp"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

10:41 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 5 "Black Keys"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

10:43 AM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 10 "Octaves"
Jan Lisiecki, piano / DG 4791039

10:48 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:09 AM / Hans Zimmer: 12 Years a Slave: Washington; Solomon
Studio Orchestra / Sony 857

11:13 AM / Thomas Newman: Little Women: Under the Umbrella
Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 6018

11:18 AM / Thomas Newman: Saving Mr. Banks: selections
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman

11:28 AM / Steven Price: Gravity: selections
Studio Orchestra / Geoff Alexander / Warner 39478

11:34 AM / John Williams: E.T.: Bicycle Chase (Flying Theme)
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 411037

11:38 AM / John Williams: Jurassic Park: Theme
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 68419

11:46 AM / John Williams: The Adventures of Tintin: selections
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 97588

11:56 AM / John Williams: The Book Thief: Finale
Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 79707



12:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homesickness
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

12:15 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

12:25 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60244

12:48 PM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111



1:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano / Nonesuch 79233

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Kennedy, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 57091

1:21 PM / Toshio Hosokawa: Itsuki no komori uta
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

1:26 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

1:48 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 9
Danish National Chamber Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Dacapo 220538



2:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

2:06 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Waltz
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

2:11 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: "Africa" Fantasie
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

2:22 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193

2:35 PM / Christoph Gluck: Alessandro
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824



3:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Roman / Ernest Ansermet / London/Dec 414046

3:14 PM / Percy Grainger: Danny Boy
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

3:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano / DG 4791728

3:53 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120



4:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

4:06 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 4
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 415502

4:32 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Peter Nagy, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 19121

4:37 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert / Andrew Manze

4:49 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1
Hermann Baumann, horn / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412737



5:01 PM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 4
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

5:06 PM / Stanislaw Moniuszko: Halka: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572716

5:15 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

5:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1947

5:52 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570



6:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

6:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452500

6:11 PM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

6:21 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto No. 2
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 77311

6:45 PM / Lennox Berkeley: Serenade for Strings
BBC Welsh National Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9981



7:01 PM / Erich Korngold: The Prince and the Pauper
National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 185

7:06 PM / Gary Schocker: Beyond the Fog: Mist
Gary Schocker, flute / Emily Mitchell, harp / Azica 71272

7:11 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

7:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156

7:52 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206



8:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm Overture
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

8:14 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

8:46 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68819

8:55 PM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Fantasia in C
Lutz Kirchhof, lute / / MHS 512126



9:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A
Monica Huggett, violin / London Vivaldi Orchestra / ASV 105

9:11 PM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

9:35 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Clarinet Concerto #2
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Southwest German Radio Orchestra / CPO 999 621

9:55 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: Children's Prayer fr. Hansel&Gretel
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836



10:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: 5 Contredanses, Quadrille, & Minuet
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / Michael Dittrich / HarmMund 901057

10:10 PM / Ludwig Van Beethoven: Symphony #3 in E flat "Eroica"
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 59214

10:55 PM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890



11:00 PM / Johan Roman: Symphony in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble / Bis 284

11:05 PM / Issac Albeniz: Iberia Suite
Orchestre de Paris / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 88255

11:42 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: The Moldau
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / Orfeo 115841

11:54 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Sacrum Convivium
Chanticleer / Warner 61941


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.