89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, March 3, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quintet in a minor: lento
Vlach Quartet of Prague / Naxos 8 553376

12:09 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #86 in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412888

12:36 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872

12:41 AM / Alfredo Catalani: Allegro for Quartet
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

12:51 AM / J S Bach: Erbarme Dich
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680



1:00 AM / Tomaso Albinoni (Giazotto): Adagio
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Rosenkrans / Telarc 80562

1:11 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456

1:25 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: introduction
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

1:29 AM / Emil von Reznicek: String Serenade in G
RIAS Sinfonietta / Jiri Sarek / Koch 311128

1:50 AM / John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

1:54 AM / Robert Parsons: Ut re mi fa sol la
Phantasm / Avie 2054



2:00 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

2:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
John O'Conor, piano / Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80225

2:40 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G
Janet See, flute / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 905193

2:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Romantic Piece #3
Pavel Sporcl, violin / / Supraphon 3621

2:54 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Habanera
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248



3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Quadro in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949

3:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Donald Montanaro, clarinet / Members of Philadelphia Orchestra / Boston 1065

3:28 AM / Paul Hofhaimer: Nach Willen dein
Jacob Heringman, lute / / Virgin 45286

3:32 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto in b minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

3:49 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336



4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song (Abendlied)
Keisuke Wakao & Christoph Eschenbach / Denon 18090

4:04 AM / Charles Gounod: Symphony #1 in D
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

4:31 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Waltzing"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

4:34 AM / Carl Anton Fodor: Symphony #2 in G
Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / NM Classic 92085



5:01 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

5:06 AM / Carl Nielsen: Maskarade Overture
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Virgin 91210

5:11 AM / Skene Mandora: Alace I lie alone
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90314

5:15 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 94354

5:27 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Warner 62791



6:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

6:06 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

6:09 AM / John Rutter: Music, the gift of the supreme God
The Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

6:16 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

6:39 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

6:42 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Philip Glass: The Hours: The Hours
Michael Riesman, piano / Studio Orchestra / Nick Ingman / Nonesuch 79693

7:14 AM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

7:20 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001

7:42 AM / Niccolo Paganini: I Palpiti
Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2002

7:52 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Aurele Nicolet, flute / I Musici / Philips 420188



8:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

8:06 AM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

8:19 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

8:33 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

8:49 AM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Les caracteres de la danse
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100



9:01 AM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

9:12 AM / Aaron Copland: John Henry: Railroad Ballad
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80117

9:18 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

9:29 AM / George Gershwin: Sweet and Low-Down
Joshua Bell, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 60659

9:34 AM / Anton Solnitz: Sinfonia No. 4
Musica Ad Rhenum / RadioNeder 92037

9:47 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphony: Finale
Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 432096



10:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

10:06 AM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47715

10:19 AM / Pierre Phalese: Three Dances
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90177

10:24 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Dresden Concerto
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 445839

10:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier": 1st movement
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9262

10:48 AM / Jiri Benda: Symphony No. 7
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 553409



11:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

11:06 AM / James Oswald: Serenata No. 5
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

11:15 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

11:24 AM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Charles Dutoit / London/Decca 4758764

11:41 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80058



12:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12:22 PM / Francesco Molino: Duo
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

12:28 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

12:40 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

12:46 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823



1:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

1:06 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434321

1:22 PM / Philip Glass: String Quartet No. 2 "Company"
Smith Quartet / Signum 117

1:33 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

1:43 PM / Ignaz Moscheles: Anticipations of Scotland
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276



2:01 PM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

2:06 PM / Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417818

2:13 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

2:22 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

2:36 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014



3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Zapateado
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

3:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / DG 435335

3:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Cedille 144

3:23 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

3:43 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042



4:01 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

4:15 PM / Cristoforo Signorelli: Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline / Brilliant 94636

4:26 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Theme with Variations
Robert McDuffie, violin / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80518

4:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884



5:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

5:20 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: The Journey to Rheims Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 400049

5:29 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / RCA 5864

5:39 PM / John Playford: Cockleshells
David Douglass, violin / HMU 907186

5:47 PM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371



6:01 PM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:15 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossiennes No. 1 and No. 3
Franziska Huhn, harp / Julie Scolnik, flute

6:23 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

6:29 PM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

6:34 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3
Staatskapelle Berlin / Otmar Suitner / Denon 1253



7:01 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet / Delos 3245

7:06 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jakob Hrusa / DG 4764092

7:32 PM / William Grant Still: Folk Suite
Calico Winds / Albany 693

7:38 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

7:42 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: In exitu Israel (When Israel went out of Egypt)
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

7:47 PM / Benjamin Godard: Suite of 3 Pieces
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652



8:00 PM / Octavius Fugger: O bella (Oh fair one)
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

8:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

8:28 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468 526

8:31 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126

8:47 PM / Vincenzo Tommasini: The Good-Humoured Ladies
English Concert Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 421818



9:00 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

9:05 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat: Scherzo
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Lon/Decca 448 812

9:11 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #1 in E flat
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 98 390

9:39 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturnes for Orchestra, #1: Clouds
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80617

9:47 PM / J S Bach: Toccata in D
Lise de la Salle, piano / / Astree 5006



10:00 PM / Niels Gade: Symphony #7 in F: finale
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9301

10:09 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Amalie Malling, piano / Danish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Schonwandt / Chandos 9699

10:40 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

10:45 PM / Vaclav Pichl: Symphony in C "Calliope"
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557761



11:00 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

11:07 PM / Franz Schubert: Grand Duo in C: Finale
Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos / RCA 69282

11:19 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

11:45 PM / Joachim Hagen: Lute Concerto in A
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.