89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102

12:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B flat: andante
Beaux Arts Trio / Lon/Decca 016 019

12:22 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in Bb
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 44690

12:44 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Intimate Miniatures
Helsingborg String Quartet / BigBen 872003

12:53 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Reverie au bord de la mer
Guido Schiefen, cello / West German Radio Orchestra / Gerard Oskamp / CPO 777 069



1:00 AM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballada (2nd mvt)
Pavel Sporcl, violin / / Supraphon 3621

1:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

1:33 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Anniversary, for Susanna Kyle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / DG 459 147

1:36 AM / Johann Peter: String Quintet #4 in C
US / American Moravian Chamber Ensemble / New World 80507

1:50 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 435766



2:00 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

2:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

2:28 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

2:31 AM / Carl Fruehling: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158



3:00 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
John Lenehan, piano / / Black Box 1057

3:03 AM / Johannes Sperger: Symphony in F
Musica Aeterna Bratislava / Naxos 8 554764

3:30 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #95 in c minor
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5200

3:52 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #4: Minuet & Air
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

3:55 AM / Darius Milhaud: Springtime Symphony
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067



4:00 AM / Dirk Schaefer: Piano Quintet in Db: 3rd movement
John Bingham, piano / Orpheus String Quartet / NM Classic 92046

4:06 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #1 in F
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 907010

4:36 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

4:38 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #2 in d
Lynn Harrell, cello / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414387

4:56 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Quietude (a harp prelude)
Mariko Anraku, harp / / EMI 56515



5:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

5:06 AM / Arvo Part: Salve Regina
Latvian Radio Choir / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 2225

5:19 AM / Anonymous: 2 Renaissance Pieces
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

5:23 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Spanish Rhapsody
Angela Cheng, piano / Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra / Hans Graf / CBC 5195

5:41 AM / Julius Rontgen: Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255



6:01 AM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91078

6:33 AM / Daniel Elder: The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College / Joe Miller / WCC 1310

6:39 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Double Concerto
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon / Archiv 4777466

6:52 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

7:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1
Peter Nagy, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 19121

7:19 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

7:33 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802



8:01 AM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

8:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

8:19 AM / Francesco Molino: Duo
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

8:25 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1947

8:36 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

8:40 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116



9:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Christina Day Martinson, violin / Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80698

9:17 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony: 4th movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525

9:23 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 3 "Waltz brillante"
Helen Callus, viola / ASV 1184

9:27 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 47
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

9:38 AM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

9:41 AM / Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 10
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 54842



10:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

10:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Emma Johnson, clarinet / ASV 910

10:09 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429

10:21 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Love for 3 Oranges: Suite
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 440331

10:39 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Richard Stolzman, clarinet / RCA 60198

10:43 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604



11:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

11:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

11:19 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Lilacs
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 264

11:23 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

11:46 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871



12:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Concerto for 2 Horns: Rondo
Klaus Wallendorf, horn / Bavarian Chamber Philharmonic / Johannes Moesus / CPO 999734

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400077

12:25 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 572888

12:41 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio "Rage Over a Lost Penny"
Alice Sara Ott, piano / DG 4779291

12:49 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304



1:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

1:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 6
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / DHM 63970

1:25 PM / Frederic Chopin: Minute Waltz
Ruth Laredo, piano / ESSAY 1006

1:28 PM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

1:52 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Orchestra of Belgian Radio & TV / Jose Serebrier / RCA 6603



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:17 PM / George Frideric Handel: Rodelinda: Overture
Julian Gray, guitar / Dorian 90209

2:25 PM / Benjamin Wallfisch: Summer in February: Suite
Yuja Wang, piano; Jack Liebeck, violin; Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Chamber Orchestra of London / Benjamin Wallfisch / DG 4791029

2:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Andrew Manze, violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HMU 907155



3:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

3:06 PM / Giovanni Platti: Cello Concerto
Stefano Veggetti, cello / Ensemble Cordia / Brilliant 94722

3:20 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / RCA 61935

3:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382

3:52 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170



4:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

4:06 PM / Richard Danielpour: Urban Dance No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Sony 60779

4:13 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasieiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena)
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

4:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 48385

4:48 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Vienna Philharmonic / Franz Welser-Most / London/Decca 4782601



5:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

5:06 PM / Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Alto 1063

5:22 PM / Traditional: Greensleeves
Chick Corea, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

5:28 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9346

5:33 PM / Ilmari Hannikainen: Harvest Dance Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orch / Petri Sakari / YLE 9703

5:38 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
David Golub, piano / Arabesque 6706

5:43 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721



6:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

6:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737

6:16 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on La Folia
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

6:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

6:26 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518

6:38 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Joe Alessi, trombone / Summit 314

6:41 PM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608



7:01 PM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

7:06 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3099

7:17 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

7:31 PM / Franz Schubert: Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano / Onyx 4073

7:37 PM / Johann Schein: Table Music: Galliard
Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer / BostonSky 118

7:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47014

7:47 PM / Darius Milhaud: Scaramouche
Branford Marsalis, sax / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Sony 89251



8:00 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #9 in C
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8813

8:14 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Christian Zacharias, piano / Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble / EMI 55013

8:41 PM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

8:50 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #6 in c sharp minor
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

8:55 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #7 in A
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436



9:00 PM / J S Bach: WTC II: Prelude & Fugue #9 in E
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67303

9:09 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Concerto in A
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Stoltzman / RCA 60723

9:39 PM / John Playford: English Dancing Master 1651: 6 sel.
Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow / HarmMund 901152

9:54 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Folk Song
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 8 553106



10:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in C for 2 trumpets
James Thompson, trumpet / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8651

10:08 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #2 in A
Christian Tetzlaff, violin / / EMI 57525

10:27 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B flat: rondo
Paul Meyer, Clarinet / Carmina Quartet / Denon 78801

10:34 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ondrej Lenard / Naxos 8 550411

10:54 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813



11:00 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

11:08 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

11:12 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Patrick Cohen, piano / Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8721

11:33 PM / George Frederich Handel: Organ Concerto #13 in F
Peter Hurford, organ / Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Joshua Rifkin / London 414604

11:51 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #4 in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.