89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, February 22, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / John Dowland: Lady Rich's Galliard
Paul O'dette, lute/harp / / Astree 7715

12:02 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in d minor
Christoph Huntgeburth, flute / Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901803

12:24 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #13
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469

12:32 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d minor (early)
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerd Albrecht / EMI 47429

12:56 AM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488



1:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Reverie
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

1:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in C for english horn & str
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Orlando Quartet / Philips 412618

1:10 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Nocturne in E flat
Susan Drake, harp / / Hyperion 66340

1:16 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

1:37 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Aria from Haroutiun
Chris Gecker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7311

1:41 AM / Rick Sowash: Clarinet Trio #1
Les Gavottes / Sowash 2004B



2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4 in F
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413727

2:11 AM / Antonio Salieri: Piano Concerto in B flat
Aldo Ciccolini, piano / I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Sound 3415

2:38 AM / Walter Torgerson: Clear Out of Touch with Time
Trio Sonata / Boston Sky 120

2:41 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: The Road from
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

2:49 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094



3:00 AM / Anonymous: Folias
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

3:05 AM / Georg Gerson: Symphony in E flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Lars Ulrik Mortensen / CPO 777 085

3:38 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / English Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Litton / CBS/Sony 42122

3:41 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #27 in C
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 422 831



4:00 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

4:09 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88048

4:32 AM / Hugo Alfven: The Prodigal Son Suite
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 455

4:51 AM / Rick Sowash: Piano Trio #3: Lento
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

4:54 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Impromptu-caprice
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133



5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

5:06 AM / Johannes Kapsberger: Chaconne
Rolf Lislevand & Ensemble / Astree 8515

5:12 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

5:17 AM / Johann Fasch: Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Pailliard / Erato 88019

5:25 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

5:48 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Capriccio for Bassoon and Orchestra
Andrea Magnani, bassoon / Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 1090



6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

6:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 6
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90840

6:17 AM / George Frideric Handel: Suite for Keyboard
Keith Jarrett, piano / ECM 1530

6:28 AM / Eduard Tubin: Estonian Dance Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank

6:40 AM / Jeanine Rueff: Chanson and Passepied for Alto Saxoph
Dale Underwood, saxophone / OpenLoop 09

6:43 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Madronos
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 456585

6:46 AM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony / Eri Klas / Naxos 557009



7:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

7:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649

7:25 AM / Robert Schumann: Papillons
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 414474

7:41 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3171

7:49 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Reverie
Alexey Serov, horn / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

7:52 AM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657



8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 471565

8:09 AM / Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs: He's Gone Away
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMaste 60115

8:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3087

8:50 AM / Traditional: Four South African Folktunes
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank



9:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

9:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 "Turkish"
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 410020

9:37 AM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

9:52 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332



10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:11 AM / Tonu Korvits: The night is darkening round me
Choir of Royal Holloway / Rupert Gough / Hyperion 67968

10:19 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Sonata
Daniil Trifonov, piano / DG 4791728

10:50 AM / Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five


11:11 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto: Allegro
Ugo Orlandi, mandolin / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Erato 96887

11:14 AM / Thomas Newman: The Iron Lady: Selections
Studio Orchestra / Thomas Newman / Sony 91434

11:20 AM / Elmer Bernstein: My Left Foot
Royal Philharmonic Pops / Elmer Bernstein / Denon 75288

11:27 AM / John Williams: Lincoln: selections
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 44685

11:34 AM / Dave Grusin: On Golden Pond: Main Theme
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80474

11:38 AM / John Barry: The Lion in Winter Suite
Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 6015

11:48 AM / Franz Waxman: Captains Courageous: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80682

11:54 AM / Dmitri Tiomkin: The Old Man and the Sea: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Kaufman / LSO 720



12:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

12:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796

12:22 PM / Anonymous: Romance
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Watkins / DG 19383

12:26 PM / William McGibbon: Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chris Norman, flute / Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

12:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071683



1:01 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Toccata
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236

1:06 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banana Tree (Le bananier)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

1:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 2
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

1:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

1:51 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078



2:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

2:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

2:18 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 419217

2:26 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 42130

2:50 PM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270



3:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

3:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: The Tempest Suite No. 2: Intermezzo and Dance of the Nymphs
Kansas City Symphony / Michael Stern / Reference 115

3:09 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Ballet Royal de Flore: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

3:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

3:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17
Geza Anda, piano / Orchestra of the Mozarteum / Geza Anda / DG 447436



4:01 PM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

4:12 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Gottinger Symphony Orchestra / Christoph-Mathias Mueller / Cedille 144

4:22 PM / Johann Pez: Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 46013

4:43 PM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 2111



5:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

5:06 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 35
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

5:08 PM / Eric Whitacre: i thank You God for most this amazing day
Elora Festival Singers / Noel Edison / Naxos 559677

5:17 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 2
Gil Shaham, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / DG 447758

5:45 PM / Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499



6:01 PM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy, Neuss / CPO 999936

6:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Die Forelle (The Trout)
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152

6:09 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

6:19 PM / Edward Elgar: Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

6:41 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 5
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend / RadioNeder 92019



7:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

7:06 PM / George Gershwin: Variations on "I Got Rhythm"
Fazil Say, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 26202

7:16 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

7:29 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Roberto Abbado



8:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / CBS/Sony 37770

8:04 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

8:25 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Andante in C for Flute & Orchestra
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / RCA 60035

8:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #11 in B flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6773



9:00 PM / Jean Joseph Mouret: Rondeau - Masterpiece Theatre theme
Bavaria-Blechblasersolisten / Calig 50837

9:02 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Peter Rosel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177

9:23 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Suite in e minor
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427619

9:54 PM / Johann Hartmann: "The Opening of the Temple"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 620



10:00 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: The Royal Children Overture
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

10:08 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Regem Coeli
Lionheart / Koch 7513

10:14 PM / Benjamin Britten: Simple Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 48062

10:31 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony / John Elliot Gardiner / DG 437506

10:54 PM / Ernest Bloch: Episode #3 ("Calm")
La Strimpellata Bern / MGB 6157



11:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #4 in E flat
Hermann Baumann, horn / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412737

11:17 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Lynn Harrell, cello / / RCA 6531

11:43 PM / Carl Nielsen: Three Pieces for "The Mother"
Aureole / Koch 7055

11:50 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
Eteri Andjaparidze, piano / / Naxos 8 553061

11:54 PM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.