89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, February 9, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Junto al Generalife
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834

12:06 AM / Louis Spohr: String Quintet #7 in g: larghetto
New Haydn Quartet / Marco Polo 8 223600

12:12 AM / Max Bruch: Romance in a minor
Maxim Fedotov, violin / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557689

12:22 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #4 in G
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316

12:40 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for string orchestra
City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HarmMund 906011

12:45 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Suite for Flute & Piano
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305



1:00 AM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

1:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
New York Philomusica / MMG/Vox 5049

1:34 AM / Alexei Stanchinsky: Prelude in the Lydian Mode
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

1:36 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #10 in d minor
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 410899

1:51 AM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964



2:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

2:11 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

2:32 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: "Song to the Moon"
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

2:38 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049



3:00 AM / Thomas Simpson: Passamezzo
Dowland Consort / Bis 390

3:04 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Litton / RCA 61700

3:32 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F: 1st movement
Guarneri Quartet / Surrounded 1004

3:41 AM / Maurice Durufle: Four Motets on Gregorian Themes
Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus / Norman Mackenzie / Telarc 80654

3:49 AM / Gustav Holst: Somerset Rhapsody
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / EMI 47812



4:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in G
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

4:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

4:33 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

4:40 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Six Minuets
Vienna Mozart Ensemble / Willi Boskovsky / Philips 422642

4:51 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modhina Preludio
The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 56981



5:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

5:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Contradance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 10183

5:09 AM / Gaudencio Thiago de Mello: Varre-Vento (Swept by the Wind)
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion / Quintet of the Americas / MSR 1279

5:14 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 84
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295

5:39 AM / E.J. Moeran: String Quartet No. 1
Vanbrugh String Quartet / ASV 1045



6:01 AM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Naive 30479

6:13 AM / Leos Janacek: On an Overgrown Path: Allegro
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

6:20 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 "La Campanella"
Salvatore Accardo, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / DG 437210

6:52 AM / Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes: Celtic Fare
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100



7:01 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

7:21 AM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

7:24 AM / Edvard Grieg: Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite
Vernon Handley, conductor / Chandos 8524

7:42 AM / Traditional: God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:44 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 15473



8:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

8:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

8:12 AM / Toshio Hosokawa: Itsuki no komori uta
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

8:17 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 49717

8:50 AM / Johann Rosenmuller: Sinfonia No. 4
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709



9:01 AM / Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4638

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 453457

9:22 AM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Argo 452101

9:32 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

9:43 AM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 7047



10:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1
Barry Tuckwell, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell / London 410284

10:15 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

10:22 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 410145

10:39 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: March
Duo Sollini-Barbatano / Concerto 2076

10:44 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360



11:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite No. 4: Prelude
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk / Dorian 80126

11:06 AM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 44817

11:22 AM / Leos Janacek: The Jealous Man
Cantus / Cantus 1213

11:29 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759

11:52 AM / Henry Purcell: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017



12:01 PM / : Top Score


12:30 PM / Morten Lauridsen: O magnum mysterium
Handel & Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewllyn / Avie 39

12:38 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sinfonia melodica for Two Oboes
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

12:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097



1:01 PM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

1:06 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Sonata for Flute and Harp: Allegro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Sony 44552

1:08 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 442011

1:19 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet
Gil Shaham, violin / Sejong Soloists

1:50 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Toccata and Fugue
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592



2:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteno
Philip Hansen, cello

2:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

2:09 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

2:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49746

2:46 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Handel & Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 421729



3:01 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano

3:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68333

3:10 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Valerie Milot, harp; Claire Marchand, flute / The King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Analekta 9990

3:40 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata No. 6
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

3:50 PM / Jean Sibelius: Finlandia
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80320



4:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80314

4:06 PM / Franz Schubert: March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 419217

4:13 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

4:20 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Virgin 90798

4:53 PM / Edouard Lalo: Namouna: The Cigarette Waltz
Royal Philharmonic / Yondani Butt / ASV 878



5:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 PM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude
Lang Lang, piano / Telarc 80582

5:08 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88005

5:21 PM / Ottorino Respighi: 3 Botticelli Pictures
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 47844

5:41 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto No. 6
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022



6:01 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 411033

6:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / RCA 63725

6:14 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / Warner 84519

6:27 PM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

6:39 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1551

6:43 PM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine



7:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

7:06 PM / Ryuichi Sakamoto: The Last Emperor: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

7:11 PM / Traditional: O, were I like a feathered dove
Anonymous 4 / HMU 907326

7:16 PM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429494

7:28 PM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto
Olli Mustonen, piano / San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 444518



8:01 PM / Arthur Foote: String Suite in E
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Rachel Waddell / WKSU 140125

8:16 PM / Howard Hanson: Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 140125

8:46 PM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Andre Watts, piano / Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 140125



9:14 PM / Walter Piston: The Incredible Flutist Suite
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 140125

9:32 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: The Moldau (Vltava)
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 050320

9:45 PM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music: Selections
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 061112



10:00 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018

10:07 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #17 in F
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

10:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #15 in D "Pastorale"
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

10:51 PM / Michel Corrette: Concerto Comique "l'Allure"
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / Self-Prod 31989

10:55 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890



11:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

11:17 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Hans-Martin Linde, flute / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / DG 427211

11:43 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

11:48 PM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

11:53 PM / Frederick Delius: Prelude to "Irmelin"
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.