89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, February 6, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

12:03 AM / Aaron Copland: Music for the Theatre: selections
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

12:13 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

12:21 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:45 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

12:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553799



1:00 AM / Thomas Baltzar: Pavane in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 459 619

1:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

1:30 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

1:34 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 1st Concert in G
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

1:47 AM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: In the Garden
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 791



2:00 AM / Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

2:05 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

2:25 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Octet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

2:48 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239

2:52 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149



3:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #24 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80186

3:09 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

3:37 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

3:45 AM / Carl Czerny: Polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / / Philips 416816

3:54 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: Jan.: By the Fireside
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553510



4:00 AM / Jack Gallagher: Berceuse
Polish Radio Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3030

4:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio (Divertimento) #1 in D
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 47807

4:14 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite #1: Romance
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8730

4:18 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423



5:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Pas de deux
New Zeland Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

5:06 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

5:22 AM / Leos Janacek: Ej, danaj!
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

5:24 AM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Swedish Radio Symphony / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46668

5:28 AM / Edvard Grieg: March of the Dwarfs
tenThing / EMI 88326

5:34 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 87
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90844



6:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Oscar Shumsky, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Oscar Shumsky / Nimbus 5325

6:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano / Onyx 4073

6:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

6:38 AM / Robert Volkmann: String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet / CPO 999115

6:51 AM / Richard Strauss: Joyous in May (Frohlich im Maien)
Bavarian Radio Chorus

6:54 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Cantabile
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Arabesque 6736

7:14 AM / Anatol Liadov: Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

7:22 AM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

7:42 AM / Vincenzo Ruffo: Capriccio "La Piva"
Les Boreades / Francis Colpron / Atma 2658

7:45 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 5
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403



8:01 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Ballet
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 415856

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Joy (Liebesfreud)
Cho-Liang Lin, violin / Sony 39133

8:10 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rotterdam Philharmonic / James Conlon / Erato 88095

8:34 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 6 Studies in English Folk Song
Jude Mollenhauer, harp / Doris Lederer, viola / Centaur 2570

8:43 AM / Josef Strauss: Burning Love Polka
Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / Sony 91377

8:49 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 23
Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 90842



9:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 410048

9:18 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483

9:21 AM / Edward Elgar: In the South
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8309

9:44 AM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014



10:01 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute / Astree 8854

10:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653

10:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Isabelle Perrin, harp / Integral 221172

10:21 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Polonaise brillante
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

10:32 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Ave Maria
Mark Dobell, tenor / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

10:40 AM / John Tavener: Mahashakti
Ruth Palmer, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 35134



11:01 AM / Traditional: Loch Lomond
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

11:06 AM / Christopher Theofanidis: Rainbow Body
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80596

11:20 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Libera Me
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

11:26 AM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579

11:40 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Alexander Romanovsky, piano / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946



12:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

12:06 PM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319

12:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 19121

12:23 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77033

12:35 PM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096



1:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67327

1:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 64 "Changed Times"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

1:24 PM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

1:33 PM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HMU 986002

1:42 PM / Pierre Attaingnant: Tourdion
Ensemble Buon tempo / Hanssler 98411

1:46 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 18883



2:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

2:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
James Ehnes, violin / Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3151

2:16 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

2:26 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

2:38 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 3
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 416838



3:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

3:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

3:23 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

3:28 PM / Hector Berlioz: Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 61400

3:37 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / EMI 64355



4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 414557

4:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
Michigan State Symphonic Band / Keith Brion / Delos 3101

4:11 PM / Charles Gounod: Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

4:27 PM / Franz Clement: Violin Concerto: 1st movement
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Cedille 106

4:45 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians / Ilonna Pederson / Dorian 90189



5:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Litton / Delos 3225

5:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento
Haydn Trio Eisenstadt / Brilliant 93857

5:27 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

5:38 PM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: Two Seraphim
J. Michael Thompson, conductor / Imaginary 534279

5:43 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850



6:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Shudder Galop
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Mika Eichenholz / MarcoPolo 223617

6:09 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

6:19 PM / Romano Piacentino: Flute Concerto
James Galway, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / RCA 61164

6:34 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

6:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 420186



7:01 PM / Manuel Ponce: 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp / WellTemper 5179

7:06 PM / Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody No. 4
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra / Ole Kristian Ruud / Simax 1085

7:21 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071495

7:29 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

7:39 PM / Frederick Delius: Over the Mountains High
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

7:43 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585



8:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Abu Hassan Overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066

8:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #58 in F
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 081102

8:26 PM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

8:30 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 49757



9:00 PM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #12 in G "Lucky Stars"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8448

9:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

9:25 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG/Archiv 449745

9:50 PM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644



10:00 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Symphony: Wedding
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 61836

10:17 PM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Sonatina
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / London 414161

10:29 PM / Johann Fasch: Suite (Overture) in B flat
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173

10:52 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986



11:00 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto after Corelli #9 in A
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze / HarmMund 907261

11:11 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 44933

11:41 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Prelude to "Double Indemnity"
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedaras / Parmt/Sony 87736

11:45 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in D
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8745

11:49 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 420490


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.