89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, January 28, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Air and Dance for Strings
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

12:05 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio #1 in B
Cleveland Orchestra Piano Trio / WKSU 044

12:37 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

12:46 AM / Darius Milhaud: Suite after Corrette
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

12:56 AM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718



1:00 AM / Franz Abt: Agathe
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

1:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #3 in G
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686

1:18 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

1:23 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

1:50 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2: Serenade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

1:53 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Motion
Pascal Roge, piano / / London 417438



2:00 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

2:14 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12812

2:37 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: La Pleureuse
Mauricio Buraglia, lute / / Astree 8634

2:41 AM / Alexander Zemlinsky: Symphony #2 in B flat: sostenuto
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ludovit Rajter / Naxos 8 557008

2:55 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #1 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730



3:00 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Winter's Tale Music
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

3:11 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestral Suite #2 in C
Philharmonia Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / CBS/Sony 46503

3:47 AM / Andrew York: Muir Woods
Andrew York, guitar / / CBS/Sony 60274

3:52 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Symphonic Sketches: Hobgoblin
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / Theodore Kuchar / Naxos 8 559213



4:00 AM / Georges Bizet: The Pearl Fishers:
/ CBS/Sony 44999

4:04 AM / Anton Kraft: Cello Concerto in C
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7757

4:25 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto #1 in F
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyper 67385

4:47 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

4:51 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Acante et Cephise Suite (1)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921103



5:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

5:06 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Congratulations
Christian Bergqvist, violin / SwedishSoc 1067

5:11 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

5:16 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus I-IV
Emerson String Quartet / DG 908

5:30 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: March
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

5:33 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762



6:01 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus / Virgin 45015

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Capella Istropolitana / Barry Wordsworth / Naxos 550387

6:28 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Asturias
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / EMI 66574

6:36 AM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

6:44 AM / George Morrison: Lullaby
Ellen Bottorff, piano / Tami Lee Hughes, violin / Albany 1293

6:49 AM / Medley: Shakespearean Suite
Ensemble Galilei / Telarc 80556

6:53 AM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 95191



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude No. 1
Neal Ramsay, saxophone / Medici 10689

7:08 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

7:16 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

7:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79633

7:44 AM / Thomas Tomkins: Fantasia No. 8
BostonSky 114 / Nonesuch 79633

7:48 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188



8:01 AM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 2
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324

8:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble / Harry Pinchin / CBC 5165

8:09 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Janet See, flute; Stephen Schultz, flute / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan

8:18 AM / Giuseppe Valentini: String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 435393

8:39 AM / George Balanchine: Valse lente
Lera Auerbach, piano / Bis 1502

8:43 AM / Gabriel Yared: Cold Mountain: Suite
Gabriel Yared, piano; Simon Chamberlain, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinoqitz / Sony 86843



9:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

9:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

9:28 AM / Anonymous: Spanish Aire
Al Ayre Espanol / DHM 68859

9:33 AM / Frederic Chopin: Fantasy on Polish Airs
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

9:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032



10:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

10:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

10:09 AM / Veljo Tormis: Calling Home the Cattle
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921

10:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Argenta Trio / Bridge 9338

10:46 AM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Philips 462612

10:50 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Theodor Guschlbauer / RCA 5864



11:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

11:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

11:20 AM / Leos Janacek: Ej, danaj!
Cathy Krier, piano / Avi-Music 8553290

11:24 AM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 62590

11:50 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
BBC Philharmonic / Andrew Davis / Chandos 5086



12:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

12:06 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Symphony "The Fall of Phaeton"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8564

12:23 PM / Diego Ortiz: Recercada secunda
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

12:28 PM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 6
Mariaclara Monetti, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Stephanie Gonley / ASV 872

12:45 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony for Double Orchestra
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540



1:01 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8542

1:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Markus Klinko - harp / EMI 54884

1:12 PM / Sainte-Colombe: The Return
Specter of the Rose / Naxos 550750

1:22 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

1:29 PM / Girolamo Frescobaldi: Balletto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / MusicMast 67130

1:39 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
German Opera Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 469008



2:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

2:06 PM / Charles Stanford: Rondo
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859

2:15 PM / Enrique Granados: Sonata No. 18
Sandro Russo, piano

2:19 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

2:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 5078



3:01 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

3:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Mandolin Concerto
Avi Avital, mandolin; Shalev Ad-El, harpsichord / Potsdam Chamber Academy / DG 16801

3:19 PM / Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Simchat Torah (Rejoicing)
Steven Isserlis, cello; Sam Haywood, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

3:26 PM / Ignaz Moscheles: Anticipations of Scotland
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276

3:42 PM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647



4:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

4:06 PM / Henry Purcell: Dioclesian: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

4:19 PM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: Libera Me
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

4:25 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

4:43 PM / Louis Jancourt: Nocturne (d'apres John Field)
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon / Chandos 10521

4:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins "Il Cimento"
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 412624



5:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

5:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

5:15 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Grand Cello Concerto "Concerto militaire": 1st movement
Jerome Pernoo, cello / Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 4776403

5:31 PM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 445187

5:34 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 5
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

5:48 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276



6:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

6:06 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

6:11 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 19121

6:21 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

6:34 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Linn 426



7:01 PM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3: Air on the G String
Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Stefan Maass, lute; Stephan Rath, guitar / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

7:12 PM / Franz Lehar: Where the Lark Sings
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735

7:19 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
John Williams, guitar / English Chamber Orchestra / Sony 45810

7:30 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Bailecito
Mirian Conti, piano

7:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
North German Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / RCA 60714



8:00 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

8:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #1 in F
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

8:29 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #6 in c minor:theme & var.
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 554293

8:41 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Gerrit Zitterbart, piano / Schlierbach Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Haenssler 98 354



9:00 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901634

9:16 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Ballet Music from The Jakobin
C-S-S-R State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223272

9:24 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Shlomo Mintz, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Avie 2058

9:49 PM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Martin Jones, piano / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366



10:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: 3rd movement
Mozzafiato & Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 66264

10:07 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186

10:14 PM / Chevalier de Moude-Monpas: Violin Concerto #4
Rachel Barton, violin / Encore Chamber Orchestra / Cedille 035

10:31 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #2 in a minor
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

10:55 PM / Lita Grier: Andante for Flute & Orchestra
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 046



11:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

11:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #94 in G "Surprise"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5200

11:29 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in G
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60247

11:46 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat: scherzo
London Fortepiano Trio / Hyperion 66197

11:52 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.