89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, January 27, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

12:03 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: "Marriage Against Their Will" Over.
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

12:16 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

12:19 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291

12:49 AM / John Rutter: Requiem: Pie Jesu
Edward Saklatvala, treble / King's College Choir, Cambridge / EMI 56605

12:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance in Db for flute and piano
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / / CBS/Sony 44552



1:00 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Lang Lang, piano / / DG 477 655

1:04 AM / William Grant Still: Symphony #1 "Afro-American"
Fort Smith Symphony / John Jeter / Naxos 8 559174

1:29 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #10 in b flat minor
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

1:33 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia para un gentilhombre
Goran Sollscher,guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232

1:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064



2:00 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 53109

2:20 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

2:35 AM / Ernest Bloch: Suite Modale
Atlas Camerata Orchestra / Dalia Atlas / Naxos 8 570259

2:49 AM / Robert Schumann: Von fremden Laendern und Menschen
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

2:51 AM / Matthew Locke: "Broken Consort" Suite #2 in G
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66727



3:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Leslie Dunner / WKSU 024

3:10 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D
Beznosiuk Flute Quartet / Avie 2108

3:35 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403

3:39 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: "Odense" Symphony in d minor
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421135

3:54 AM / E J Moeran: String Quartet #1: andante
Vanbrugh Quartet / ASV 1045



4:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

4:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #101 in D "Clock"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

4:30 AM / J S Bach: Prelude #22 - Well Tempered Clavier
Studio Orchestra / Anne Dudley / EMI 56868

4:33 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony in A
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643



5:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 1
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

5:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Joan of Arc: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

5:14 AM / Leonora Duarte: Sinfonia No. 6
Fretwork

5:18 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

5:48 AM / Brian Packham: South American Suite
Chris Norman, flute / Chamber Orchestra of Argentina / Dorian 90250



6:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Elegy
Yuja Wang, piano / DG 16606

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Summer
Janine Jansen, violin / Decca 5298

6:17 AM / Matthias Maute: Prelude
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

6:21 AM / Robert Schumann: Manfred: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

6:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quintet
James Levine, pianist / Vienna-Berlin Ensemble / DG 419785



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

7:24 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

7:29 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Symphony Concertante No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

7:49 AM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11048



8:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 AM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4: 3rd movement: Scherzo
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink / Philips 412735

8:17 AM / Toshio Hosokawa: Itsuki no komori uta
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

8:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

8:46 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 8 Solo Variations on Sarti's "Come un Agnello"
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 321



9:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

9:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

9:10 AM / George Frideric Handel: Judas Maccabaeus: "See the Conquering Hero Comes"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412733

9:15 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1
Wendy Warner, cello / Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall / Cedille 142

9:41 AM / Louis Couperin: Music of the Court of Louis XIV
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

9:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Stephen Burns, trumpet / American Concerto Orchestra / Stephen Burns / Dorian 80132



10:01 AM / Augustin Barrios: Choro de Saudade
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

10:06 AM / Richard Wagner: Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5087

10:18 AM / Anton Bruckner: O the Deep, Deep Love of Jesus/Locus iste
Sondre Bratland, vocals / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

10:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concerto for 3 Pianos
Daniel Barenboim, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 430232

10:48 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 9 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze



11:01 AM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

11:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: 2 Nordic Melodies
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

11:20 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

11:25 AM / Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola, and Harp
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Philips 442012

11:45 AM / Ennio Morricone: The Mission: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Virgin 90567



12:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

12:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Nos. 1-3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

12:16 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

12:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91074

12:48 PM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / EMI 54873



1:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

1:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415972

1:22 PM / Andrea Falconieri: L'Eroica
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

1:27 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

1:47 PM / Armstrong Gibbs: A Spring Garland
Guildhall Strings / Robert Salter / Hyperion 67093



2:01 PM / John Rutter: A Gaelic Blessing: Meditation
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

2:15 PM / Philip Glass: The Windcatcher: Part 3
Philip Glass Ensemble Woodwinds

2:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422359

2:45 PM / Sulkhan Tsintsadze: Miniatures
Lisa Batiashvili, violin / Georgian Chamber Orchestra / Lisa Batiashvili / Sony 33400



3:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

3:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

3:13 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

3:28 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 26 "The Lamentation"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90743

3:44 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Alberto Zedda / Virgin 91098



4:01 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

4:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

4:08 PM / Hector Berlioz: Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

4:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
Samuel Coles, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91504

4:47 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



5:01 PM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

5:06 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / EMI 54576

5:10 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Koch 6534

5:24 PM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182

5:39 PM / Juan Cabanilles: Toccata
La Grande Chapelle / Angel Recasens / Lauda 3

5:44 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 435617



6:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish / Chandos 9549

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Isaac Stern, violin / Sony 64309

6:17 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110304

6:29 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

6:46 PM / Traditional: The Turnip Tune
Ensemble Polaris

6:51 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984



7:01 PM / Leos Janacek: Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin / Virgin 90760

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302

7:23 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 12
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin / LOiseau 444449

7:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367

7:39 PM / Alphonse Hasselmans: La Source
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 411122



8:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7069

8:11 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #9 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417518

8:24 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

8:45 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #2 in F
/ Naxos 8 557694



9:00 PM / Toivo Kuula: South Ostrobothnian Dance #5
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kari Tikka / YLE 9505

9:04 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #2 in B flat
Martha Argerich, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 415682

9:35 PM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

9:38 PM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527



10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto for Double Orchestra #2
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 411122

10:16 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #5 in D
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 420385

10:35 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / CBS/Sony 46508

10:47 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502



11:00 PM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata #3 in G
Ensemble d'Auvergne / Globe 5186

11:08 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Prelude
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

11:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #8 in G
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430728

11:52 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #22 in bb
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.