89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, January 18, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Album for the Young: Sweet Dreams
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553843

12:03 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793

12:29 AM / Herbert Howells: Requiem: Requiem aeternam
St. John's College Choir / Naxos 8 554659

12:33 AM / Carl Reinecke: Wind Sextet in B flat
Members of Boston Symphony / Naxos 8 570777

12:53 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701



1:00 AM / Johann Hartmann: "The Opening of the Temple"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 620

1:04 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

1:12 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Burgalesa
David Russel, guitar / / Telarc 80451

1:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

1:43 AM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533

1:51 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Partie (Suite) #3 in B flat
London Baroque / HarmMund 941539



2:00 AM / Nikolai Medtner: Fairy Tale in E flat
Anya Alexeyev, piano / / Marquis 81359

2:03 AM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #2 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / EMI 69203

2:29 AM / Max Bruch: Eight Pieces: #6 "Nachtgesang"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / / Koch 7029

2:36 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Plat‚e Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490



3:00 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

3:09 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Violin
Midori, violin / North German Radio Symphony / Sony 89488

3:36 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Second Symphony
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

3:45 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Camerata Bern / MusHelvet 632

3:51 AM / Jules Mouquet: Pan et les oiseaux
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977



4:00 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fuer Elise (Bagatelle in a minor)
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412 227

4:04 AM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417834

4:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 412432

4:35 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

4:52 AM / John Williams: Elegy for Cello and Orchestra
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Recording Arts Orch. of Los Angeles / Sony 89670



5:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

5:09 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto No. 1
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 63073

5:24 AM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / EMI 79786

5:50 AM / Maurice Ravel: Empress of the Pagodas
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159

5:54 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103



6:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

6:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
North Texas Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11128

6:11 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Dmitry Paperno, piano / Cedille 74

6:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 66

6:47 AM / Pietro Paolo Borrono: Pescatore; Saltarello
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80659

6:51 AM / Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1679



7:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

7:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickhox / Chandos 9593

7:19 AM / Benjamin Godard: Suite of 3 Pieces
William Bennett, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / ASV 652

7:30 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 3
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

7:44 AM / Carlos Guastavino: Popular Song No. 10
Mirian Conti, piano

7:46 AM / Manuel Ponce: Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar / Centaur 2701



8:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

8:06 AM / Traditional: Down by the Salley Gardens
David Rix, clarinet / Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

8:11 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Rudolph Serkin, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Telarc 80061

8:49 AM / Ole Bull: Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
Charlie Siem, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Gourlay / Warner 66661



9:01 AM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

9:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: March Slave
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

9:16 AM / Adam Knight Gilbert: Moresca
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

9:20 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphony
Norwegian Winds / Gerard Oskamp / Victoria 19095

9:40 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750



10:01 AM / : New Classical Tracks


10:16 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Peter Nagy, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 19121

10:21 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 6
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208

10:36 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

10:50 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto: Finale
Leonidas Kavakos, violin / Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London/Decca 19121



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five




12:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

12:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra / Andre Kostelanetz / Sony 44999

12:10 PM / Ernest Bloch: Baal Shem: Simchat Torah (Rejoicing)
Steven Isserlis, cello; Sam Haywood, piano / Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 74318

12:16 PM / Robert Schumann: Forest Scenes
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 60977

12:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432177



1:01 PM / Alfred Hill: Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

1:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

1:09 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 64527

1:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 66295

1:41 PM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 17
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380



2:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

2:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

2:20 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 5
Avison Ensemble / Pavlo Beznosiuk / Linn 413

2:28 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Quintet No. 5
See CD / Sony 53983

2:51 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Ilkka Talvi, violin / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606



3:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67520

3:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

3:14 PM / John Hebden: Concerto No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8339

3:27 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Janine Jansen, violin / Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Harding / London/Decca 4780651

3:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 412954



4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

4:06 PM / Anonymous: Sagaleja del casar
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90901

4:08 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Libertango
Milos Karadaglic, guitar; Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

4:13 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Quartet No. 3
Domus / Virgin 91183

4:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5149



5:01 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

5:06 PM / Ernest Chausson: Le Colibri
Michel Dalberto, piano / Barbara Hendricks, soprano / EMI 55388

5:09 PM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra / James Levine / DG 447764

5:19 PM / Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Overture (Sinfonia)
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

5:30 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 3
Swedish Radio Symphony / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081



6:01 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin / EMI 57025

6:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

6:10 PM / Franz Schubert: To Music
Ian Bostridge, tenor / EMI 56347

6:15 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

6:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet
David Shifrin, clarinet / Emerson String Quartet / DG 459641



7:01 PM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

7:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5135

7:10 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Christian Rivet, guitar / Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Warner 15399

7:16 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto
Maurizio Pollini, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 427771

7:49 PM / Malcolm Arnold: English Dances: Second Set
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867



8:00 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony #2 in A
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 050

8:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rage over a Lost Penny
Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano / / Atma 2698

8:17 PM / Max Bruch: Symphony #3 in E
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 420932

8:50 PM / Horatio Parker: Suite in A for piano trio
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283



9:00 PM / William Corbett: "Alla Spagniola" Concerto
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 1391

9:06 PM / Matthias Maute: Prelude
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

9:08 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5 in F "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

9:36 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901634

9:57 PM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz #12
Camerata Bern / MusHelvet 632



10:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Euryanthe Overture
Philharmonia / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9066

10:10 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

10:49 PM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

10:56 PM / Jan Blockx: Flemish Dance #2
B-R-T Philharmonic Orchestra / Alexander Rahbari / Marco Polo 8 223418



11:00 PM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

11:06 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphony in d minor
Philadelphia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47849

11:47 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peasant's Song
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / / Virgin 91198

11:50 PM / Christoph Graupner: Sonata in G
Les Idees Heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.