89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, January 17, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Adolf Lindblad: Symphony #1 in C: adagio
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225105

12:08 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524

12:15 AM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in F
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907270

12:40 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale
Schubert Ensemble / Chandos 10465

12:48 AM / Ignaz Holzbauer: Symphony in G
Camerata of Cologne / CPO 999 580



1:00 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: Invention #4
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

1:03 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

1:33 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Intimate Miniatures
Helsingborg String Quartet / BigBen 872003

1:43 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Alleluia & Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 810

1:53 AM / Fernando Sor: Etude #12
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950



2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #4a in F
Linde Consort / Hans Martin Linde / EMI 63427

2:11 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

2:31 AM / Constant Lambert: Pomona (ballet): Pastorale
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Hyperion 67049

2:33 AM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute & Clarinet
Dagmar Becker, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / MD+G 3396

2:54 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Elegy for violin and piano
Ulf Walin & Roland Poentinen / CPO 999 946



3:00 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #6 in F "Pastoral"
Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Haenssler 98 396

3:47 AM / Henry Cowell: Ostinato & Chorale #1
Harry Sargous & Robert Conway / / Crystal 326

3:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata in F "Corellisierende"
Ensemble Florilegium / Channel 5093



4:00 AM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

4:08 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D
Ying Quartet / Telarc 80685

4:38 AM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

4:42 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #29 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790



5:01 AM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

5:06 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Bergensiana: Rococo Variations on an old Melody from Bergen
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

5:17 AM / William Byrd: This is the Day (Haec dies)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

5:21 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Generous Enemies: Overture
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet / Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

5:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27
John O'Conor, pianist / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80219



6:01 AM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

6:06 AM / Arnold Bax: Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Brydon Thomson / Chandos 8494

6:18 AM / Christoph Gluck: Orfeo and Euridice: Melody
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

6:23 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins
David Oistrakh, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 66472

6:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 427645

7:33 AM / Andrea Falconieri: L'Eroica
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

7:39 AM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

7:54 AM / Maurice Ravel: 2 songs: Nicolette and Rondelay
Robert Shaw Festival Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80408



8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 AM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 4
Mariaclara Monetti, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Stephanie Gonley / ASV 872

8:29 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ave Maria
Joshua Bell, violin; Francis Grier, organ / Steven Isserlis, cello / Sony 74318

8:35 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Claves 8714

8:51 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Winter
Janine Jansen, violin / Decca 5298



9:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

9:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121

9:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / DG 3024

9:14 AM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5406

9:26 AM / Guido Santorsola: Choro No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80612

9:32 AM / Traditional: Wade in the Water
Joel Fischer, tenor / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:34 AM / Jerome Moross: Flute Concerto
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400



10:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

10:06 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946

10:20 AM / Frederick Delius: Sunset
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

10:24 AM / John Marsh: Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

10:36 AM / John Dowland: A Dream (Lady Layton's Pavane)
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

10:42 AM / Arthur Foote: Suite for Strings
do.gma chamber orchestra / Mikhail Gurewitsch / Dabringhaus 9121717



11:01 AM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

11:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 63888

11:10 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Jota de San Fermin
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572276

11:18 AM / Gerald Finzi: Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721

11:30 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 416329



12:01 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

12:20 PM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 41

12:27 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Telarc 80604

12:48 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80071



1:01 PM / Jean Francaix: Quintet No. 2: 1st movement
Mobius / ASV 1090

1:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto Polonaise
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90302

1:16 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Roman / Ernest Ansermet / London/Dec 414046

1:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Variations on a theme by Mozart
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 431801

1:35 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Serenade
Nancy Allen, harp / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 67435



2:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

2:06 PM / Ladislav Kupkovic: Souvenir
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657

2:12 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

2:25 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

2:40 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633



3:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quintet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Trio Pasquier / Sony 47230

3:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

3:10 PM / Leonard Bernstein: So Pretty
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano / RCA 68771

3:14 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 30 "Alleluja"
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 550757

3:31 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

3:38 PM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra / NSS 8



4:01 PM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

4:06 PM / Frederick the Great: Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

4:17 PM / Evencio Castellanos: Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

4:35 PM / Leonardo Leo: Sinfonia concertante
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681

4:49 PM / Joseph Lanner: Memories of the Straw Brook Waltz
Vienna String Ensemble / Sony 57974



5:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

5:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

5:08 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra / Christoph Israel / DG 19383

5:12 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

5:26 PM / George Gershwin: Nice Work If You Can Get It
Joshua Bell, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 60659

5:31 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Warner 47941



6:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

6:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

6:10 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito: March
Amadeus Ensemble / Julius Rudel / MusicMast 7054

6:14 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 436839

6:29 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: Enchanted (Encantamento)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

6:36 PM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723



7:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

7:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Peter Hurford, organ / Michael Laird Brass Ensemble / Peter Hurford / Argo 433451

7:09 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

7:16 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606

7:27 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lonely Wanderer
Hagai Shaham, violin / Hyperion 67504

7:31 PM / Frederic Chopin: The Sylphides
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Heinz Fricke / Capriccio 10073



8:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417518

8:05 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54091

8:18 PM / Jiri Benda: Symphony #8 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553409

8:26 PM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Andras Schiff, piano / Schiff-Schmidl-Dolezal Trio / London 410114

8:53 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Dawn on the Moscow River
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25



9:00 PM / Erkki Melartin: Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802

9:05 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Joseph Swensen, violin / / RCA 7962

9:28 PM / George Frederich Handel: Overture (Suite) from Rodrigo
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053

9:45 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #1 in c minor: Finale
Berlin Philharmonic / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423120



10:00 PM / J S Bach: Sleepers, Awake (Wachet Auf)
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Erato 88020

10:05 PM / William Brohn: West Side Story Suite
Joshua Bell, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / David Zinman / Sony 89358

10:25 PM / Samuel Barber: Agnus Dei (Adagio for Strings)
Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9848

10:32 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Michael Haber, cello / / WKSU 037

10:54 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude #7 in c sharp minor
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 61885



11:00 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

11:10 PM / Samuel Wesley: Violin Concerto #2
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66865

11:29 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: The Southern Night
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8803

11:35 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Octophoros / Accent 58538


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.