89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, January 1, 2014

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #14 in G: andante
Alban Berg Quartet / Teldec 843122

12:12 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Memory"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

12:16 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

12:40 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

12:48 AM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #5 in D "Centennial"
Armonico Tributo / CPO 999 635



1:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Drobnosti (Miniatures)
Vlach Quartet of Prague / Naxos 8 555378

1:13 AM / Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B flat
Vienna Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / DG 419233

1:35 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

1:40 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso #6 in F
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HarmMund 901406

1:55 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80492



2:00 AM / Gian Francesco Malipiero: The Fake Harlequin: andante
Venezia Philharmonic Orchestra / Peter Maag / Marco Polo 8 223397

2:04 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

2:25 AM / Josef Myslivecek: String Quintet in E flat
Munich String Quintet / MD+G 3266

2:37 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Munich Wind Academy / Alexander Brezina / Orfeo 51831



3:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Bruyeres (Preludes Book 2)
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / / Cedille 098

3:03 AM / Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Haenssler 93 013

3:36 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

3:43 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #4 in F for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

3:50 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: allegro
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861



4:00 AM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #2
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600

4:11 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B-flat for winds
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 437558

4:37 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sarabande
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:40 AM / Frederick Delius: La Calinda
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Eric Fenby / Unicorn 9008

4:45 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B flat: andante
Beaux Arts Trio / Lon/Decca 016 019



5:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 15473

5:06 AM / Johan Svendsen: 2 Icelandic Melodies
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9028

5:13 AM / Carl Czerny: Variations on a Theme by Krumpholz
Erika Raum, violin / CBC 1150

5:19 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Jupiter String Quartet / Music@Menlo 20108

5:49 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273



6:01 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia Suite No. 1
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

6:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

6:08 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533

6:28 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Murray Perahia / CBS/Sony 412

6:45 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook


7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

7:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

7:35 AM / Gustav Holst: First Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39

7:47 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London 425426



8:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

8:19 AM / Benjamin Britten: A New Year Carol
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 512

8:23 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 1
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orch / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

8:51 AM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 68859



9:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

9:06 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Gondoliers Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

9:13 AM / Traditional: The Spring time of the year
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

9:18 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

9:33 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

9:43 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: One Fine Day
Mirella Freni, soprano / Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / London 467632

9:48 AM / William S Lloyd Webber: Serenade for Strings
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9595



10:01 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

10:06 AM / John Playford: An Italian Rant
Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

10:10 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188

10:50 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 3rd movement
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 69804



11:01 AM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

11:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

11:13 AM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Nelson Freire, piano / Dresden Philharmonic / Michel Plasson / Brilliant 93700

11:33 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
James Levine, conductor / DG 439912

11:48 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410022



12:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

12:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Delos 3205 / Naxos 570934

12:17 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gunter Wand / EMI 47874

12:47 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Town: 3 Dance Episodes
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 6626



1:01 PM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

1:06 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527

1:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Kondrashin / RCA 5912

1:51 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade No. 1
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks


2:16 PM / Matthew Brown: (though love be a day)
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

2:22 PM / Francis Edward Bache: Piano Concerto
Howard Shelley, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67595

2:48 PM / Matthew Brown: Table Grace
Antioch Chamber Ensemble / Joshua Copeland / Acis 18719

2:51 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819



3:01 PM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

3:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 8316

3:15 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute / Sony 34561

3:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80187

3:49 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / ASV 724



4:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

4:06 PM / Adriano Banchieri: Concerto No. 1
Empire Brass / Telarc 80204

4:09 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Vienna Johann Strauss Orch / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 65141

4:20 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
Yundi Li, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Andrew Davis / DG 8236



5:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

5:06 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Robert Aitken, flute / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5177

5:26 PM / Jorge Ben: Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

5:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80256

5:43 PM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Melody
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

5:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405



6:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595

6:20 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80338

6:25 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Petra Mullejans, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

6:39 PM / Anonymous: Pavan and Galliard
Ensemble del Riccio / Concerto 2017

6:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wellington's Victory
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471



7:01 PM / Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola / Centaur 2479

7:06 PM / Gabriel Yared: Cold Mountain: Suite
Gabriel Yared, piano; Simon Chamberlain, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinoqitz / Sony 86843

7:22 PM / Giulio Briccialdi: Carnival of Venice
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

7:30 PM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9313

7:46 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Galliard Battaglia
Canadian Brass

7:47 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: "Africa" Fantasie
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 73356



8:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

8:08 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Der Freischuetz overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

8:18 PM / Paul Hofhaimer: Nach Willen dein
Jacob Heringman, lute / / Virgin 45286

8:22 PM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Hansjoerg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429 750

8:49 PM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417



9:00 PM / Johan Roman: Symphony in D
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble / Bis 284

9:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #100 in G "Military"
Orchestra of St Lukes / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282

9:28 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Nicholas Cleobury / Philips 416698

9:34 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #4 in c minor
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331



10:00 PM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poeme
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

10:05 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412

10:21 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Nocturne
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 773

10:25 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento in Bb for piano trio
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

10:50 PM / Johann Strauss Jr: Die Fledermaus Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662



11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

11:28 PM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

11:31 PM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata in d minor
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

11:54 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: "Dawn in Paradise"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.