89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, December 29, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Linda Brava, violin; John Lenehan, piano / EMI 56922

12:03 AM / Giovanni Viotti: Violin Concerto #23 in G: andante
Mauro Ranieri, violin / Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553861

12:10 AM / Charles Koechlin: Piece #12 for horn & piano
Barry Tuckwell, horn / / ASV 716

12:15 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

12:38 AM / Joan Trimble: String Suite: air
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

12:43 AM / Jan Antonin Losy: Lute Suite in F
Joachim Held, lute / / Haenssler 98 232



1:00 AM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

1:05 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

1:30 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / North German Radio Symphony / Christoph Eschenbach / RCA 63518

1:37 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #60 in C
Dezso Ranki, piano / / Hungaroton 11625

1:52 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F: Notturno
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 445857



2:00 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: Painted Desert
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / William T. Stromberg / Naxos 6 110002

2:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #1 in F
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

2:28 AM / Manuel Moreno-Buendia: Suite Concertante: Trovadoresca
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

2:33 AM / Edward MacDowell: Piano Concerto #2 in d minor
Stephen Prutsman, piano / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049



3:00 AM / Charles Orr: A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

3:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #30 in D
Vienna Academy / Novalis 150055

3:24 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in B flat "Volker-Overture"
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

3:49 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto #2: Andante
Yefim Bronfman / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60677

3:55 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: Almaine
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832



4:00 AM / Alexander Glazunov: The Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra / Edo de Waart / Telarc 80347

4:12 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

4:33 AM / Adam Falckenhagen: Allemande
Andrew Maginley, lute / / Centaur 2541

4:38 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Gran Duo Concertante
Joshua Bell, violin / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

4:53 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in f minor: adagio
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785



5:01 AM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

5:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 2 "Song of Praise": Part 3
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3112

5:16 AM / John Playford: Stanes Morris
Les Witches / Alpha 502

5:18 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

5:37 AM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Sonata "Undine"
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute / MSR 1161



6:01 AM / Felix Godefroid: Concert Study
Valerie Milot, harp / Analekta 9974

6:06 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite: Song
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1008

6:12 AM / Traditional Irish: Lark in the Morning Medley
Kathie Stewart, flute / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

6:18 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072

6:50 AM / Joaquin Turina: The Bullfighter's Prayer
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11105



7:01 AM / Heinrich Biber: Partia No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Koln / Archiv 474965

7:06 AM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250

7:16 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

7:21 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

7:42 AM / Leo Ornstein: Nine Miniatures for Piano: selections
James Adler, piano / Albany 1014

7:46 AM / Healey Willan: I beheld her, beautiful as a dove
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

7:49 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Four Norwegian Moods
Riccardo Chailly, conductor / London 417325



8:01 AM / Anonymous: La Folia/Chi passa
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

8:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Decca 473371

8:10 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80134

8:15 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata No. 2
Keith Jarrett, piano / Michelle Makarski, violin

8:30 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Incantato
Michala Petri, recorder / City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong / Jean Thorel



9:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

9:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809

9:16 AM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: The Banana Tree (Le bananier)
Paul Bisaccia, piano / Towerhill 72000

9:20 AM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1024

9:43 AM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

9:49 AM / John Dowland: Mr Knight's Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

9:51 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Royal Philharmonic / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942



10:01 AM / Felicien David: Breezes from the Orient: Souvenir d'Occident
Daniel Blumenthal, piano

10:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 61958

10:12 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

10:25 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80470

10:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80185



11:01 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

11:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147

11:28 AM / Adam Knight Gilbert: Moresca
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

11:31 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Horns
Timothy Brown, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

11:40 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305



12:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

12:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

12:15 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Esther Budiardjo, piano

12:19 PM / Elias Parish-Alvars: Harp Concerto
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Sony 58919

12:50 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Stabat Mater
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106



1:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

1:06 PM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650

1:08 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

1:21 PM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

1:32 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Sharon Robinson, cello / Bridge 9376



2:01 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

2:06 PM / Aaron Copland: An Outdoor Overture
Pacific Symphony Orchestra / Keith Clark / Reference 22

2:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

2:32 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169

2:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo
Philippe Entremont, piano / ProArte 499

2:48 PM / Andrei Panufnik: Old Polish Suite
Polish Chamber Orchestra / Mariusz Smolij / Naxos 570032



3:01 PM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

3:06 PM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

3:12 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / London 417289

3:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432139

3:45 PM / Lukas Foss: For Aaron
Boston Symphony Chamber Players



4:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

4:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

4:13 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

4:23 PM / Carl Stamitz: Symphony Concertante
Isaac Stern, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Sony 66472

4:46 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
Andras Schiff, piano / London 433313



5:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173

5:16 PM / Marion Bauer: Concertino for Oboe, Clarinet, and Strings
Jeremy Polmear, oboe; Eli Eban, clarinet / Ambache Chamber Orchestra and Ensemble / Naxos 559253

5:27 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

5:42 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 4
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367



6:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
James Tyler, mandolin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415674

6:17 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

6:21 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

6:43 PM / Dmitri Kabalevsky: The Comedians: Suite
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042



7:01 PM / Francois Chauvon: Suite No. 11
Alison Melville, recorder; Julia Wedman, violin; Michael McCraw, bassoon; Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord / Washington McClain, oboe / Early-Music.com 7773

7:06 PM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 75040

7:13 PM / Louis Brassin: Three Pieces after Domenico Scarlatti: Scherzo
Sandro Russo, piano

7:17 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

7:38 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 70



8:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / AkronSym 3

8:17 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F
Talich Quartet / WKSU 101024

8:45 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in e for Flute & Recorder
Michael Lynn, recorder / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 051015



9:01 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Piano Trio in g minor
Almeda Trio / WKSU 120415

9:29 PM / Ernest Chausson: Poeme for Violin & Orchestra
Nathan Olson, violin / Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 090321

9:46 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds / WKSU 090419



10:00 PM / Henri-Jerome Bertini: Sextet in E flat: 1st movement
Sestetto Classico / MD+G 3067

10:10 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pigmalion Suite
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 557490

10:30 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Gil Shaham, violin / Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 427656

10:56 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in E flat
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8745



11:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186

11:04 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orch.
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9221

11:22 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

11:45 PM / Claude Debussy: Danse (Tarentelle styrienne)
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 61206

11:51 PM / Englebert Humperdinck: The Royal Children Overture
Berlin State Opera Orchestra / Arthur Rother / Teldec 844270


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.