89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, December 7, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Carl Orff: Veni Creator
Munich School Madrigal Choir / Celestial 13105

12:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 91137

12:23 AM / J S Bach: Bist du bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / CBS/Sony 38915

12:27 AM / Hugo Alfven: Synnove of Solbakken Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen / Naxos 8 557828

12:55 AM / Gabriel Faure: Romance
Thomas Demenga, cello / / ECM 1914



1:00 AM / Hector Angulo: Two Yoruba Songs
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757

1:03 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #6 in b minor "Pathetique"
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Evgeny Mravinsky / DG 419745

1:12 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #3: Andante
Tamas Vasary, piano / Brandis Quartet / DG/Archiv 453905

1:22 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony #8 in A
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66236

1:47 AM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

1:53 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Benny Wiame, trumpet / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80392



2:00 AM / Josef Suk: Love Song (Pisen lasky)
Craig Stratton, violin / / CRC 1417

2:07 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708

2:29 AM / Randall Thompson: Frostiana: Choose Something like a
New York Choral Society / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7283

2:35 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #33 in B flat
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190



3:00 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

3:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #92 in G "Oxford"
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Rene Jacobs / HarmMund 901849

3:34 AM / Alessandro Marcello: La Cetra: Concerto #3 in b minor
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Camerata Bern / DG 427137

3:46 AM / Vilem Blodek: In the Well: Moonrise
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

3:53 AM / Jacques Gallot: Chaconne "The Comet"
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 128528



4:00 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in E flat: Scherzo
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Lon/Decca 448 812

4:06 AM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

4:43 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

4:47 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #3 in G
Monica Huggett, violin/viola / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417502

4:56 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andantino, Op. 24 #7
Hovard Gimse / / Naxos 8 553899



5:01 AM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

5:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

5:16 AM / Enrique Granados: Sonata No. 19
Sandro Russo, piano

5:23 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

5:31 AM / John Tavener; Traditional: Christmas Medley
Monteverdi Choir / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 462050

5:40 AM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555868



6:01 AM / Francois Chauvon: Suite No. 11
Alison Melville, recorder; Julia Wedman, violin; Michael McCraw, bassoon; Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord / Washington McClain, oboe / Early-Music.com 7773

6:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

6:10 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trumpet Concerto
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet / Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc / Tudor 7161

6:20 AM / Frederic Chopin: Var. on a Theme from Cinderella
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Philips 426288

6:24 AM / John Alexander: A Carol Fantasy
Pacific Chorale / John Alexander / Gothic 49246

6:31 AM / Pierre Phalese: Suite of Common Branles
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

6:35 AM / Virgil Thomson: Cello Concerto
Emmanuel Feldman, cello / Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Albany 883



7:01 AM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

7:06 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 3
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010

7:15 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tales from the Vienna Woods
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518

7:30 AM / Marco Uccellini: Courante No. 20
Romanesca / HMU 907196

7:32 AM / Traditional: Christmas Medley
Choir of New College, Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / CRD 3443

7:42 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Violin Concerto No. 4
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:48 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 458860



8:01 AM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

8:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 20
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5407

8:21 AM / Traditional: While by my sheep; Adeste fideles; Come, little children
Vienna Boys Choir / Peter Marschik / Capriccio 5160

8:29 AM / Frederick Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper

8:42 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Dale Clevenger, horn / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 25



9:01 AM / Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

9:06 AM / John Playford: Christmas Medley
The Playfords / Coviello 21012

9:11 AM / Jorge Ben: Mas que nada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 19383

9:16 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36

9:30 AM / Franz Krommer: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9275



10:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Reflections in the Water
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

10:06 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

10:13 AM / Traditional: Suite of Carols
Danielle Maddon, violin; Ellen DePasquale, viola; Rafael Figueroa, cello / Arturo Delmoni, violin / Listen 50001

10:19 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419

10:48 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five




12:01 PM / Traditional: Winter Wonderland; Jingle Bells
John Bayless, piano / Koch 9610

12:06 PM / Andrea Falconieri: L'Eroica
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

12:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 430515

12:30 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Osian Ellis, harp / Philomusica of London / Granville Jones / BostonSky 119

12:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2
Barry Tuckwell, horn / English Chamber Orchestra / Barry Tuckwell / London 410284



1:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Yegor Dyachkov, cello / Analekta 3167

1:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / Sony 44923

1:16 PM / Samuel Wesley: Rondo on God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen
Ian Hobson, piano / Arabesque 6594

1:24 PM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

1:42 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80426



2:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

2:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Golden Age: Tahiti Trot
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

2:11 PM / Traditional: Good People All, This Christmastime
Adagio Trio / AdagioTrio 2

2:15 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361

2:26 PM / Carl Loewe: Piano Concerto No. 2
Mari Kodama, piano / Russian National Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Pentatone 51860



3:01 PM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321

3:06 PM / Traditional: Ding Dong! Merrily on High
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 557585

3:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen / Archiv 4790077

3:16 PM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

3:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39
Boston Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / BSO 1001



4:01 PM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

4:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

4:12 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Wendy Warner, cello / Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall / Cedille 142

4:40 PM / Heinrich Biber: Partita No. 5
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 474965

4:53 PM / Traditional: Three English Carols
Artaria String Quartet / Aequebis 2003



5:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

5:09 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 420237

5:17 PM / Richard Strauss: Bourgeois Gentleman
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435871

5:52 PM / Johann Fasch: Concerto
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 57497



6:01 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

6:19 PM / Traditional: O Come All Ye Faithful; God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen; Deck the Halls
Robin Berry, harp

6:30 PM / Otto Nicolai: Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra London / George Randolph Warren / Intercord 892923

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
I Musici / Philips 438748



7:01 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

7:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 17
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9289

7:12 PM / John Rutter: Mary's Lullaby
Clare College Choir / John Rutter / London 425500

7:17 PM / Frederick the Great: Flute Concerto
Manfred Friedrich, flute / CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10064

7:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93056



8:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80138

8:15 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

8:39 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Sonata #1 in A
American Baroque / Amon-Ra 39

8:52 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Lost illusions
Alan Feinberg, piano / / London 430330



9:00 PM / Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony "Periodique" in F
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

9:11 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #1 in e minor
Krystian Zimerman, piano / Polish Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Maksymiuk / Fidelio 1813

9:53 PM / Traditional: O Come, O Come, Emmanuel
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Naxos 8 550670



10:00 PM / J S Bach: French Suite #5: sarabande
Piotr Anderszewski, piano / / HarmMund 911679

10:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #4 in A "Italian"
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 64085

10:33 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Horn Concerto #1 in D
Eric Ruske, horn / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80367

10:42 PM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Petite Bande / DeutHarm 77074



11:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Duo for violin & viola
Yoshiko Arai & Matti Hirvikangas / Ondine 850

11:06 PM / Traditional: How Brightly Shines the Morn'g Star
Virelai / Virgin 45286

11:10 PM / Bohemia, 15th c.: Dies est laetitiae
Prague Madrigal Singers / Miroslav Venhoda / Supraphon 1120817

11:12 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne: selections
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 430231

11:33 PM / Anonymous: Pasacalles (Spanish Dance)
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DeutHarm 77340

11:37 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C "Bird"
The Lindsays / ASV 236


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.