89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, November 28, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Johannes Verhulst: Nocturne in E flat
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

12:02 AM / Henriette Renie: Trio for harp, violin & cello:
Xavier de Maistre, Ingolf Turban & Wen-Sinn Yang / HarmMund 911692

12:08 AM / Franz Schubert: Serenade (Staendchen)
Evgeny Kissin, piano / / RCA 58420

12:15 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

12:43 AM / Frederic Hand: Elegy for a King
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049

12:46 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Romance in d minor
Ulf Wallin, violin / Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 564



1:00 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Song without words #3
Liana Serbescu, piano / / CPO 999015

1:04 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

1:25 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poeme
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 3392

1:30 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in A
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823

1:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: The First Meeting
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890



2:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

2:08 AM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

2:31 AM / Gabriel Faure: Messe Basse: Agnus Dei
Oxford Schola Cantorum / Naxos 8 556701

2:34 AM / Rick Sowash: Clarinet Trio #1
Les Gavottes / Sowash 2004B

2:52 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35



3:00 AM / William Corbett: "Alla Todesca" Concerto
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 1391

3:08 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #1 in D
Gabriel Tacchino, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 3028

3:36 AM / Jerre Tanner: Wedding Duet
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Szymon Kawalla / VMM 3016

3:46 AM / Johann Rosenmueller: Sinfonia Quarta in g minor
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / Astree 8709

3:55 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Songs My Mother Taught Me
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426



4:00 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

4:03 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

4:22 AM / Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto #3
Joseph Brazda, horn / Musici de Praga / Luigi Sagrestano / Accord 149082

4:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #31 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6773



5:01 AM / Leroy Anderson: Belle of the Ball
Catherine Wilson, piano

5:06 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Fancy Free: Dance
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 445486

5:09 AM / Otto Luening: Kentucky Rondo
Louisville Orchestra / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Louisville 006

5:16 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802

5:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019



6:01 AM / Anonymous: To Celebrate
Schola Cantorum of St Peter's in the Loop / J. Michael Thompson / Imaginary 534279

6:06 AM / Paul McCartney: A Leaf
London Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / EMI 56897

6:18 AM / Mark O'Connor: Song of the Liberty Bell
Mark O'Connor, violin / Nashville Symphony / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Sony 63216

6:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Give to God our thankful songs
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 67150

6:32 AM / Robert Ward: Appalachian Ditties and Dances
Stephen Shipps, violin / Albany 323

6:45 AM / Johann Abraham Peter Schulz: The Harvest Feast Overture
Danish Radio Symph Orch / Christopher Hogwood / Chandos 9553

6:49 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423701



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8848

7:06 AM / Godfrey Ridout: Fall Fair
Edmonton Symphony Orchestra / Uri Mayer / CBC 5069

7:14 AM / Richard Hayman: Pops Hoedown
Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler / RCA/BMG 61666

7:22 AM / Rick Sowash: Fantasia on Shenandoah
John Pell, guitar / Shelburne Quartet / Gasparo 236

7:38 AM / Earl George: A Thanksgiving Overture
St. Petersburg Philharmonia / Alexander Titov / MMC 2029

7:47 AM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 291



8:01 AM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

8:06 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Misha Dichter, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Neville Marriner / Philips 411123

8:22 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Michael Lewis, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417818

8:32 AM / Traditional: Peace
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

8:36 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Monica Huggett, violin / Raglan Baroque Players / Nicholas Kraemer / Virgin 91147

8:49 AM / Jerome Moross: A Tall Story for Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400



9:01 AM / Mark O'Connor: Butterfly's Day Out
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

9:06 AM / John Barry: Dances with Wolves: Suite
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80319

9:13 AM / Carol Barnett: Winter, Snow
Christine Starr, piano / 2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir / Mary Alice Stollak / Navona 5923

9:18 AM / Roy Harris: Symphony No. 3
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60594

9:37 AM / Leonard Bernstein: West Side Story: Symphonic Dances
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63085



10:01 AM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

10:06 AM / William Grant Still: Folk Suite
Calico Winds / Albany 693

10:12 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 17091

10:17 AM / Aaron Copland: Lincoln Portrait
Alvin Chea, narrator / University of Missouri Wind Ensemble / Thomas O'Neal / Naxos 572108

10:35 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Harvest Dances Waltz
Czech State Symphony Orchestra / Alfred Walter

10:42 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 559702



11:01 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Prayer of Saint Gregory
Chris Gecker, trumpet / Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7311

11:06 AM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

11:17 AM / Bela Fleck: Night Flight Over Water
Bela Fleck, banjo / Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18711

11:45 AM / Virgil Thomson: Plow That Broke the Plains Suite
Symphony of the Air / Leopold Stokowski / Vanguard 8013



12:01 PM / Music of the Moravians: Lovefeast of Thanksgiving
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80482

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Symphony No. 3: Fanfare
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60149

12:20 PM / Jennifer Higdon: The Prayer
New York Virtuoso Singers / Harold Rosenbaum / Soundbrush 1027

12:23 PM / Mark O'Connor: Americana Symphony: 4th-6th movements
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / OMAC 12

12:43 PM / Rick Sowash: Daweswood: Suite
Craig Olzenak, clarinet / Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 285



1:01 PM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

1:06 PM / A.J. Potter: Overture to a Kitchen Comedy
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan

1:16 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9: 4th movement
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434317

1:27 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Rip Van Winkle Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9439

1:38 PM / Herbert L. Clarke: Carnival of Venice
David Hickman, cornet / American Serenade Band / Henry Charles Smith / Summit 114

1:43 PM / Ferde Grofe: Mississippi Suite
Cambria 1171 / Summit 114



2:01 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Sonata
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

2:06 PM / George Gershwin: 2nd Rhapsody
Michael Tilson Thomas, piano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 39699

2:21 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves to a Ground
Ciaramella / Yarlung 96819

2:26 PM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
San Francisco Symphony / Edo de Waart / Nonesuch 79144

2:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80443



3:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Vanguard 4083

3:06 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

3:23 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

3:26 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4779634

3:43 PM / Traditional: The Road Home
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

3:47 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 42429



4:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Rondeau
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420201

4:06 PM / Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / EMI 55360

4:19 PM / Marta Keen: Homeward Bound
Bryn Terfel, baritone / Mormon Tabernacle Choir / Mack Wilberg / DG 18931

4:27 PM / Robert Beaser: Mountain Songs
Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146

4:41 PM / Randy Newman: The Natural: Suite
River City Brass Band / Summit 310

4:46 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361



5:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without Words
Antonio Meneses, cello / Avie 2140

5:06 PM / Pat Metheny: Letter from Home
Robert Torres, guitar; Nancy Hair, cello; Sarah Roth, violin / Mark Small, guitar

5:10 PM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite (Ma mere l'oye)
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Yannick Nezet-Seguin / EMI 66342

5:29 PM / John Williams: Hymn to New England
Utah Symphony / John Williams / Sony 89364

5:33 PM / Bobby McFerrin: The 23rd Psalm (dedicated to my mother)
Cantus / Cantus 1210

5:38 PM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434310



6:01 PM / Traditional: Simple Gifts
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

6:03 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Lilacs
Christopher O'Riley, piano / CPI 3294112

6:06 PM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Carol Wincenc, flute / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

6:16 PM / Franz Liszt: Ave Maria (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

6:24 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Gautier Capucon, cello / Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre / Valery Gergiev / Virgin 94486

6:45 PM / John Tavener: Song for Athene
Choir of the Temple Church / Stephen Layton / London 1513

6:51 PM / Nico Muhly: Motion
Aurora Orchestra / Nicholas Collon / London/Decca 4782731



7:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
English Chamber Orchestra / Philip Ledger / Virgin 91452

7:06 PM / Wynton Marsalis: America My Home: Luverne movement
Amanda Forsyth, cello / Sony 10203

7:09 PM / Robert Lowry: Beautiful River (Shall We Gather at the River)
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49243

7:14 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Poema Autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Lydia Mordkovitch, violin / BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Edward Downes / Chandos 9232

7:30 PM / Jerry Owen: Trio Concertant over Czech Folk Songs: Serenade
Red Cedar Trio

7:35 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769



8:00 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #2 in C: scherzo
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG/Archiv 453 482

8:09 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

8:30 PM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Telarc 80461

8:36 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Goran Sollscher,guitar / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429232



9:00 PM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

9:07 PM / Johann Fasch: Suite (Overture) in B flat
Capella Coloniensis / Hans-Martin Linde / Phoenix 173

9:30 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Lyon National Orchestra / Jun Maerkl / Naxos 8 572583

9:48 PM / Alexander Borodin: Polovetsian Dances
London Symphony Orchestra / Yuri Ahronovitch / MCA 5853



10:00 PM / Francois DeVienne: Flute Concerto #2
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Claves 50501

10:20 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #10 in E flat
Tini Mathot, Andrew Manze, Japp ter Linden / Erato 91728

10:32 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #3 in D
Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66502

10:53 PM / Johan Svendsen: Last Year I Tended the Goats
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / La Vergne 260748



11:00 PM / Antonin Dvorak: "My Home" Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80173

11:10 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #1 in d minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

11:39 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

11:56 PM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.