89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, November 18, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Federico Moreno Torroba: Camino del Molino
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

12:02 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Sonata #1: adagio
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

12:09 AM / Edward Elgar: Salut d'Amour
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192

12:13 AM / Hugo Alfven: Symphony #3 in E
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Naxos 8 553729

12:49 AM / Ernest Bloch: Episode #3 ("Calm")
La Strimpellata Bern / MGB 6157

12:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Menuetto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 372



1:00 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #2 "Oriental"
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356

1:05 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in D
Qian Zhou, violin / Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557322

1:28 AM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet #2: Notturno
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

1:36 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Concerto Rondo
Guido Schiefen, cello / West German Radio Orchestra / Helmut Froschauer / CPO 777 069

1:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #8
Pierre-Alain Volondat & Patrick De Hooge / Naxos 8 553638



2:00 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Descante sobre un punto
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

2:03 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite #4 in G "Mozartiana"
USSR State Academy Symph Orchestra / Evgeny Svetlanov / Melodiya 109

2:32 AM / Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, & Viola
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

2:48 AM / Johannes Brahms: Waltz in A
Raim-Wehr Duo / ConnSoc 4222

2:50 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #5 in C
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248



3:00 AM / J C Bach: Symphony in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422498

3:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Eroica Variations
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 412 227

3:34 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie #3
Branford Marsalis, Saxophone / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Sony 89251

3:36 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 802

3:55 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Symphony #1: intermezzo
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leon Botstein / Telarc 80511



4:00 AM / Elias Parish-Alvars: Romance
Isabelle Courret, harp / / Pavane 7356

4:03 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat (1823)
Leipzig String Quartet / MD+G 307 1057

4:31 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Fandango
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

4:37 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f minor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra / Alexander Schneider / RCA 60035



5:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

5:06 AM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80086

5:15 AM / Bohuslav Martinu: Film en Miniature: Carillon
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

5:18 AM / William Hurlstone: Four Characteristic Pieces
Thea King, clarinet / Hyperion 66014

5:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet
Franz Beyer, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 431694



6:01 AM / John Playford: The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

6:06 AM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Simon Rattle / EMI 55394

6:23 AM / Franz Liszt: Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 18987

6:29 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata
Musica Pacifica / Dorian 90704

6:40 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 66943



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Johann Strauss, Jr.: Tick-Tock Polka / / Sony 91377

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

7:11 AM / John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456

7:28 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

7:38 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415 / Chiara Banchini / HMU 986002

7:48 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Janet Ferguson, flute / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 62599



8:01 AM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue No. 1
Maurizio Pollini, piano / DG 13637

8:10 AM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7058

8:19 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2
Wendy Warner, cello / Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall / Cedille 142

8:48 AM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 3
Combattimento Consort, conductor



9:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

9:06 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
North Texas Wind Symphony / Eugene Corporon / Klavier 11128

9:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

9:20 AM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

9:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 3 Contradances
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / Audiofon 72056

9:46 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Rigoletto: La donna e mobile
Vittorio Grigolo, tenor / Parma Teatro Regio Orchestra / Pier Giorgio Morandi / Sony 91134

9:49 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361



10:01 AM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

10:06 AM / Federico Torroba: Sonatina
Norbert Kraft, guitar / Chandos 8857

10:19 AM / Philip Glass: Harpsichord Concerto: 3rd movement
Christopher Lewis, harpsichord / West Side Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 573146

10:25 AM / Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Renes / EMI 78590

10:42 AM / Charles Gounod: Ave Maria
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 48177

10:45 AM / Richard Wagner: Parsifal: Prelude to Act 1
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / Angel/EMI 47255



11:01 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / KOCH 7282

11:06 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite No. 2: 2nd movement
Mark Ostoich, oboe / Sowash 2004

11:11 AM / Ennio Morricone: Cinema Paradiso
Gil Shaham, violin / Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 446681

11:20 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60709

11:46 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Hornpipe
Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen / Archiv 4790077

11:48 AM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 471627



12:01 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 5: Scherzo
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 93101

12:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

12:13 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8927

12:23 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1
Lang Lang, piano / Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev

12:44 PM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Concerto for Flute, Two Violins, and Basso Continuo (Dresden version)
Eckart Haupt, flute / Dresdner Barocksolisten / Capriccio 10119



1:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
David Blackadder, trumpet / Dunedin Consort / John Butt / Linn 430

1:17 PM / Maurice Ravel: Empress of the Pagodas
Modern Mandolin Quartet

1:23 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: String Symphony
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / Capriccio 10106

1:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80185



2:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

2:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture "In the Italian Style"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5172

2:14 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

2:24 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Serenade for Strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400020

2:53 PM / Harold Arlen: 9:15 Revue: Get Happy
Jenny Lin, piano



3:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Two Romances
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

3:06 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor
Steven Osborne, piano / Hyperion 67700

3:11 PM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Symphony
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

3:18 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto
James Galway, flute / London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 61677

3:50 PM / George Gershwin: Lullaby
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80503



4:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

4:06 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
I Musici / Philips 438748

4:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Ivan Moravec, piano / Supraphon 110630

4:22 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

4:51 PM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495



5:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

5:06 PM / Leos Janacek: Sinfonietta: Fanfare
Vienna Philharmonic / Charles Mackerras / London 410138

5:09 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Love's Sorrow (Liebesleid)
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:14 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 9
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5143

5:38 PM / George Frideric Handel: Alcina: Tornami a vagheggiar
Anna Prohaska, soprano / Arcangelo / Jonathan Cohen / Archiv 4790077

5:44 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706



6:01 PM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

6:06 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Clarinet Quartet in Bb
Dieter Klocker, clarinet / Vlach Quartet Prague / CPO 999812

6:29 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 3 Violins No. 34
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91167

6:40 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Valentina Lisitsa, piano / London/Decca 17091

6:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Vespers: Laudate Dominum
Sumi Jo, soprano / Cologne Philharmonic / James Conlon / Erato 85772

6:49 PM / Franz Liszt: Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718



7:01 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

7:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 70

7:27 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Lily Maisky, piano / Philippe Quint, violin / Avanti 10402

7:32 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 36721

7:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Pailliard / Erato 88020



8:03 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture #3
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80145

8:17 PM / Frank Bridge: String Suite: Finale
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / Koch 7139

8:22 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A
Karl Leister, clarinet / Brandis Quartet / Nimbus 5487

8:55 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: intermezzo
National Philharmonic Orchestra / James Levine / RCA 6366



9:00 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Stefania Cafaro, piano / / Agora 212

9:10 PM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093

9:15 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #6 in g minor
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253

9:31 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Concert Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 411893

9:57 PM / Roger Quilter: Slumber Song
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426



10:00 PM / Johann Hartmann: "The Opening of the Temple"
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 620

10:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #77 in C "Emperor"
Carmina Quartet / Denon 75970

10:29 PM / Gerald Finzi: Clarinet Concerto: 1st movement
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 568

10:37 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #2 in F
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3308

10:51 PM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808



11:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Nocturne in D flat
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

11:07 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

11:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

11:37 PM / Hamish MacCunn: By the Loch
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson / ASV 2123

11:42 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #6 in F "Olmuetz"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421135


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.