89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, November 9, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Dan Locklair: In Memory - H-H-L (2005)
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Naxos 8 559337

12:05 AM / Robert Schumann: Carnaval
Jorge Bolet, piano / / London 417 401

12:38 AM / Gabriel Faure: Shylock Nocturne
RTE Sinfonietta / John Georgiadis / Naxos 8 553843

12:41 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Sonata #6
La Stagione Frankfurt / CPO 999209

12:51 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023



1:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Intermezzo and Serenade
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

1:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Flute Trio #5 in C
Barthold Kuijken, flute / / Accent 68641

1:15 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

1:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Christian Zacharias, piano / Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble / EMI 55013

1:48 AM / Francesco Guerau: Marionas
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

1:54 AM / Walter Mourant: The Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 568



2:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120

2:08 AM / Wilhelm Bernhard Molique: Flute Concerto in d minor
Mathieu Dufour, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 080

2:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Elizabeth Wallfisch / CPO 999 900

2:42 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557352



3:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Piece in the Form of a Habanera
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 408

3:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

3:23 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 4th Concert in e
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

3:40 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999

3:45 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade
Grant Johannesen, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 7201



4:00 AM / Teodorico Pedrini: Flute Sonata #8
Musique des Lumieres / Astree 8631

4:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #3 in A
Alberto Lysy, violin / Camerata Lysy Gstaad / Claves 508303

4:34 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Music for As You Like It: #13 & #15
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Arvo Volmer / Sterling 1045

4:38 AM / Darius Milhaud: Suite after Corrette
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

4:47 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision from High Rock
Northwest Symphony Orchestra / Anthony Spain / Koch 7399



5:01 AM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

5:06 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

5:18 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 1: 3rd movement
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188

5:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Don Quixote Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 430265

5:47 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 58

5:50 AM / Amilcare Ponchielli: La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Royal Opera House Orchestra, Covent Garden / Georg Solti / London/Decca 473171



6:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 375

6:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Daniel Hope, violin; Marieke Blankestijn, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Warner 62545

6:22 AM / Svend Schulz: Midsummer Song
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

6:24 AM / David Hahn: 4 Short Pieces for Guitar
Cem Duruoz, guitar / Centaur 2563

6:34 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331



7:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Canadian Brass / RCA 5628

7:09 AM / George Frideric Handel: Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute / Sony 60100

7:18 AM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90723

7:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Tuscan Serenade
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

7:46 AM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

7:49 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 4
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

8:19 AM / Gabriel Jackson: Ite missa est
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

8:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 3
Enrico Pace, piano / Leonidas Kavakos, violin / London/Decca 4783523

8:44 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 4
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403



9:01 AM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

9:06 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468526

9:18 AM / Biagio Marini: Sonata on "Monica"
Dorian 93184 / Philips 468526

9:24 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

9:38 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429



10:01 AM / George Gershwin: Liza/Promenade
Tashi / RCA 7901

10:06 AM / Ferruccio Busoni: Tanzwalzer
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

10:20 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Battle of Legnano: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

10:30 AM / William Byrd: Queen's Goodnight
Phantasm / Avie 2054

10:37 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five




12:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417795

12:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Sony 45532

12:13 PM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

12:17 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

12:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657



1:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteno
Philip Hansen, cello

1:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

1:15 PM / Lev "Ljova" Zhurbin: Culai: The Song; Love Potion, Expired
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

1:23 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Andrew Marriner, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432146

1:47 PM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 440639



2:01 PM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

2:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

2:10 PM / Laurel Zucker: Christolino
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

2:14 PM / Kara Karayev: Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite
Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra / Rauf Abdullayev / Delos 2009

2:50 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 69045



3:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

3:06 PM / Pietro Baldassare: Trumpet Sonata No. 1
Gabor Tarkovi, trumpet / Bavarian Radio Chamber Orchestra / Radoslaw Szulc / Tudor 7161

3:13 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations
Amalia Hall, violin / David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

3:31 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148101

3:42 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61226



4:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

4:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

4:12 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747

4:39 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 8 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

4:51 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334



5:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 PM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217

5:20 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Caprice on Danish and Russian Tunes
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425861

5:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884

5:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995



6:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 50
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

6:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / EMI 65182

6:22 PM / Thomas Tomkins: Fantasia No. 8
BostonSky 114 / EMI 65182

6:26 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Roman Festivals
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestr / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80356

6:52 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042



7:01 PM / Peter Lamb: English Air
Kenneth Smith, flute / ASV 768

7:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Leonard Bernstein / DG 429728

7:18 PM / Traditional: All Through the Night
Lisa Delan, soprano; Frederica von Stade, mezzo-soprano; Zheng Cao, mezzo-soprano; Caterina Lichtenberg, mandolin; Mike Marshall, mandolin; Matt Haimovitz, cello / Children's Choir of St. Martin de Porres School in West Oakland / Michael Morgan / Oxingale 2023

7:25 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

7:40 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458



8:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto #1 in E "Spring"
Julie Andrijeski, violin / Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 080222

8:11 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Scottish Airs (Airs ecossais)
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 8 572276

8:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #2 in a minor
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

8:52 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #22 in bb
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853



9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 46695

9:05 PM / Howard Blake: Flute Concerto (1996)
Jaime Martin, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Pentatone 5186 506

9:12 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato & Grand Polonaise
Malcolm Frager, piano / / Telarc 80280

9:25 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

9:52 PM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038



10:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Spring Song
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / Chandos 6533

10:08 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

10:27 PM / Michael Hurd: Dance Diversions
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2131

10:41 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #4 in A
Glenn Gould, piano / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Golschmann / CBS/Sony 38524

10:55 PM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186



11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hymn of Praise: Andante Religioso
Vienna Philharmonic / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769

11:08 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

11:24 PM / Claude Debussy: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / / Channel 4892

11:27 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (Sonata da Camera) in D
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

11:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 433661


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.