89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, November 8, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Church Sonata in E flat
Boston Early Music Festival / Denon 9573

12:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Trio #1 in B flat: Andante
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

12:13 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001

12:17 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

12:37 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / Sanctuary 3069

12:49 AM / Michel de la Barre: Flute Suite #13 in D (1722)
Nancy Hadden, flute / / ASV 181



1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Des Abends (In the Evening)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814

1:05 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto #1 in A
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

1:28 AM / George Frederich Handel: Semele: Where e'er you walk
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

1:32 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Fairy's Kiss Divertimento
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Hans Graf / Koch 7594

1:56 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Kevin Gallagher, guitar / / Naxos 8 554444



2:00 AM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Fine Arts Quartet / Haenssler 93 024

2:07 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in D
Das Kleine Konzert / CPO 999 592

2:36 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Madrigal
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8368

2:40 AM / Nino Rota: Sonata for flute and harp
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

2:54 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Entr'acte fr. Thomas, King of Egypt
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372



3:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

3:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #102 in B flat
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429218

3:33 AM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata #1 in C
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8630

3:38 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: String Serenade in C
NES Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79545



4:00 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

4:08 AM / Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor
Eva Knardahl, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Kjell Ingebretsen / Bis 113

4:40 AM / Joan Trimble: Sonatina
Una Hunt & Roy Holmes, pianos / Marco Polo 8 225059

4:50 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: moonlight
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

4:54 AM / Carl Reinecke: From the Cradle to the Grave:
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 570777



5:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 427321

5:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112

5:19 AM / Richard Hoffman: Dixiana
Ivan Davis, piano

5:23 AM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / Koch 7135

5:41 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956



6:01 AM / Marco Uccellini: La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21
Arcadian Academy / HMU 907066

6:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116

6:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: The abduction (L'enlevement)
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Brilliant 93688

6:25 AM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 1
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

6:53 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ ASV 2155

7:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

7:08 AM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371

7:21 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 2
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / RCA 60453

7:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 417718



8:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / German Chamber Academy, Neuss / CPO 999936

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Liebesleid (arr. Schiff)
Heinrich Schiff, cello / London/Decca 2334

8:10 AM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

8:15 AM / Johann Hummel: Grand Concerto for Bassoon
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

8:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649



9:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Wilhelm Kempff, piano / DG 453901

9:11 AM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

9:17 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

9:30 AM / Claude Debussy: King Lear: Fanfare
Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / EMI 69587

9:33 AM / Foday Musa Suso: Sunset
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79275

9:38 AM / Virgil Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson / Mercury 434310



10:01 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 4
Kurt Masur, conductor / Philips 411426

10:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6773

10:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Flutes
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Academia Montis Regalis / Barthold Kuijken

10:34 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 3
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

10:47 AM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Cleveland Symphonic Winds / Frederick Fennell / Telarc 80099

10:50 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Enrique Batiz, conductor / EMI 47901



11:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

11:06 AM / Miguel Llobet: Four Popular Catalan Songs
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

11:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Antony Pay, clarinet / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 414339

11:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante



12:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

12:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

12:21 PM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Matt Haimovitz, cello / UCCELLO / Oxingale 2023

12:27 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Souvenirs
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

12:48 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 9
Moshe Hammer, violin / Naxos 553142



1:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

1:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

1:17 PM / Laurel Zucker: Geomagnetic Curiosity
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

1:21 PM / Franz von Suppe: Poet and Peasant Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414408

1:33 PM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata
Anne Gastinel, cello / Naive 5152



2:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 442406

2:06 PM / Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Suite
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / WaltDisney 60986

2:16 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

2:20 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Benjamin Zander / Telarc 80599

2:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 28
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 762



3:01 PM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

3:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434921

3:33 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Van Cliburn, piano / RCA 60726

3:37 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Elgar Howarth / Philips 426311

3:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Lagoon Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004



4:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: The Ruins of Athens: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

4:10 PM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for String Orchestra
Karen Elaine, viola / City of London Sinfonia / David Amos

4:16 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604

4:44 PM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos



5:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164

5:06 PM / Emilio Pujol: Romanza
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 456585

5:10 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Adagio and Rondo
Mozzafiato / Sony 68263

5:17 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

5:40 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Joyous March
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

5:46 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Leon Fleisher, piano / Vanguard 1796



6:01 PM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

6:06 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 421815

6:24 PM / Johann Wilhelm Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Wolfgang Bauer, trumpet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Wolfgang Bauer / Dabringhaus 9011499

6:38 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

6:42 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Goin' Home
Bryn Terfel, baritone / London Symphony Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / DG 1305

6:49 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076



7:01 PM / Jules Massenet: Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic / Kenneth Jean / MarcoPolo 223354

7:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Vox 5099

7:13 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Scots Airs
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 5010

7:23 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442605

7:39 PM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

7:45 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681



8:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f: scherzo & finale
Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1104

8:16 PM / Daniel Gawthrop: Sing Me to Heaven
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Nimbus 5568

8:21 PM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

8:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Melos Quartet / HarmMund 901408



9:00 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Sorochintsky Fair: Gopak
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / Philips 468 526

9:02 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #2 in a minor
Vienna Symphony Orchestra / Georges Pretre / Erato 45695

9:26 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

9:47 PM / Kurt Atterberg: Suite #3
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715



10:00 PM / Augusta Holmes: La Nuit et l'Amour
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / Marco Polo 8 223449

10:06 PM / Charles Avison: Concerto Grosso #2 in G
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5061

10:20 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

10:41 PM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010

10:52 PM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599



11:00 PM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701

11:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422348

11:35 PM / Hugo Alfven: The Prodigal Son Suite
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Niklas Willen / Naxos 8 555072

11:55 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasy Quintet: prelude
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5191


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.