89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, November 1, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Christobal Morales: Motet: Simile est regnum caelorum
Church of the Advent Choir / Arsis 113

12:03 AM / Gerald Finzi: Cello Concerto: andante
Tim Hugh, cello / Northern Sinfonia of England / Howard Griffiths / Naxos 8 555766

12:16 AM / J S Bach: Little Prelude in D
Beatrice Berthold, piano / / Labor 7079

12:18 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

12:43 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Intermezzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758

12:47 AM / J C Bach: Piano Concerto #3 in D
Anthony Halstead, piano / Hanover Band / CPO 999 600



1:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Like a Prayer
Aureole / Koch 7433

1:03 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #9 in B
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 554382

1:25 AM / Arthur Honegger: Pastorale d'ete (Summer Pastorale)
Orchestra of Brittany / Chamade 5644

1:34 AM / Jean Sibelius: En Saga
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 295

1:53 AM / Frederic Chopin: Nocturne #1 in f minor
Artur Rubinstein, piano / / RCA 5613



2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony #7: Andante
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8442

2:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #28 in A
Anton Kuerti, piano / / Analekta 3187

2:30 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #2 in e minor
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

2:45 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

2:53 AM / Robert Parsons: Ut re mi fa sol la
Phantasm / Avie 2054



3:00 AM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #3 in D
Angela Hewitt, piano / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / Hyperion 67308

3:16 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

3:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Capriccio in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

3:44 AM / William Lloyd Webber: Aurora
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Philips 420 342

3:54 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034



4:00 AM / Gerald Finzi: The Fall of the Leaf
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 49912

4:11 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Frank Braley, piano / Ensemble Explorations / HarmMund 901880

4:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E "L'Amoroso"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 419615



5:01 AM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276

5:17 AM / Yann Tiersen: Amelie: Waltz of the Monsters
Duo Transatlantique

5:22 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 47939

5:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Creatures of Prometheus: Selections
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419608



6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue
Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Timothy Hutchins, flute / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 430240

6:17 AM / John Cage: In a Landscape
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

6:29 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 8
Amadeus Winds / LOiseau 425819

6:41 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

6:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Delos 3178

7:06 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80683

7:09 AM / Gustav Holst: Fugal Concerto
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270

7:19 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 3
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420780

7:49 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80657



8:01 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Rose Garden Overture
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

8:25 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9499

8:31 AM / Moritz Moszkowski: Suite for Two Violins and Piano
Igor Oistrakh Trio / MCA 68022

8:50 AM / Frank Bridge: Irish Melody
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366



9:01 AM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

9:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Winter
Rodolfo Richter, violin / B'Rock Baroque Orchestra / Etcetera 1429

9:15 AM / William Byrd: This is the Day (Haec dies)
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16077

9:19 AM / Franz Krommer: Concerto for 2 Clarinets
Antony Pay, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Pay / Claves 8602

9:41 AM / Enrique Granados: Serenata
Douglas Riva, piano / Naxos 555723

9:45 AM / Francis Poulenc: Waltz
French National Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452937

9:47 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403



10:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto: Finale
Niklas Eklund, trumpet / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 554806

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Magic Flute: Overture
Ensemble Orchestra of Paris / Armin Jordan / Erato 94809

10:13 AM / Scott Joplin: The Entertainer
Joshua Rifkin, piano / Nonesuch 79159

10:20 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Athalia: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

10:29 AM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 1808

10:35 AM / Alexander Borodin: Petite Suite
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 1029



11:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

11:06 AM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116

11:14 AM / Max Bruch: Adagio on Celtic Themes
Ofra Harnoy, cello / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / RCA 60757

11:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 3
Cyprien Katsaris, piano / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Teldec 43208

11:42 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Gran Duetto Concertante
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / RCA 60237



12:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz / Naxos 572787

12:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / Nimbus 5078

12:14 PM / Frederick Cowen: The Butterfly's Ball
Slovak State Phiharmonic, Kosice / Adrian Leaper

12:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 9
Bernard Roberts, piano / Nimbus 5058

12:43 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Sonata "Septet"
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 445824



1:01 PM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

1:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80242

1:20 PM / Elena Kats-Chernin: Fast Blue Village 2
Del Sol String Quartet / Dorian 92164

1:27 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

1:39 PM / William Grant Still: Miss Sally's Party
Plymouth Music Series Orchestra / Phillip Brunelle / Collins 1454



2:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

2:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Phantasy Quintet
Nash Ensemble / Hyperion 67313

2:21 PM / George Chadwick: In the Gloaming
Peter Kairos, piano / Albany 745

2:22 PM / John Marsh: Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

2:35 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Terje Tonnesen / Bis 147



3:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

3:06 PM / Percy Grainger: Harvest Hymn
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9493

3:10 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

3:16 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 92 "Oxford"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 63667

3:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Sony 39062



4:01 PM / Richard Wagner: The Rhinegold: Entrance of the Gods
Berlin Philharmonic / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 68616

4:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Rustles of Spring
Jerome Lowenthal, piano / Bridge 9306

4:09 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata No. 2
Louise Pellerin, oboe / CBC 1157

4:16 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Leila Josefowicz, violin / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / Philips 464059

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Thomas Hengelbrock / DHM 77187



5:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 19
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

5:23 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

5:27 PM / Maurice Ravel: Empress of the Pagodas
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 420159

5:31 PM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Virginia Symphony / JoAnn Falletta / Hampton 004

5:48 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Volksoper Orchestra / Franz Bauer-Theussl / Philips 416819



6:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

6:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Moscow Philharmonic / Lawrence Leighton Smith / Sheffield 25

6:12 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / ASV 673

6:31 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 6
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / DG 7189

6:35 PM / Ferdinand Herold: Zampa Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

6:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506



7:01 PM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

7:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Sicilian Vespers: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 68468

7:16 PM / Daniel Felsenfeld: The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 97657

7:24 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 434135

7:32 PM / Reinhard Keiser: The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

7:38 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378



8:00 PM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

8:09 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in b minor for 4 violins
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / DeutHarm 77289

8:18 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

8:39 PM / Howard Blake: Flute Concerto (1996)
Jaime Martin, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Pentatone 5186 506

8:43 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Philips 420937



9:00 PM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #5 in G
La Stravaganza / MD+G 3459

9:19 PM / Jean Sibelius: Swan of Tuonela
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / RCA 6528

9:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

9:55 PM / Joseph Curiale: Forgiveness
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Joseph Curiale / Black Box 1057



10:00 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039

10:05 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #1 in c minor
Bamberg Symphony / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60391

10:36 PM / Irving Fine: One, Two, Buckle My Shoe
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

10:41 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592



11:00 PM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

11:11 PM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhagen
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona / Pro Arte 267

11:18 PM / Johannes Brahms: Concerto in a for violin & cello
David Oistrahk, vio Mstislav Ros / Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / EMI 66219

11:52 PM / Jules Massenet: Meditation from Thais
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.