89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, October 28, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: The Seasons: Jan.: By the Fireside
Takako Nishizaki, violin / Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Peter Breiner / Naxos 8 553510

12:05 AM / Charles Stanford: Serenade in F
Capricorn / Hyperion 66291

12:35 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

12:39 AM / C P E Bach: Harp Sonata in G
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

12:53 AM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715



1:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372

1:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #7 in B flat: andante
Beaux Arts Trio / Lon/Decca 016 019

1:19 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

1:25 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Joseph Swensen, violin / / RCA 7962

1:48 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

1:51 AM / Christopher Slaski: Frank Lloyd Wright Suite:
London Symphony Orchestra / Neil Thompson / ASV/Sanct 2149



2:00 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Hamlet: Ophelia's First Song
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

2:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Quartet #2 in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77221

2:35 AM / Jon Lord: Durham Concerto: Cathedral at dawn
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Mischa Damev / Avie 2145

2:47 AM / Max Bruch: Piece #6 for clarinet viola & piano
/ ASV 1180

2:53 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149



3:00 AM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in D
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

3:09 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

3:30 AM / Paul Pierne: Pastoral Variations
Chicago Chamber Musicians / Cedille 040

3:38 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

3:54 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730



4:00 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

4:07 AM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

4:27 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C
Janos Rolla, violin / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12465

4:37 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Clarinet Concerto #1 in E flat
Per Billman, clarinet / Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Gerard Korsten / Naxos 8 554144



5:01 AM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

5:06 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

5:21 AM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

5:36 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

5:47 AM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696



6:01 AM / Franz Xaver Scharwenka: Spanish Serenade (Spanisches Standchen)
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67565

6:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

6:11 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto
Empire Brass / Telarc 80493

6:20 AM / Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / EMI 55360

6:44 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet: Menuet
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

6:48 AM / Franz Benda: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Hanssler 98343

7:06 AM / George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

7:25 AM / Stephen Paulus: Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

7:32 AM / Josef Strauss: Music of the Spheres
Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti / DG 1849

7:44 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6206

7:47 AM / Anton Solnitz: Sinfonia No. 4
Musica Ad Rhenum / RadioNeder 92037



8:01 AM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

8:06 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Master Players / Richard Schumacher / Italia 17

8:13 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 3
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

8:27 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 457583

8:52 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess (Pavane pour une infante defunte)
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99



9:01 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Lyon Opera Orchestra / Kent Nagano / Erato 96559

9:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

9:25 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Pamela Mia Paul, piano / Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

9:31 AM / Emil Waldteufel: Estudiantina
Salon Orchestra Cologne / RCA 69295

9:39 AM / Louis Couperin: Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

9:43 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772



10:01 AM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

10:06 AM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572323

10:23 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 3
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66226

10:30 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Prague Waltzes
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464647

10:40 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Torleif Thedeen, cello / Bis 336



11:01 AM / Anonymous Viennese: Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

11:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

11:20 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Joshua Bell, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Peter Maag / London 436376

11:27 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
James Tyler, mandolin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412892

11:41 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Concert Piece for Piano and Orchestra
Alfred Brendel, piano / London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Philips 412251



12:01 PM / Rick Sowash: Spring
Mirecourt Trio / Gasparo 254

12:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Moldau
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

12:19 PM / Laurel Zucker: Aurora Borealis
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; David Rufus Olivier, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 2013

12:22 PM / Ludwig Lebrun: Oboe Concerto No. 4
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Radio Chamber Orchestra / Jan Willem de Vriend / Channel 16198

12:43 PM / Gabriel Yared: Cold Mountain: Suite
Gabriel Yared, piano; Simon Chamberlain, piano / Studio Orchestra / Harry Rabinoqitz / Sony 86843



1:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Kroke / EMI 57330

1:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / London 436658

1:11 PM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

1:18 PM / Carl Reinecke: Serenade
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999159

1:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Autumn
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / EMI 57015



2:01 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The rising of the moon (Le lever de la lune)
Bart Schneemann, oboe / Brilliant 93688

2:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Suite populaire espagnole
Daniel Hope, violin / Warner 61329

2:22 PM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

2:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80256

2:41 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80339



3:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 2
Heinz Holliger, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291

3:16 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1986

3:49 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 1
Combattimento Consort, conductor



4:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 82429

4:25 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

4:33 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

4:42 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80192



5:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Grand Galop chromatique
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 89141

5:10 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 5
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

5:20 PM / Johann Hertel: Trumpet Concerto No. 1
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Elgar Howarth, conductor / Philips 426311

5:34 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (Pinkerton's Farewell)
Richard Tucker, tenor / Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Fausto Cleva / Sony 45747

5:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415958



6:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

6:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

6:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 16
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80427

6:36 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

6:45 PM / Simone Molinaro: Count Orlando: Ballo and Salterello
Ulsamer-Collegium / Josef Ulsamer / BostonSky 118

6:50 PM / Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz
Boston Pops / Keith Lockhart / RCA 63835



7:01 PM / Emile Sauret: Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Dina Vainshtein, piano / Michi Wiancko, violin / Naxos 572366

7:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453

7:21 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horn Sound / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 0112

7:25 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Alberto Zedda / Virgin 91098

7:40 PM / Henry Purcell: Oedipus: Music for a while
Sumi Jo, soprano / Concertgebouw Chamber Orchestra / Henk Rubingh / Warner 69824

7:45 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Philips 426288



8:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in E flat
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531

8:06 PM / Niels Gade: Novellette #1 in F
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

8:26 PM / Johann Schobert: Piano Trio #4 in F
Luciano Sgrizzi, fortepiano / / HarmMund 901294

8:43 PM / William Wallace: Introduction and Passacaglia
London Symphony Orchestra / Boris Brott / Campion 1307

8:51 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550



9:00 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Adagio
Nashville Chamber Orchestra / Paul Gambill / Warner 46739

9:09 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #3 in c minor "Organ"
Michael Murray, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Telarc 80051

9:45 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in A
Avison Ensemble / Linn 413

9:54 PM / Erkki Melartin: Consolation
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / YLE 9802



10:00 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Telarc 80265

10:12 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
David Breitman, fortepiano / / Analekta 9823

10:33 PM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

10:36 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #3 in G
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 45020



11:00 PM / Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Sarabande
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

11:05 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #6 in a: Andante moderato
Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Jaap Van Zweden / DSOL 005

11:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #31 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6773

11:41 PM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #3 in D
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

11:56 PM / Marco Uccellini: Aria nona (#9) on "L'Emenfrodito"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.