89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, October 24, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Franz Schubert: Notturno in E flat
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

12:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117

12:29 AM / Octavius Fugger: O bella (Oh fair one)
Charivari Agreable / Signum 006

12:33 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Peter Rosel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177

12:54 AM / Thomas Baltzar: Pavane in C
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 459 619



1:00 AM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80488

1:03 AM / Gordon Jacob: Oboe Quartet: Andante
Sarah Francis, oboe / English String Quartet / Chandos 8392

1:10 AM / Edward Elgar: Woodland Interlude from Caractacus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

1:13 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

1:37 AM / Charles Koechlin: Poeme for Horn & Orchestra: andante
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

1:42 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Violin Concerto #4
Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin / Brandenburg Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66840



2:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Berceuse
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

2:04 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

2:32 AM / Marin Marais: Folies d'Espagne (var. on La Folia)
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66310

2:49 AM / Peter Salomon: Romance
Simon Standage, violin / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 427316

2:54 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 001



3:00 AM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Orchestre de la Bastille / Myung Whun Chung / DG 431778

3:12 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
John O'Conor, piano / / Telarc 80185

3:35 AM / Jorge Cardoso: Milonga
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

3:40 AM / Christoph Gluck: Don Juan Ballet - Suite (4)
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 53119

3:51 AM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Quintet in Eb for piano & winds:
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Bayer 100233



4:00 AM / Juan Dalza: Laudate Dio
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

4:03 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in C
Patrick Cohen, piano / Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8721

4:25 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Soleriana: Pastoral
Asturias Symphony Orchestra / Maximiano Valdes / Naxos 8 555844

4:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80285



5:01 AM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

5:06 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

5:14 AM / Roger Davidson: Song to Celia
New York Virtuoso Singers / Harold Rosenbaum / Soundbrush 1027

5:18 AM / Einojuhani Rautavaara: Isle of Bliss
Netherlands Radio Symphony / Eri Klas / Naxos 557009

5:31 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

5:36 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126



6:01 AM / Patricia van Ness: Mysterious Ones
Ensemble PAN / Telarc 80448

6:06 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429390

6:11 AM / Franz Liszt: Years of Pilgrimage: A Spring
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Avie 2239

6:16 AM / Fela Sowande: African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5135

6:42 AM / Various: Calling My Children Home
Chanticleer / Teldec 48556

6:48 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 9877

7:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

7:17 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

7:25 AM / Darius Milhaud: The Chimney of King Rene
Danish National Symphony Wind Quintet / Naxos 557356

7:39 AM / Francois Dompierre: The Devil's Beauties
Angele Dubeau, violin / La Pieta / Analekta 8718

7:44 AM / Anonymous: 2 Renaissance Pieces
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 54853

7:46 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Bassoon Sonata
Jonathan Feldman, piano / Judith LeClair, bassoon / Avie 2181



8:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

8:06 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Beautiful Rosemary
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917

8:08 AM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

8:14 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 20
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80217

8:35 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade: The Young Prince
Cecylia Arzewski, violin / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80568

8:47 AM / John Dowland: Round Battle Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

8:49 AM / Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata Pastorale
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99



9:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 453908

9:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Eldar Nebolsin, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572335

9:21 AM / Colin Jacobsen: Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider / Mercury 18309

9:26 AM / John Rutter: Suite Lyrique
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

9:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Italian Concerto
The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366



10:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

10:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

10:14 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra / Andre Kostelanetz / Sony 44999

10:19 AM / Ignaz Moscheles: Anticipations of Scotland
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276

10:35 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet: 3rd movement
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159

10:42 AM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
Phoenix Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares / Koch 7135



11:01 AM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

11:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77294

11:34 AM / Heino Kaski: Night Music of the Mountain Goblin
Michael Lewin, piano / Dorian 92168

11:37 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / RCA 5864

11:48 AM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 420932



12:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

12:06 PM / Charlie Chaplin: Modern Times: Smile
I Salonisti / Sony 61731

12:11 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London/Decca 410110

12:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 412954



1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

1:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3
Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / Chandos 9199

1:26 PM / Robert Parsons: In nomine No. 3
Phantasm / Avie 2054

1:30 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

1:36 PM / Michael Tippett: A Child of our Time: How can I cherish my man in such days
Nicole Cabell, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Sir Andrew Davis / London 6590

1:41 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Stanley Black / London 417062



2:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

2:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Pamela Thorby, recorder / Sonnerie / Linn 183

2:17 PM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Suite No. 2
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80048

2:27 PM / Edgar Meyer/Chris Thile/Stuart Duncan: Where's My Bow?
Stuart Duncan, fiddle; Chris Thile, fiddle; Edgar Meyer, double bass / Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 84118

2:33 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 13 "Rosamunde": 1st movement
Dover Quartet

2:47 PM / Johannes Brahms: Academic Festival Overture
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Virgin 59223



3:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Concert No. 4: La Rameau
Baroque Nouveau / Reference 118

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

3:19 PM / Edward Elgar: The Capricious One
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 83196

3:24 PM / Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Souvenir of Havana
William Kanengiser, guitar / GSP 1018

3:32 PM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330

3:50 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425429



4:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

4:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Homeward
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296

4:09 PM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193

4:19 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet K 581
Alfred Boskovsky, clarinet / Vienna Octet / London/Dec 417643

4:49 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 2
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403



5:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

5:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Angel Romero, guitar / Telarc 80288

5:10 PM / Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Chandos 10452

5:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28
Andrew Rangell, piano / Dorian 90143

5:42 PM / Jean Francaix: Theme and Variations
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet / Sinfonia Iuventas / Gabriel Chmura

5:52 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571



6:01 PM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

6:06 PM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

6:11 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Polonaise
Amalia Hall, violin / David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

6:17 PM / Adalbert Gyrowetz: Symphony No. 1
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9791

6:44 PM / Camargo Guarnieri: The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

6:49 PM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250



7:01 PM / George Thomson & Martin Parker: The Countrey Lasse
Laura Pudwell, mezzo-soprano / Toronto Consort / Dorian 93247

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

7:10 PM / Johann Kirnberger: Symphony
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025

7:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Berlin 9157

7:31 PM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring
Grant Park Orchestra / Carlos Kalmar / Cedille 125



8:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Orchestra of St Lukes / Dennis Russell Davies / MHS 512336

8:11 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

8:32 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

8:47 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393



9:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

9:08 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor: finale
Zsolt Kallo, violin / Capella Savaria / Nicholas McGegan / Centaur 3287

9:15 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Quintet in E flat for Piano & Winds
Zdenek Jilek, piano / Czech Philharmonic Winds / Supraphon 110638

9:40 PM / Thomas Simpson: Passamezzo
Dowland Consort / Bis 390

9:45 PM / J C Bach: Symphony in D
Collegium Aureum / DeutHarm 77179



10:00 PM / J S Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E: Prelude
Ilya Gringolts, violin / / DG 315

10:04 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #6 in C
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Hans Zender / Haenssler 93 120

10:37 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 421104



11:00 PM / Stanley Myers: Cavatina
John Williams, guitar / Studio Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 89141

11:04 PM / Frederick Delius: Norwegian Folk Prelude
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / John Hopkins / RecordsInt 7012

11:07 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

11:27 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Piano Quintet in E flat
Les Adieux / DeutHarm 77053

11:43 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Chrisopher Warren-Green, violin / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.