89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, October 21, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / John Rutter: Musica Dei donum (1998)
Philippa Davies, flute / Joyful Company of Singers / Peter Broadbent / EMI 56961

12:06 AM / Anton Solnitz: Symphony #4 in A
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

12:18 AM / Gerald Finzi: Nocturne (New Year Music)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / David Hill / Naxos 8 570417

12:28 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

12:52 AM / Richard Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme:
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 470

12:54 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Ombres Errantes
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67480



1:00 AM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #2 in G
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 426046

1:32 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
New York Philharmonic / Guiseppe Sinopoli / DG 419169

1:52 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986



2:00 AM / Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra: Waltz
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 87

2:02 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in A
Quartetto Borciani / Naxos 8 555042

2:27 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in f minor
La Stravaganza / Denon 9398

2:51 AM / Ennemond Gaultier: La Pleureuse
Mauricio Buraglia, lute / / Astree 8634

2:55 AM / Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet - Minuetto
Albert Schweitzer Quintet / CPO 999022



3:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo Overture
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Oldrich Vlcek / Supraphon 111166

3:05 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata #1 in G
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057

3:36 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in b minor
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

3:39 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #70 in D
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66526

3:57 AM / Edvard Grieg: Calling the Cows
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / / EMI 56541



4:00 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Telarc 80461

4:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: King Kristian II: Nocturne
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 918

4:12 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata #3 in a minor
John Holloway Trio / Naxos 8 557248

4:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto #1 in C
Robert Levin, piano / Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 453 438



5:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 7
Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos / Philips 426264

5:10 AM / George Chadwick: Elegy
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

5:20 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 1 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

5:31 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pelleas et Melisande
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169



6:01 AM / Frederick Delius: Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

6:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Dreams of Love No. 3
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / RCA 61968

6:12 AM / Michael G. Cunningham: Posies: A Red, Red Rose
Hana Mullerova-Jouzova, harp / Kuhn Mixed Choir / Marek Vorlicek / Navona 5923

6:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Viktoria Mullova, violin / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432077

6:40 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
San Francisco Symphony / Michael Tilson Thomas / RCA 68931



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Naxos 559156

7:06 AM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Four Pieces
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

7:16 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

7:25 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Flute Concerto No. 6
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Erato 55012

7:45 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9270



8:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

8:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55592

8:12 AM / Sigmund Staden: Seelewig: Dance Music
I Ciarlatani / Klaus Winkler / CPO 999905

8:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

8:45 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074



9:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

9:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415668

9:13 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trio No. 2 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66013

9:21 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

9:24 AM / Manuel Ponce: Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar / Centaur 2701

9:38 AM / Georg Matthias Monn: Cello Concerto
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236



10:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / DG 474236

10:06 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: The Ball of Beatrice d'Este
Paris Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647

10:22 AM / Edvard Grieg: Waltz
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 57296

10:26 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 445775

10:38 AM / Anonymous: Pieces for Broken Consort
Musicians of the Globe Theatre / Philip Pickett / Philips 446687

10:46 AM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048



11:01 AM / Bernhard Joachim Hagen: Lute Sonata: 1st movement
John Schneiderman, lute / Dorian 90907

11:06 AM / Ruth Crawford Seeger: 4 Pieces
Jenny Lin, piano / Bis 1310

11:11 AM / Andrew Smith: Kyrie: Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
New York Polyphony / Bis 2037

11:16 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
American String Quartet / MusicMast 67160

11:42 AM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9023



12:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

12:06 PM / Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497

12:19 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Adoration of the Magi
Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Cala 4028

12:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
Menahem Pressler, piano / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438005

12:49 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032



1:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

1:06 PM / Jerome Moross: A Tall Story for Orchestra
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 1400

1:16 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Two Barons of Roccazzura: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 572734

1:28 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

1:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 572403



2:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

2:06 PM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

2:11 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 4777483

2:14 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
Hilary Hahn, violin / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / DG 14698

2:52 PM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734



3:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

3:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541

3:08 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Allegretto
David Starobin, guitar / Bridge 9418

3:12 PM / Carl Nielsen: Little Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60439

3:29 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422348



4:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: 5 Bagatelles: Canon
National Chamber Players / Lowell Graham / Klavier 11126

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 3 "The Goldfinch"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

4:15 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

4:23 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 2
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / EMI 49071

4:48 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Orchestra of Age of Enlightenment / Virgin 90747



5:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

5:06 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 425723

5:27 PM / Traditional: Deep River
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

5:32 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

5:35 PM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 8
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458

5:47 PM / Johann Hummel: Potpourri
John Dowdall, guitar / Theresa Bogard, fortepiano



6:01 PM / Richard Addinsell: Smoky Mountains Concerto
Philip Martin, piano / BBC Concert Orchestra / Kenneth Alwyn

6:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 1
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

6:15 PM / Josef Suk: Toward a New Life
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592

6:22 PM / Percy Grainger: Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble / Harry Pinchin / CBC 5165

6:26 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / London 417372



7:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

7:06 PM / Vaino Raitio: The Maids at the Headlands
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Pertti Pekkanen / YLE 9804

7:14 PM / Henry Purcell: Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90 / Richard Hickox / Chandos 558

7:18 PM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

7:37 PM / Giorgio Ghedini: Puerilia: The Cuckoo
Massimo Bianchi, piano / Naxos 572330

7:41 PM / Francois Devienne: Flute Concerto No. 8
James Galway, flute / London Mozart Players / James Galway / RCA 63701



8:00 PM / Arthur Duff: Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

8:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #104 in D "London"
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Astr/Naive 40025

8:14 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Le coq d'or (Golden Cockerel) Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 411435

8:40 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #25 in G
Maurizio Pollini, piano / / DG 427642

8:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in Bb for violin and oboe
Stefano Montanari, vn; Paolo Gra / Zefiro / Alfredo Bernardini / Opus 111 30409



9:00 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

9:07 PM / J S Bach: WTC I: Prelude & Fugue #16 in g
Till Fellner, piano / / ECM 1853

9:13 PM / Maurice Ravel: Ma mre l'oye
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 010121

9:30 PM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet #10 in E flat
Sorrel Quartet / Chandos 9700

9:55 PM / Lita Grier: Andante for Flute & Orchestra
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 046



10:00 PM / Eric Coates: Springtime in Angus
BBC Concert Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / BBC 0041

10:07 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9202

10:33 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite #1
Cuts 11, 10, 13, 6 in that order / Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 44528

10:50 PM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #2 in F
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457



11:00 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #1 in g minor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

11:03 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80349

11:50 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: At Night
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8413


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.