89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, September 16, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

12:05 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361

12:40 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in E for violin & orch
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 427 813

12:49 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Duettino Facile
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / / Bis 411

12:56 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138



1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

1:05 AM / Christopher Rouse: Anhran
Carol Wincenc, flute / Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Telarc 80474

1:11 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

1:52 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Quietude (a harp prelude)
Mariko Anraku, harp / / EMI 56515

1:55 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #2 in F
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903



2:00 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

2:05 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio #2 in c minor
/ Pentatone 5186 085

2:36 AM / Marin Marais: Suite in D
Purcell Quartet / Hyperion 66310

2:48 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: The Fuchsia Tree
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

2:50 AM / Tauno Pylkkanen: Suite for oboe & strings
Aale Lindgren, oboe / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / YLE 9803



3:00 AM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Angel Romero, guitar / / Telarc 80213

3:03 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Cecile Licad, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / Sony 38672

3:26 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

3:28 AM / Carl Reinecke: Symphony #1 in A
Bern Symphony Orchestra / Johannes Moesus / CPO 777 105

3:54 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403



4:00 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision of a Starry Night
Wayne Johnson, piano / / Crystal 813

4:05 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

4:26 AM / C P E Bach: Symphony in e minor
English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Philips 426081

4:38 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata #8 in G
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / / DG 457 619



5:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

5:06 AM / Jon Lord: Disguises: Il Buffone (G.C.)
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Paul Mann / EMI 90528

5:17 AM / John Dowland: A Dream (Lady Layton's Pavane)
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

5:24 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

5:47 AM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39



6:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano / Delos 3435

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music: Hornpipe
Capella Istropolitana / Bohdan Warchal / Naxos 550109

6:08 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:16 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61194

6:54 AM / Gordon Jacob: Suite: March
University of Missouri Wind Ensemble / Thomas O'Neal / Naxos 572108



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ ASV 760

7:06 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

7:22 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

7:40 AM / Hugo Alfven: Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Niklas Willen

7:52 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:54 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159



8:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Three Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

8:06 AM / Rodolphe Kreutzer: Violin Concerto No. 17
Axel Strauss, violin / San Francisco Conservatory Orchestra / Andrew Mogrelia / Naxos 570380

8:24 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

8:33 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 1
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

8:44 AM / Franz Schubert: Faith in Spring (Fruhlingsglaube)
Daniil Trifonov, piano / Mariinsky 530

8:49 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 415291



9:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

9:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Danse Macabre
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414460

9:14 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

9:19 AM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

9:29 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

9:42 AM / Jules Massenet: Manon: Adieu, notre petite table... (Farewell, our little table)
Nino Machaidze, soprano / Bologna Theater Orchestra / Michele Mariotti / Sony 84174

9:47 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "From the New World": 4th movement
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 82007



10:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

10:06 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9234

10:23 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Impresario: Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

10:29 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 26124

10:46 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ortiz' Hoedown
Hesperus / KOCH 7453

10:49 AM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia espansiva": 2nd movement
Pia-Maria Nilsson, soprano / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 46500



11:01 AM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

11:06 AM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

11:24 AM / Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

11:36 AM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

11:49 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Erato 94809



12:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

12:06 PM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Radio France Philharmonic Orchestra / Marek Janowski / Virgin 91206

12:17 PM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

12:21 PM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

12:24 PM / Julius Chajes: Israeli Melodies
Israel Philharmonic / David Amos / Crystal 508

12:35 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 426846



1:01 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

1:06 PM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: Dance
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80321

1:08 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto No. 9 "La Stravaganza"
Rachel Podger, violin / Arte Dei Suonatori Baroque Orchestra / Channel 19598

1:17 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

1:33 PM / Robert Fuchs: Serenade No. 4
Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Christian Ludwig / Naxos 572607



2:01 PM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

2:06 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

2:11 PM / Michel Blavet: Rondeau dans Zaide
Mindy Rosenfeld, recorder / Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 92169

2:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 97
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68426

2:44 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Masquerade: Nocturne
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

2:48 PM / Franz Benda: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267



3:01 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 71

3:06 PM / Grigoras Dinicu: Hora staccato
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 60917

3:08 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Calder Quartet / Bridge 9403

3:38 PM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9765

3:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77016



4:01 PM / Antonio Moreira: Sinfonia (1803)
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

4:06 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Canarios
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

4:08 PM / Carol Barnett: Winter, Snow
Christine Starr, piano / 2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir / Mary Alice Stollak / Navona 5923

4:14 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphony Espagnole
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18017

4:49 PM / Franz Schubert: Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet / EMI 57419



5:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

5:06 PM / Traditional: Danny Boy
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

5:11 PM / George Gershwin: Promenade
John Fullam, clarinet / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

5:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 36

5:29 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
James Ehnes, piano / Analekta 3191

5:35 PM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

5:48 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80042



6:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Seville
Turibio Santos, guitar / Erato 55028

6:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio: Overture
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364

6:14 PM / Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel: Quartet Sonata No. 7
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777764

6:22 PM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80271

6:31 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Twinkle, Twinkle" Variations (Ah, vous dirai-je, maman)
John Novacek, piano

6:41 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / Vox 5031



7:01 PM / Jacques Ibert: Flute Concerto: Allegro
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840

7:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

7:19 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

7:25 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in C# minor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 466462

7:30 PM / Michael Praetorius: Spanish Pavan
Arabesque 6514 / London/Decca 466462

7:33 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet
Eduard Brunner, clarinet / Hagen Quartet / DG 419600



8:00 PM / J S Bach: Bist du Bei mir(If Thou Be Near Me)
Alison Balsom, trumpet / See notes for other musicians / EMI 58047

8:03 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

8:35 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: finale
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996

8:43 PM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165



9:00 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Intimate Miniatures
Helsingborg String Quartet / BigBen 872003

9:09 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

9:16 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Haffner Serenade Symphony
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 47260

9:50 PM / Charles Orr: A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 554186

9:55 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance #6 in B flat
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056



10:00 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Auryn Quartet / CPO 999 529

10:07 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto #1 in D
Siegfried Behrend, guitar / Berlin Philharmonic / Reinhard Peters / DG 427214

10:27 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

10:32 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 433661



11:00 PM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

11:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: 3rd movement
Mozzafiato & Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 66264

11:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16 in G
Mari Kodama, piano / / Pentatone 5186 063

11:43 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trio Concerto in E
La Stravaganza / Denon 78933


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.