89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, September 15, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Jean Francaix: Concertino: 2nd movement
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452448

12:03 AM / Ennio Morricone: Giuseppe Tornatore filmscore: Suite
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Roma Sinfonietta Orchestra / Ennio Morricone / Sony 93456

12:18 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #1
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

12:21 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #2
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

12:24 AM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne #3
Riri Shimada, piano / / Sony/Legac 89858

12:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Clarinet Trio in B flat
Dante Trio / CanalGrand 9105

12:50 AM / Jean Sibelius: Masonic Ritual Music: 1st movement
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 0002

12:53 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata #12 in D
London Baroque / HarmMund 901327



1:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

1:05 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto in g minor
James Galway, flute / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 60247

1:24 AM / Easley Blackwood: Nocturne #2
Easley Blackwood, piano / / Cedille 038

1:29 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Grand Duo Concertante
Richard Savino, guitar / Richard Savino & Monica Huggett / Koch 7591

1:51 AM / Jacques Ibert: Two Interludes
Aureole / Koch 7102



2:00 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romance #1 in A
Tobias Ringborg, violin / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554287

2:07 AM / Miguel Llobet: 6 Catalan Folk Songs
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / London 417618

2:15 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D
Simon Fuch, oboe / Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

2:40 AM / Amy Beach: Under the Stars
Joanne Polk, piano / / Arabesque 6704

2:44 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #8 in F
Quartetto Italiano / Philips 422686



3:00 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto in b minor: Finale
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071

3:11 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

3:40 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: Sarabande
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

3:44 AM / Karl Hartmann: Fantasy
Munich Chamber Orchestra / Christoph Poppen / ECM 1720

3:53 AM / John Dowland: Semper Dowland Semper Dolens
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8896



4:00 AM / Franz Liszt: Consolation #2 in E
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / / Sony 89669

4:04 AM / Heinrich Biber: The Sonorous Table, Part 1 in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG 423701

4:14 AM / Franz Berwald: Septet in B flat
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66834

4:36 AM / Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata in d minor
Shlomo Mintz, violin / / Avie 2057



5:01 AM / Johan Halvorsen: Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

5:06 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

5:26 AM / Armando Neves: Valsa No. 3
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:30 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

5:40 AM / Federico Mompou: Intimate Impressions
Anita Pontremoli, piano / Centaur 2545



6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 437520

6:06 AM / Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / German Chamber Philiharmonic Bremen / EMI 16213

6:12 AM / Franz Schubert: 15 Original Dances
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 471568

6:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

6:43 AM / Franz Liszt: Faust Symphony: Gretchen
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 68595



7:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 69025

7:06 AM / William Schuman: New England Triptych
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA/BMG 61282

7:22 AM / Anonymous: Unto the Prophet Jonas I Read
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90142

7:29 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074

7:39 AM / Riccardo Zandonai: Conchita: ler dalla fabbrica a Triana
Renee Fleming, soprano / Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279

7:43 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata No. 4: Gigue
London Baroque / HMU 901342

7:46 AM / Robert Schumann: Introduction and Allegro
Murray Perahia, piano / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 64577



8:01 AM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

8:06 AM / John Jenkins: Five-Part Fantasy No. 15
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra / Clark Rundell / Chandos 10455

8:10 AM / Michael Torke: Blue Pacific
Hana Chu, piano / Ecstatic 92209

8:19 AM / Patrick Doyle: Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Studio Orchestra / Robert Ziegler / Sony 62258

8:32 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56832



9:01 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

9:11 AM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Gerard Schwartz, conductor / Delos 3002

9:17 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 1
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Vox 3029

9:46 AM / Maria Kalaniemi: Growing Dusky Polka
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

9:52 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 2: Finale
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Erato 45026



10:01 AM / Frank Bridge: Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Nicolas Braithwaite / KOCH 7139

10:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46313

10:36 AM / Antonio Bazzini: The Dance of the Goblins
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 41

10:42 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite: Intermezzo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80413

10:49 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: La fida ninfa: Cosi sugl'occhi miei
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

10:52 AM / Charles Ancliffe: Thrills
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67400



11:01 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

11:06 AM / Johann Muthel: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

11:19 AM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

11:22 AM / Maurice Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601

11:40 AM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
New York Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel / DG 7890



12:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

12:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7: Allegro moderato
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

12:15 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

12:26 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4
Alfred Brendel, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / James Levine / Philips 411189



1:01 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Tarantella
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Abbey Road Ensemble / Lawrence Foster / EMI 55475

1:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Pailliard / Erato 88020

1:18 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

1:45 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Lily Laskine, harp / Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Louis Auriacombe / Angel/EMI 65335



2:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

2:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 673

2:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet No. 1: Praise the Lord
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 123

2:22 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

2:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Joshua Bell, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Peter Maag / London 436376



3:01 PM / Johan Agrell: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Maria Bania, flute / Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 535

3:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706

3:15 PM / Edvard Grieg: Sir Ole/Withered, Fallen
Liv Ulvik, soprano / Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

3:24 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 55155

3:47 PM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Itamar Golan, piano / Janine Jansen, violin / London/Decca 15249

3:52 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Zarabanda Lejana
Scott Tennant, guitar / GHA 126044



4:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9930

4:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 45972

4:31 PM / Carlo Gesualdo: Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

4:35 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria in the Italian Manner
Glenn Gould, piano / Sony 52620

4:47 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048



5:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 2: 2nd movement
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

5:06 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Gran Duque
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77340

5:10 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

5:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2
Argenta Trio / Bridge 9338

5:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Sonata da Camera
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614



6:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

6:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 438867

6:19 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto for a Festival
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459

6:50 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata
John Butt, harpsichord / Elizabeth Blumenstock, violin



7:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March No. 1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429783

7:11 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Quintet No. 5
See CD / Sony 53983

7:33 PM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta

7:50 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Cinderella: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 431653



8:01 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Barber of Seville Overture
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 080202

8:09 PM / Bedrich Smetana: String Quartet #2 in d minor
Wihan Quartet / WKSU 080120

8:28 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #3 in E flat "Rhenish"
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / WKSU 920118



9:00 PM / Gabriel Faure: Piano Quartet #1 in c
Robert McDonald / Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 880228

9:34 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 050225

9:47 PM / Paul Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 075



10:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quodlibet (Gallimathias musicus)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429783

10:16 PM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Concerto in D: finale
Sharon Bezaly, flute / Hague Resident Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / BIS 1679

10:23 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645

10:52 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 041



11:00 PM / Leonard Bernstein: Anniversary, for Susanna Kyle
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / DG 459 147

11:03 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: String Serenade
American Music Ensemble Vienna / Hobart Earle / Albany 033

11:30 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D
Evgeny Kissin, piano / Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 7948

11:51 PM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.