89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Requiem: In paradisum
St. Cecelia National Academy Choir & Orchestra / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 459 365

12:04 AM / Henriette Renie: Trio for harp, violin & cello:
Xavier de Maistre, Ingolf Turban & Wen-Sinn Yang / HarmMund 911692

12:10 AM / Claude Debussy: Clair de Lune
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6601

12:17 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

12:38 AM / John Field: Nocturne #9 in E flat
Benjamin Frith, piano / / Naxos 8 550761

12:42 AM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202



1:00 AM / Johannes Donjon: Adagio nobile
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

1:04 AM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

1:25 AM / George Frederich Handel: Semele: Where e'er you walk
Nicholas Daniel, Oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

1:29 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony #9 in C
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople / Hyperion 66561

1:54 AM / Jean Sibelius: Des Abends (In the Evening)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814



2:00 AM / Anton Solnitz: Symphony #4 in A
Musica Ad Rhenum / NM Classic 92037

2:12 AM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto #4 in g minor
Francesco Nicolosi, piano / Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra / Gennaro Cappabianca / Naxos 8 557031

2:37 AM / Carlos Fari¤as: Cancion Triste
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56757

2:40 AM / Edvard Grieg: Seven Fugues
Kyoko Tabe, piano / / Chandos 9985

2:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001



3:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

3:07 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

3:38 AM / Anton Kraft: Cello Concerto in C
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7757



4:00 AM / Frederick Delius: A Song of Summer
Philharmonia Orchestra / Owain Arwel Hughes / Sanctuary 3069

4:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Pinchas Zukerman & Marc Neikrug / RCA 60740

4:35 AM / Georg Boehm: Suite #2 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074

4:50 AM / Johannes Brahms: Intermezzo in A
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80524

4:56 AM / Thomas Linley Jr.: Shakespeare Ode: Minuet
Musicians of the Globe / Philip Pickett / Philips 446 689



5:01 AM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

5:06 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto
Dominic Teresi, bassoon / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

5:16 AM / Daniel Felsenfeld: The Cohen Variations
Simone Dinnerstein, piano / Sony 97657

5:24 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

5:33 AM / Jean Francaix: Five Little Duets for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66016

5:44 AM / Gabriel Faure: Ballade
Kathryn Stott,piano / BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416



6:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Three Parts Upon a Ground
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

6:06 AM / Charles Tomlinson Griffes: The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559164

6:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 13
Alfred Brendel, piano / London/Decca 4782116

6:37 AM / Henry Eccles: Sonata for Double Bass
Joel Quarrington, double bass / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / (Selected members) / CBC 1108

6:47 AM / Andrea Gabrieli: Magnificat
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

6:51 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Symphonic Scherzo
Slovak Radio Symphony / Donald Johanos



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Morten Lauridsen: Ov'e, Lass' Il Bel Viso? / / Albany 707

7:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

7:11 AM / Alexander de Taeye: Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin / EMI 56602

7:16 AM / Richard Strauss: Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Donald Runnicles / Telarc 31755

7:25 AM / Christoph Graupner: Bassoon Concerto
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

7:38 AM / Traditional West African: Djandjon
John Williams, guitar,requinto / Sony 89483

7:42 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 "The Philosopher"
Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 45972



8:01 AM / Theodore Dubois: Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola / Trio Hochelaga / Atma 2385

8:06 AM / Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Te Deum: Prelude
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

8:09 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto No. 10
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 1520

8:20 AM / Antonin Dvorak: American Suite
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer

8:40 AM / Eric Coates: Among the Poppies
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2069

8:46 AM / Anonymous: Emperor of the Moon
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

8:48 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 27: 3rd movement
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Cleveland Orchestra / Mitsuko Uchida / London/Decca 15498



9:01 AM / Vasily Kalinnikov: Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8614

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 4
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410897

9:18 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Thieving Magpie (La gazza ladra): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

9:29 AM / Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork: Whitewater Rapids
Borealis Wind Quintet / Helicon 1030

9:35 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 31
Piotr Anderszewski, piano / Virgin 45632



10:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

10:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

10:22 AM / Federico Torroba: Sonatina
Norbert Kraft, guitar / Chandos 8857

10:36 AM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Hanssler 98467

10:48 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Eric Himy, piano / Centaur 2968

10:52 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Sonata
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5079



11:01 AM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

11:06 AM / John Barry: Out of Africa: Theme
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

11:10 AM / Traditional: Wade in the Water
Joel Fischer, tenor / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:14 AM / Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations
BBC symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo

11:48 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto No. 8
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189



12:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

12:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

12:13 PM / Norman Dello Joio: Exaltation of Larks
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Edvard Tjivzjel / Koch 7167

12:22 PM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

12:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Philips 472678



1:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

1:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 38 "Echo"
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661

1:24 PM / Richard de Renvoisy: Vulcan, melt in your oven
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

1:28 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / ProArte 251

1:35 PM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazar: Suite
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 571

1:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819



2:01 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano / RCA 63885

2:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Children's Games
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421527

2:18 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

2:25 PM / Frederic Chopin: Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

2:41 PM / Benjamin Britten: Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC symphony Orchestra / Andrew Daivs / Teldec 73126



3:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Andras Schiff, piano / London/Decca 421422

3:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Die Feen (The Fairies): Overture
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5087

3:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

3:35 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Philips 422390

3:46 PM / Henri Rabaud: Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic / Pierre Dervaux / EMI 63951



4:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

4:06 PM / Nikolaus von Krufft: Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

4:12 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8927

4:22 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

4:34 PM / Maurice Jarre: Dr. Zhivago: Lara's Theme
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Maurice Jarre / Sony 42307

4:40 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Roman / Ernest Ansermet / London/Dec 414046

4:48 PM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129



5:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

5:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

5:10 PM / Frantisek Dusek: Sinfonia No. 3
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra / Aapo Hakkinen / Naxos 572683

5:23 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Nos. 1-3
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

5:32 PM / Hector Ayala: American Series: Takirari (Bolivian Dance)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

5:36 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 57052

5:40 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Louis Lane / Telarc 80078



6:01 PM / Amy Beach: Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6704

6:06 PM / Leopold Mozart: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10496

6:16 PM / Carl Nielsen: Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 8680

6:23 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Gidon Kremer, violin / DG 427338

6:48 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



7:01 PM / Jacques Offenbach: Duchess of Gerolstein Overture
Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5303

7:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

7:12 PM / Claude Champagne: Village Dance
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

7:18 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525

7:42 PM / William Mason: Silver Spring
Ivan Davis, piano

7:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Roses from the South
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410022



8:00 PM / Franz Schubert: Overture In the Italian Style in C
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 2221

8:07 PM / Vaclav Trojan: Fairy Tale #3: The Magic Box
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / BBC Natl Orch of Wales / Clark Rundell / ChampsHill 055

8:09 PM / Edvard Grieg: Holberg Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5032

8:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

8:56 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: The Swan
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / CBS/Sony 38920



9:00 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Madrigal
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8368

9:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #34 in C
Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 419189

9:25 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Lausanne Chamber Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Virgin 91192

9:49 PM / Johann Pachelbel: Suite in G
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427118



10:00 PM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

10:08 PM / J S Bach: Violin Concerto #2 in E
Salvatore Accardo, violin / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Salvatore Accardo / Philips 416413

10:27 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #88 in G
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 91499

10:49 PM / Johannes Brahms: Minnelied
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

10:53 PM / Carl Nielsen: Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150



11:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

11:03 PM / Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor
Murray Perahia, piano / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis / CBS/Sony 44899

11:34 PM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Finlandia 577072

11:38 PM / Jiri Benda: Viola Concerto in F
Josef Suk, viola / Suk Chamber Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 553994


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.