89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, September 1, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #8
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80582

12:04 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

12:10 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

12:49 AM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #7 in B flat
Brook Street Band / Avie 2068



1:00 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

1:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Wind Divertimento #16 in E flat
Netherlands Wind Ensemble / Edo de Waart / Philips 422634

1:21 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494

1:25 AM / Charles Wakefield Cadman: Piano Trio in D
Paul Posnak, piano / Bergonzi String Quartet / Naxos 8 559067

1:50 AM / Mike Batt: Suite from "A Merry War" (#1)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Mike Batt / EMI 94697



2:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Minuet
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 557577

2:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #58 in F
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 081102

2:27 AM / Giovanni Battista Viotti: Violin Concerto #13 in A
Adelina Oprean, violin / European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66210

2:49 AM / Ned Rorem: Spring Music: Bagatelle
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 438 866

2:52 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Evening
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 557143



3:00 AM / Johann Graun: Trio Sonata in F
Les Amis de Philippe / CPO 999 623

3:09 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #1 in C
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 803

3:34 AM / Gerald Finzi: Romance
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5101

3:41 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto #1
Philippe Graffin, violin / BBC Scottish Symphony / Hyperion 67074

3:55 AM / Sergei Taneyev: Lullaby in B flat
Joseph Banowetz, piano / / Toccata 0042



4:00 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Zarabanda Lejana
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834

4:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Suite in B flat for 13 Winds
Minnesota Orchestra Winds / Edo de Waart / Virgin 61460

4:30 AM / J S Bach: Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395

4:37 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in G
Natsumi Wakamatsu, violin / / BIS 1123



5:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

5:06 AM / Eric Coates: By The Sleepy Lagoon
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

5:11 AM / R. Murray Schafer: The Fall Into Light: First Hymn
Musica Intima / Atma 2613

5:14 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 12
Gottlieb Wallisch, piano / Piatti Quartet / Linn 424

5:38 AM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

5:43 AM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 7047



6:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

6:06 AM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp / EMI 69070

6:09 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Latvian Radio Choir / Sigvards Klava / Ondine 1206

6:17 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillo-Concertino
Andrew Tenaglia, oboe / Roma Symphonic Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572921

6:42 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 49474



7:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano / Sony 68243

7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
David Oistrakh, violin / Moscow Philharmonic / Gennady Rozhdestvensky / RCA 72914

7:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Sweet Remembrance
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421119

7:20 AM / Richard Strauss: Couperin Suite: Selections
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe / EMI 64350

7:43 AM / Alec Wilder: Hardy Suite
John Noel Roberts, piano / Albany 1294

7:47 AM / Samuel Barber: Summer Music
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 291



8:01 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland / Stefan Sanderling / Naxos 550644

8:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61672

8:10 AM / Julius Rontgen: 6 Early Netherlands Dances
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

8:21 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 5
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67451

8:43 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069



9:01 AM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

9:06 AM / Miguel Llobet: Four Popular Catalan Songs
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

9:11 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 13
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

9:26 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 414588

9:30 AM / Franz Schubert: Die Forelle (The Trout)
Daniil Trifonov, piano / Mariinsky 530

9:34 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin / HMU 907298

9:48 AM / Hector Berlioz: Benvenuto Cellini Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta



10:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

10:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
St Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 60983

10:10 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Whimsical Symphony (Grillen-Symphonie)
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Koch 7576

10:20 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / London 425723

10:42 AM / John Addison: Five Dialogues: Waltz
Leonard Garrison, flute / Shannon Scott, clarinet / Albany 1234

10:44 AM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 61199



11:01 AM / Agustin Barrios: Ca'azapa
Berta Rojas, guitar

11:06 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Arabella Steinbacher, violin / Orfeo 686061

11:10 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80126

11:22 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 4
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Marin Alsop

11:52 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170



12:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

12:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto
Pauline Oostenrijk, oboe d'amore / Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Jaap ter Linden / Challenge 72506

12:20 PM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

12:25 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 8 "Evening"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 9612

12:45 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601



1:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

1:06 PM / Johann Strauss: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky / London/Dec 425428

1:16 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

1:21 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Philips 464747

1:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Spring
John Holloway, violin / La Grande Ecurie et la Chambre du Roy / Jean-Claude Malgoire / Sony 45810



2:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Oriental
Angela Hewitt, piano / CBC 1074

2:06 PM / Juan de Anchieta: Con amores, la mi madre
Kaori Muraji, guitar / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London 9034

2:09 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277

2:16 PM / George Gershwin: Piano Concerto
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra / Jeff Tyzik

2:51 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984



3:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

3:06 PM / Max Steiner: Treasure of the Sierra Madre: Suite
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 422

3:14 PM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

3:19 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

3:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Concerto
Karl Leister, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422390



4:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80107

4:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fur Elise
John Novacek, piano

4:10 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

4:21 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

4:32 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto in Galant Style
Robert Cohen, cello / London Symphony Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / EMI 47869



5:01 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Trio Sonata
Enrico Casazza, violin / La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93366

5:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Menuet antique
Pierre Boulez, conductor / DG 2121

5:14 PM / Carlo Gesualdo: Ave santicissima Maria
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

5:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata No. 13
Georgy Tchaidze, piano / Honens 201101

5:39 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 8
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

5:43 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614



6:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

6:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

6:15 PM / Anonymous: Sarabande
Lutz Kirchhof - lute / Sony 48068

6:18 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Oboe Concerto
Ku Ebbinge, oboe / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75560

6:40 PM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

6:44 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47190



7:01 PM / Arnold Bax: The Maiden with the Daffodil
Eric Parkin, piano / Chandos 8732

7:06 PM / Seitz: Student Concerto
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Juilliard Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Angel/EMI 56750

7:16 PM / Ding Shan-de: Children Suite
Jie Chen, piano / Naxos 570602

7:25 PM / Terry Riley: The Cusp of Magic: Royal Wedding
Wu Man, pipa / Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 360508

7:33 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

7:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Four Violins
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815



8:01 PM / J S Bach: Double Violin Concerto in d minor
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 061013

8:16 PM / Antonio Pasculli: Homage a Bellini
Alex Klein, oboe / / WKSU 070915

8:26 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #1 in e minor
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 110917



9:01 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio in C
Gabrieli Trio / WKSU 021

9:22 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 108



10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Il pastor fido
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88084

10:11 PM / Charles Alkan: Fantasy in A flat
Alessandro Deljavan, piano / / PianoClass 0051

10:25 PM / Benjamin Godard: Cradle Song from Jocelyn
CSR Symphony Orchestra / Naxos 8 553843

10:31 PM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035



11:00 PM / Carl Nielsen: Alladin Suite: Movements 2 and 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Myung Whun Chung / Bis 247

11:05 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #30 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 420 790

11:24 PM / Edvard Grieg: The Last Spring (Elegiac Melody #2)
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017

11:30 PM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417326

11:48 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.