89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, August 29, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Arvo Paert: Da pacem Domine
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier / HarmMund 907401

12:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Eder Quartet / Teldec 843110

12:29 AM / Anatoly Liadov: Prelude #1 in D flat
Jenny Lin, piano / / Haenssler 98 480

12:31 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Nais Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

12:54 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Madrigal for flute and piano
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553



1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Humoresque #4 in g minor
Dong-Suk Kang, violin / Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 472

1:04 AM / Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #1: elegy
Peter Schickele, piano / Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:10 AM / Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata in e minor: andante
Daniel Hope & Simon Mulligan / Nimbus 5666

1:19 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 60234

1:49 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: A Lenda do Caboclo
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Sergio & Odair Assad Guitar Duo / Sony 93927

1:52 AM / Grace Williams: Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketch #5)
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra / Roy Goodman / CBC 52227



2:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet #3: Andante
Tamas Vasary, piano / Brandis Quartet / DG/Archiv 453905

2:10 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto in G for Flute & Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 42130

2:33 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet in F: 1st movement
Guarneri Quartet / Surrounded 1004

2:41 AM / Josef Suk: Love Song (Pisen lasky)
Craig Stratton, violin / / CRC 1417

2:49 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: Overture (sextet)
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8758



3:00 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto in G for 2 violins
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

3:09 AM / Arthur Bird: Wind Serenade
Peabody Conservatory Winds / Harlan D. Parker / Naxos 8 570242

3:33 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 99

3:39 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80462

3:55 AM / Hamish MacCunn: By the Burnside
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson / ASV 2123



4:00 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

4:07 AM / Jan Kalivoda: Symphony #6 in g (1841)
Pilsen Radio Orchestra / Jiri Malat / Centaur 2123

4:43 AM / Johann Stamitz: Trumpet Concerto in D
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203



5:01 AM / Francois Couperin: La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67480

5:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Hungarian Sketches
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 454430

5:18 AM / Traditional: Deep River
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

5:23 AM / Emil Waldteufel: The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

5:33 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80391

5:36 AM / Amy Beach: Theme and Variations
Kevin Lawrence, violin; Carolyn Stuart, violin; Sheila Brown, viola; Brooks Whitehouse, cello / Carol Wincenc, flute / Bridge 9373



6:01 AM / Tarquinio Merula: Ballo detto Pollicio/La Cattarina
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4641

6:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Lisa Wellbaum, harp / Cleveland Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / DG 2121

6:17 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

6:31 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423698

6:39 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Duo Concertante: Dithyrambe
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

6:45 AM / Anonymous: Hollis berrie
King's Noyse / HMU 907180

6:47 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 3
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Hyperion 66705

7:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1949

7:25 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Siciliano
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

7:30 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum / Schwann 310001

7:34 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Does the day reign?
Alexander Kniazev, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Warner 62061

7:39 AM / Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata: 3rd movement
Toshiko Kohno, flute / Dorian 90705

7:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 415972



8:01 AM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

8:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 410553

8:10 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12
Apollo Ensemble / John Hsu / Dorian 90226

8:27 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

8:35 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 44
Yael Weiss, piano / Koch 7651

8:38 AM / Manuel Ponce: Guitar Sonatina
Manuel Barreuco, guitar / EMI 66577

8:48 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29: 1st movement
Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado / Archiv 4777598



9:01 AM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

9:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Franz Welser-Most / EMI 69838

9:16 AM / Dietrich Buxtehude: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 114

9:26 AM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Denon 78911

9:48 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116



10:01 AM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

10:06 AM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

10:14 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 2
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

10:21 AM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Cleveland String Quartet / Telarc 80111

10:52 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 61567



11:01 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 2 Bagatelles
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80423

11:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Outdoor Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel / Vanguard 4037

11:16 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Otello: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570933

11:26 AM / Gustav Holst: Indra
BBC Philharmonic / David Atherton

11:40 AM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Double Bass Concerto No. 1
Edicson Ruiz, double bass / Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Christian Vasquez / Phil.harmonie 6008



12:01 PM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

12:10 PM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

12:13 PM / Ignaz Moscheles: Piano Concerto No. 3
Howard Shelley, piano / Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra / Howard Shelley / Hyperion 67276

12:45 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280



1:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

1:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Flight of the Bumblebee
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49043

1:08 PM / Carlo Tessarini: Trumpet Sonata
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig / Max Pommer / Capriccio 10020

1:16 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Hary Janos Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 47109

1:42 PM / Peter Warlock: Captain Stratton's Fancy
Bryn Terfel, baritone / DG 4216

1:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta



2:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

2:06 PM / Reinhard Keiser: The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

2:11 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

2:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 5
Vienna Philharmonic / Carlos Kleiber / DG 447400

2:52 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio / Linn 332



3:01 PM / Miklos Rozsa: Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic / Kenneth Alwyn / Silva 1056

3:06 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concerto for Saxophone and Strings
John Harle, saxophone / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 72109

3:20 PM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Mississippi Guitar Quartet / Centaur 2624

3:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / RCA 60447

3:38 PM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / RCA 6802



4:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

4:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 5
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430171

4:10 PM / Traditional Chinese: Small River Flowing
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80488

4:14 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

4:27 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6
Northern Sinfonia / Thomas Zehetmair / Avie 2224



5:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

5:06 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Russian Dance
Janine Jansen, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 475011

5:11 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Sonata pian'e forte
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass / Mark Ridenour

5:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
Minnesota Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1716

5:44 PM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291

5:52 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716



6:01 PM / Amy Beach: Dance of the Flowers
Joanne Polk, piano / Arabesque 6693

6:06 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585

6:18 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

6:35 PM / Otto Nicolai: Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra London / George Randolph Warren / Intercord 892923

6:45 PM / John Thomas: Men of Harlech
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Lipman Harp Duo / Naxos 570372

6:49 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
Orion Weiss, piano / Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559705



7:01 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

7:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / RCA 60032

7:11 PM / Louis Couperin: Courante
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

7:14 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Szeged Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Pal / Hungaroton 12721

7:25 PM / Antonio Soler: Keyboard Sonata No. 11
Martina Filjak, piano / Naxos 572515

7:34 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Christopher Hogwood, keyboard / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 411833



8:00 PM / Gerald Finzi: Eclogue
Martin Jones, piano / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

8:10 PM / Max Bruch: Septet in E flat
Consortium Classicum / Orfeo 167881

8:34 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin dances
Berlin Philharmonic / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 420237

8:48 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 415299



9:00 PM / Frederick Delius: Fennimore & Gerda Intermezzo
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 65067

9:06 PM / Johann Stamitz: Mannheim Symphony in A
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194

9:18 PM / George McKay: Suite on 16th century Hymn Tunes
Ukraine National Radio Symphony / John McLaughlin Williams / Naxos 8 559225

9:39 PM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations: Aria
Murray Perahia, piano / / Sony 89243

9:44 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on theme of Thomas Tallis
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80676



10:00 PM / Johannes Brahms: Concerto in a for violin & cello
Isaac Stern, violin / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / CBS/Sony 42387

10:33 PM / Aaron Copland: Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / CBS/Sony 42429

10:45 PM / Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E flat
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54897



11:00 PM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

11:10 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #36 in C "Linz"
Berlin Philharmonic / RCA 60032

11:41 PM / Nino Rota: Dances from "Il Gattopardo"
City of Granada Orchestra / Josep Pons / HarmMund 901864

11:57 PM / George Frederich Handel: Rondo in G
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 553991


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.