89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

12:08 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660

12:18 AM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

12:23 AM / Louis Spohr: Concertante #1 in G
English Chamber Orchestra / Peter-Lukas Graf / Claves 50208

12:47 AM / George Gershwin: Lullaby for string orchestra
Cleveland Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417326

12:55 AM / Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Partita in d minor: Courante
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 8620



1:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

1:02 AM / Niels Gade: Novellette #2 in E flat
Arhus Chamber Orchestra / Ove Vedsten Larsen / Paula 12

1:26 AM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

1:37 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in c minor
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

1:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890



2:00 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Junto al Generalife
Frank Bungarten, guitar / / MD+G 305 0834

2:06 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto in b minor
Edgar Meyer, double bass / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

2:23 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Quintet in A "Trout"
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 63361



3:00 AM / Henry Cowell: Hymn for string orchestra
City of London Sinfonia / David Amos / HarmMund 906011

3:05 AM / Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor
Lynn Harrell, cello / Cleveland Orchestra / Neville Marriner / London 410019

3:31 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #1
Ostoich-Aufmann-Ortwein Trio / Sowash 2001

3:44 AM / Mark Isham: A River Runs Through It: End Title
/ Milan 35631

3:49 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Three Irish Pieces
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80492



4:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasie
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

4:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Concerto for Piano and Violin
Midori, violin / North German Radio Symphony / Sony 89488

4:33 AM / Max Bruch: Romance in a minor
Maxim Fedotov, violin / Russian Philharmonic Orchestra / Dmitry Yablonsky / Naxos 8 557689

4:44 AM / Joseph Jongen: Concerto for five: calme
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Koch 7016

4:51 AM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Piano Quintet: Adagio
Earl Wild, piano / American String Orchestra / Isaiah Jackson / Ivory 71003



5:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

5:06 AM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

5:18 AM / Raoul-Auger Feuillet: Good Friendship
Ensemble Buon tempo / Hanssler 98411

5:22 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 "Spring"
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / RCA/BMG 60991

5:48 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Oceanides
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1225



6:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 35
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427661

6:25 AM / Norman Dello Joio: Bagatelles
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

6:34 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

6:45 AM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 427679



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Sara Davis Buechner, piano / / Koch 7512

7:06 AM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / James Levine / DG 7189

7:13 AM / Louys de Moy: Pavana d'Aurick
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

7:18 AM / Leos Janacek: Moravian Dances
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra / Antoni Wit / Naxos 572695

7:27 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music II: Concerto
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 580

7:43 AM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor / London 425857



8:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

8:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5160

8:24 AM / Carlo Gesualdo: Da pacem Domine
Berlin Vocal Consort / James Wood

8:27 AM / Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 3
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 54842

8:44 AM / Giovanni Paisiello: Piano Concerto No. 6
Mariaclara Monetti, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Stephanie Gonley / ASV 872



9:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica

9:06 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Sinfonia
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

9:14 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

9:21 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Violin and Cello
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 414588

9:33 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 432995

9:45 AM / Louis Spohr: Potpourri on Themes of Mozart
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Chandos 9424



10:01 AM / Erkki Melartin: Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: 6 Children's Pieces
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5070

10:14 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen: Flower Song (La fleur que tu m'avais jetee)
Richard Tucker, tenor / Vienna State Opera Orchestra / Pierre Dervaux / Sony 64394

10:20 AM / Horatio Parker: Suite
Toledo Trio / MHS 512283

10:31 AM / John Larchet: Mac Ananty's Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

10:34 AM / Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto
Richard Woodhams, oboe / Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 56149



11:01 AM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

11:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in CNo. Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano / Telarc 80489

11:10 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Toward the Unknown Region
Codetta / Vasily Petrenko

11:23 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

11:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Kegelstatt Trio
Emanuel Ax, pianist / Sony 57499



12:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

12:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 2
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Erato 88005

12:17 PM / Carol Barnett: Winter, Snow
Christine Starr, piano / 2005-2006 Minnesota Women's All-State Choir / Mary Alice Stollak / Navona 5923

12:23 PM / Evencio Castellanos: Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

12:41 PM / Franz Schubert: Minuets and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452



1:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: 24th Caprice
Nicola Hall, guitar / London/Decca 430839

1:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite
Northern Sinfonia / Jean-Bernard Pommier / Virgin 91467

1:24 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Chaconne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor / Archiv 453418

1:29 PM / Joseph Joachim: Nocturne
Daniel Hope, violin / Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / DG 15312

1:40 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
Richard Tucker, tenor / / Sony 45747

2:10 PM / Bela Fleck: The Impostor
Bela Fleck, banjo / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Giancarlo Guerrero / Mercury 18711

2:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Two Cellos
Rene Schiffer, cello; Susie Napper, cello / Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2211



3:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071723

3:06 PM / Ferde Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80086

3:15 PM / Anatol Liadov: Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 657

3:21 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2
Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

3:38 PM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
London Philharmonic / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8871



4:01 PM / Antonio Ruiz-Pipo: Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

4:06 PM / Georges Bizet: Symphony
Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / Philips 432096

4:36 PM / George Frideric Handel: Berenice: Le vicende della sorte
Ann Hallenberg, mezzo-soprano / Il Complesso Barocco / Alan Curtis / Naive 5236

4:42 PM / Michael Haydn: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 42478

4:52 PM / Alphonse Duvernoy: Concertino for Flute and Piano
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66024



5:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No.40: Menuetto and Trio
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Sir Georg Solti / London 414334

5:06 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

5:13 PM / Dobrinka Tabakova: Suite in Old Style
Maxim Rysanov, viola / Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra / Maxim Rysanov / ECM 2239

5:34 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 3
English Concert / Andrew Manze

5:45 PM / Roger Quilter: Slumber Song
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 442426

5:48 PM / Claude Debussy: Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun
Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle / EMI 58045



6:01 PM / John Dowland: Pavan
Queen's Chamber Band / 4011

6:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Nadia Labrie, flute / Duo Similia / Analekta 9810

6:12 PM / Manuel de Falla: 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3060

6:17 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1286

6:44 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
Lisa Batiashvili, violin / Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / DG 15203

6:49 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074



7:01 PM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Treasure Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

7:15 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 7
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

7:20 PM / Anonymous: Romance of Love
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

7:23 PM / Giacomo Puccini: La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Richard Tucker, tenor / Rome Opera Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf / RCA 61886

7:29 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 18
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422348



8:00 PM / Sergio Assad: Farewell
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Sony 89100

8:04 PM / Carl Goldmark: Rustic Wedding Sym.: Bridal Song &
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

8:13 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Maxim Vengerov, violin / Verbier Festival Chamber Orchestra / EMI 78374

8:38 PM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419748

8:44 PM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #25 in G "Gypsy"
Tini Mathot, piano / / Erato 91728



9:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

9:04 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Ballet de Cour
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11142

9:24 PM / John Corigliano: Voyage
Paul Edmund-Davies, flute / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80421

9:33 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet in A
Zehetmair Quartet / ECM 1793



10:00 PM / Aaron Copland: Letter from Home
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 8 559240

10:07 PM / Vaclav Trojan: Fairy Tale #2: The Sleepy Princess
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion / BBC Natl Orch of Wales / Clark Rundell / ChampsHill 055

10:11 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

10:33 PM / Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e minor
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61126

10:45 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #31 in D "Paris"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80190



11:00 PM / Georg Muffat: Suite in G "Joyful Poetry"
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DeutHarm 77074

11:13 PM / Jennifer Higdon: Fantasy on Amazing Grace
Serafin String Quartet / Naxos 8 559752

11:18 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite #3
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

11:36 PM / Archbishop Rudolph of Austria: Trio for piano, clarinet & cello
Amici Ensemble / CBC 1158

11:57 PM / Taneli Kuusisto: Finnish Prayer
Reino Kotaviita, trumpet / Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.