89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, August 23, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka #3 in A flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6730

12:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E flat: adagio
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 66513

12:14 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

12:18 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #3 in a minor
Copenhagen Collegium Musicum / Michael Schonwandt / Marco Polo 9004

12:46 AM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

12:54 AM / J S Bach: Chorale Prelude "Vor deinen Thron
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395



1:00 AM / Jules Massenet: Two Interludes from "Don Quixote"
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 45859

1:06 AM / Wilhelm Bernhard Molique: Flute Concerto in d minor
Mathieu Dufour, flute / Czech National Symphony / Paul Freeman / Cedille 080

1:28 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Kapsberger
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 3957020

1:32 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Hyperion 66800

1:55 AM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenerzaehlung (Fairy Tale) #3
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643



2:00 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909

2:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Mikael Helasvuo, flute / Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra / Juha Kangas / Bis 368

2:32 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto
Roger Winfield, oboe / Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 73986

2:51 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Piece #1
Folke Grasbeck, piano / / BIS 1277

2:54 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in E
John Williams, guitar / / Sony 89141



3:00 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

3:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto #4 in G
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

3:26 AM / Gabriel Faure: Clair de Lune
Molly Newton, piano / / Halcyon 30106

3:30 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

3:54 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Melody in E flat
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907191



4:00 AM / Randall Thompson: Symphony #2 in e minor: largo
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7074

4:05 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Daniele Gatti / HarmMund 907381

4:26 AM / Srul Irving Glick: Trio: finale
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

4:32 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #11 in B flat
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / / Arabesque 6773



5:01 AM / Francois Chauvon: Suite No. 11
Alison Melville, recorder; Julia Wedman, violin; Michael McCraw, bassoon; Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord / Washington McClain, oboe / Early-Music.com 7773

5:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 14
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

5:11 AM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 4
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 4783206

5:22 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 73 "The Hunt"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439779

5:46 AM / Francois Couperin: Concert Pieces
Jian Wang, cello / Camerata Salzburg / DG 474236



6:01 AM / Zdenek Fibich: At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra / Vaclav Smetacek / Supraphon 101429

6:06 AM / Ernesto Lecuona: Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano / EMI 56803

6:09 AM / Arthur Bliss: Colour Symphony: Blue
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 553460

6:20 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420203

6:40 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191

6:45 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 46267

7:06 AM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

7:14 AM / Jacques Ibert: 3 Short Pieces
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

7:23 AM / William Grant Still: Little Folk Suites: Selections
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

7:30 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

7:48 AM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638



8:01 AM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

8:06 AM / Franz Doppler: Hungarian Pastoral Fantasy
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Tokyo Concert Orchestra / Shigenobu Yamaoka / Sony 34559

8:17 AM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance No. 1
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121

8:21 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
Gerald Ruddock, trumpet / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 91167

8:29 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

8:39 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto
Anner Bylsma, cello / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Gustav Leonhardt / Virgin 90800



9:01 AM / Joseph Lauber: Petite Suite: Caprice
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

9:06 AM / Ernesto Nazareth: Nene
Antoine Zemor, piano

9:10 AM / Aaron Copland: El Salon Mexico
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / London 414273

9:22 AM / Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3132

9:32 AM / Muzio Clementi: Overture
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

9:42 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata: Siciliano
James Galway, flute / RCA 61928

9:45 AM / Benjamin Britten: Matinees Musicales: Suite
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 410139



10:01 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 13
Fazil Say, piano / Atlantic 21970

10:23 AM / Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

10:37 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 439518

10:49 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Blue Bird: Star Dance
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher / Virgin 61128

10:52 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415668



11:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

11:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615

11:11 AM / Eric Coates: The Three Elizabeths
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth

11:32 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193

11:45 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 423104



12:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

12:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042

12:13 PM / Franz Schubert: Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Oxana Yablonskaya, piano / Naxos 553062

12:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12:39 PM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411



1:01 PM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

1:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: An Ayre
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

1:08 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 419599

1:25 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Lucas Harris, archlute; Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon; Borys Medicky, harpsichord; Joelle Marton, bass viol / Alison Melville, recorder

1:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 6
Angela Hewitt, piano / Mantova Chamber Orchestra / Carlo Fabiano / Hyperion 67840



2:01 PM / Vittorio Monti: Csardas
Nigel Kennedy, violin / Kroke / EMI 57330

2:06 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Lawrence Foster / Erato 75179

2:18 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

2:22 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410897

2:35 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61235



3:01 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

3:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic / Richard Bonynge / London 433864

3:18 PM / Medley: Shakespearean Suite
Ensemble Galilei / Telarc 80556

3:23 PM / Louis Spohr: Double Quartet No. 2
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble / Hyperion 22014

3:52 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571



4:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

4:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 1
Arion / Jaap ter Linden / Early-Music.com 7753

4:26 PM / Jaume Pahissa: Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

4:30 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

4:40 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 5
Ivo Pogorelich, pianist / DG 437763



5:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

5:06 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Orchestra-Symphony No. 4
English Concert / Andrew Manze

5:18 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

5:25 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 4
Matthias Maute, Flute / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9377

5:33 PM / Jean-Baptiste Arban: Carnival of Venice
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet / Teldec 77705

5:41 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

5:46 PM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 444454



6:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

6:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

6:13 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 10
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante

6:29 PM / Frederic Chopin: 6 Chants polonaises: Meine Freuden
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / EMI 41682

6:33 PM / Josef Suk: Fantastic Scherzo
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572323

6:50 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2
Vanessa-Mae, violin / London Symphony Orchestra / Viktor Fedotov / EMI 55395



7:01 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Pastorale-Polonaise
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Denon 7052

7:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

7:10 PM / Rayburn Wright: Shaker Suite
Canadian Brass

7:22 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Carnival Overture
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8575

7:32 PM / Louis Spohr: Clarinet Concerto No. 2
Jon Manasse, clarinet / Seattle Symphony / Gerard Schwarz



8:00 PM / Heinrich von Herzogenberg: Legend #1
Ramon Jaffe & Andreas Froelich / CPO 999 710

8:06 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C
John Mack, Oboe / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 443176

8:28 PM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270

8:53 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso #4 in D
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / CBS/Sony 48043



9:00 PM / Vincenzo Tommasini: The Good-Humoured Ladies
English Concert Orchestra / Richard Bonynge / London 421818

9:12 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #2 in b minor
English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / Erato 88048

9:36 PM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723

9:57 PM / Edward MacDowell: To a Wild Rose
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282



10:00 PM / Robert Schumann: Kinderszenen: Traeumerai (Dreaming)
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426

10:04 PM / Franz Krommer: Flute Concerto in G
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / English Chamber Orchestra / Claves 508203

10:25 PM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 553535

10:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #10 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436428

10:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in Bb for violin and oboe
Eleonora Turovsky, violin / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8651



11:00 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Hamlet: Ophelia's First Song
"Maly" Symphony Orch of Moscow / Vladimir Ponkine / HarmMund 788027

11:03 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #24 in B flat
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45544

11:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Piano Concerto #1 in e minor
Maria Joao Pires, piano / Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 45927

11:55 PM / George Butterworth: English Idyll #1
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5068


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.