89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, August 21, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

12:06 AM / Christoph Graupner: Suite in E flat
Nova Stravaganza / Siegbert Rampe / MD+G 341 1121

12:28 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody: "Evening"
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553512

12:35 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #7 in G
Anner Bylsma, cello / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / DeutHarm 7867

12:51 AM / Peter Schickele: At John Burroughs' Grave
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505



1:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece
Paul Meyer & Eric LeSage / / Denon 9282

1:02 AM / Guillaume Morlaye: Est-il douleur cruelle
Paul O'dette, lute / / Astree 7776

1:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

1:34 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Phillip Koch, english horn / Eastman Wind Ensemble / Donald Hunsberger / CBS/Sony 44916

1:45 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #2
Mark Ostoich, oboe / / Sowash 2004



2:00 AM / Arthur Foote: Melody for violin & piano
Members of Arden Trio / Naxos 8 559039

2:05 AM / Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

2:34 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in d minor
Patrick Gallois, flute / Toronto Camerata / Naxos 8 555715



3:00 AM / Ferde Grofe: Missippi Suite: Old Creole Days
Boston Pops / RCA 68786

3:03 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #5 in E
Trio Parnassus / MD+G 3307

3:30 AM / Georg Muffat: Armonico Tributo: Sonata #1 in D
La Stravaganza / MD+G 3459

3:44 AM / Erik Satie: Intimate & Secret Pieces
Pierre Laniau, guitar / / EMI 49093

3:51 AM / Joseph Haydn: Keyboard Sonata #9 in D
Jeno Jando, piano / / Naxos 8 553824



4:00 AM / Anton Aufschnaiter: Serenade #6 in B flat
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 999 457

4:13 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in A
Quartetto Borciani / Naxos 8 555042

4:37 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Suite Espanola: Granada
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 66574

4:42 AM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #2 in F
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506

4:56 AM / Jean Sibelius: Sonatine #2 in E
Glenn Gould, piano / / Sony 66531



5:01 AM / Thoinot Arbeau (publ.): Basse Danse
Broadside Band / HMU 901152

5:06 AM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

5:17 AM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

5:21 AM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony Concertante
Jakub Dzialak, violin / Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Howard Griffiths / CPO 999759

5:43 AM / Evencio Castellanos: The River of the Seven Stars (El Rio de las Siete Estrellas)
Venezuela Symphony Orchestra / Jan Wagner / Naxos 572681



6:01 AM / Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet: Minuet
Bergen Wind Quintet / Bis 428

6:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan / DG 410975

6:30 AM / Thomas Weelkes: Death hath deprived me
Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier / Ricercar 332

6:35 AM / Isaac Albeniz: The Plain
Christopher Parkening, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein / EMI 56859

6:51 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 6
La Petite Bande / Sigiswald Kuijken / DHM 77010



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ RCA 61373

7:06 AM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3189

7:21 AM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

7:24 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45786

7:39 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 46515



8:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
Pierre Fournier, cello / DG 419359

8:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

8:21 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Yundi Li, piano / DG 17968

8:45 AM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Alexander-Sergei Ramirez, guitar / DG 2125

8:53 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
London Chamber Orchestra / Virgin 91081



9:01 AM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Pas de deux
New Zeland Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

9:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

9:19 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Ballet Royal de Flore: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

9:25 AM / Michael Torke: Bright Blue Music
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 433071

9:34 AM / Francois Couperin: The Limping Fellow
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

9:39 AM / Franz Schubert: The Shepherdess
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

9:42 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 60250



10:01 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Rhine Nymphs Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio de Almeida / Philips 422057

10:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Sebastian Knauer, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 15312

10:09 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2: Scherzo
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / Jun'ichi Hirokami / Bis 726

10:16 AM / Louis Ferdinand: Andante with Variations
Thomas Selditz, viola / Trio Parnassus / Dabringhaus 3031549

10:31 AM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340

10:42 AM / Jean Francaix: The Flower Clock
John Anderson, oboe / Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright / Nimbus 5330



11:01 AM / Serge Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80670

11:06 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

11:10 AM / Maurice Ravel: Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp / Paris Opera Ensemble / EMI 54884

11:23 AM / Edvard Grieg: Selections
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / tenThing

11:34 AM / Arthur Sullivan: Gondoliers Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916

11:43 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra



12:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

12:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

12:09 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 9: 3rd movement
Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Virgin 91476

12:18 PM / Ottorino Respighi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

12:51 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata
Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Dorian 90703



1:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

1:06 PM / Steve Reich: Duet
Smith Quartet / Signum 64

1:12 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Saturday Night Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63082

1:18 PM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Incantato
Michala Petri, recorder / City Chamber Orchestra of Hong Kong / Jean Thorel

1:47 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Guitar Concerto
Eliot Fisk, guitar / Orchestra of St. Luke's / MusicMast 67097



2:01 PM / : New Classical Tracks
/ Telarc 80122

2:12 PM / Laurel Zucker: Orca Quintet
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet; Deb Schidler, oboe; Rusu Oliver, bassoon; Eric Aichen, horn / Laurel Zucker, flute

2:22 PM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 10
Ulf Hoelscher, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Christian Frohlich / CPO 999232

2:48 PM / Laurel Zucker: The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker, flute



3:01 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Octet: Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Seattle Chamber Music Society / Onyx 4060

3:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 15
Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano / Philips 426264

3:10 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Abu Hassan: Overture
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5154

3:15 PM / Giuseppe Demachi: Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

3:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427657



4:01 PM / Edouard Lalo: Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
Chee-Yun, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Denon 18017

4:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

4:19 PM / John Williams: Angela's Ashes: The Lanes of Limerick
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

4:24 PM / Giovanni Sammartini: Concerto Grosso
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2154

4:39 PM / George Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder / Halle 7503

4:51 PM / arr. Various: Yellow River Piano Concerto: The Yellow River in Wrath
Lang Lang, piano / China Philharmonic Orchestra / Long Yu / DG 8233



5:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Suite Mignonne: Polka and Epilogue
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / 384

5:06 PM / Marin Marais: Bells of St Genevieve
Specter of the Rose / Naxos 550750

5:15 PM / John Dowland: Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute / CPO 777799

5:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro

5:39 PM / Jaco do Bandolim: Doce de coco
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 2668

5:46 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 2
German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Harding / Virgin 45364



6:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Orchestral Quartet No. 4: Presto assai
NZSO Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 557671

6:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80683

6:09 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67309

6:17 PM / Oskar Nedbal: Andersen: Entr'acte
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111413

6:23 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

6:33 PM / Erich Korngold: Violin Concerto
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609



7:01 PM / Bengt Hallberg: Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble / Jorma Panula / Bis 265

7:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / RCA 7814

7:12 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Daniil Trifonov, piano / London/Decca 18271

7:18 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

7:27 PM / Jean Francaix: Theme and Variations
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet / Sinfonia Iuventas / Gabriel Chmura

7:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 "Imperial"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439779



8:00 PM / Charles Stanford: Beati quorum via (motet)
His Majestie's Clerkes / Anne Heider / Cedille 036

8:04 PM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

8:29 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds (Gli Uccelli)
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 92187

8:46 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8756



9:00 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata #15 in C
Georges Pludermacher, piano / / HarmMund 901376

9:08 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Pamela Frank, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Haenssler 98 390

9:33 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne in B
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8323

9:40 PM / J S Bach: English Suite #3 in g minor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / / NSS

9:56 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Melodie #3 in E flat
Gil Shaham, violin / Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 457 064



10:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Xerxes Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

10:03 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

10:24 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

10:39 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Yo Yo Ma, cello+ / St. Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBS/Sony 39964



11:00 PM / Richard Strauss: Stimmungsbilder #1 "Auf stillem
Frank Braley, piano / / HarmMund 901642

11:04 PM / Pietro Locatelli: String Concerto in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 435393

11:17 PM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362

11:37 PM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Atlantis Ensemble / Virgin 91120

11:45 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421813


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.