89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, August 20, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: La plus que lente
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

12:05 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

12:12 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

12:15 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Richard Harwood, cello / / EMI 59645

12:43 AM / Edvard Grieg: The First Meeting
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

12:47 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody #1
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8502



1:00 AM / Joseph Canteloube: Berzairola (Song of the Auvergne)
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / / Philips 442 426

1:03 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1 in D
Ying Quartet / Telarc 80685

1:33 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Song without words #3
Liana Serbescu, piano / / CPO 999015

1:37 AM / Otto Mortensen: Wind Quintet
Danish National Radio Symphony Wind Quintet / Marco Polo 8 224151

1:56 AM / Manuel Ponce: Estrellita
Andrew Schulman, guitar / / Centaur 2049



2:00 AM / J S Bach: Sei Lob und Preis mit Ehren
Yo-yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 60680

2:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #18 in B flat
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / London 414337

2:35 AM / Morten Lauridsen: Ave Maria
Polyphony / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67449

2:42 AM / Agustin Millares Torres: Variations for clarinet & orchestra
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Bela Bartok Orchestra / Jose Brito Lopez / Discan 236

2:55 AM / Claude Debussy: Bruyeres (Preludes Book 2)
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano / / Cedille 098



3:00 AM / Franz Abt: Agathe
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978

3:04 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in G
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 44690

3:27 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Piano Concerto in C
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano / New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Uwe Grodd / Naxos 8 557638



4:00 AM / Nino Rota: Elegia
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

4:03 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

4:37 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon (for four parts)
Musica Fiata / DeutHarm 77086

4:40 AM / Edward German: Romeo and Juliet: pastorale
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Adrian Leaper / Marco Polo 8 223419

4:46 AM / J S Bach: Lute Partita in c minor
Rolf Lislevand, lute / / Astree 8807



5:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

5:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

5:17 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Susan Chan, piano / MSR 1280

5:22 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
Orchestra de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

5:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Mercury Baroque / Antoine Plante



6:01 AM / Harald Saeverud: Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Per Dreier / Aurora 4913

6:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / PentaTone 148

6:13 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar / EMI 55573

6:23 AM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

6:32 AM / Manuel Blancafort: Youthful Pieces
Miquel Villalba, piano / Naxos 557332

6:47 AM / Miguel del Aguila: Presto II
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

6:52 AM / Arnold Bax: The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Dance of Motherhood
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 10457



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80581

7:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

7:25 AM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

7:29 AM / Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto
John Abberger, oboe / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9811

7:41 AM / William Walton: Henry V: The Death of Falstaff
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Sony 10203

7:46 AM / Marco Cera: Ninin
Ensemble Polaris

7:50 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 22
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714



8:01 AM / Frederic Chopin: Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano / Telarc 80040

8:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz
New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 94571

8:14 AM / Don Davis: Slam Ahead
Debussy Trio / Klavier 11180

8:19 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 9
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

8:24 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

8:35 AM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 1231

8:44 AM / Robin Milford: Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings / Hyperion 67444



9:01 AM / Gaspar Cassado: Requiebros (Gallantry)
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Analekta 9897

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 74
Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati / London 425925

9:29 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

9:34 AM / Muzio Clementi: Capriccio No. 1
Lilya Zilberstein, piano / Hanssler 93096

9:43 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059



10:01 AM / Johann Halvorsen: Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra / Terje Mikkelsen / Simax 1199

10:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435390

10:25 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 445775

10:38 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 420954

10:50 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Die Fledermaus: Overture
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80547



11:01 AM / William Lawes: Harp Consort No. 3
Maxine Eilander, harp / Les Voix Humaines / Atma 2372

11:06 AM / Emile Paladilhe: Danse noble
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11135

11:10 AM / Various: Music of Renaissance Poland
Huelgas Ensemble / Paul Van Nevel

11:21 AM / Frederic Chopin: Variations on "La ci darem la mano"
Emanuel Ax, piano / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Charles Mackerras / Sony 60771

11:40 AM / John Marsh: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10458



12:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

12:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Corsair: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

12:17 PM / Hubert Parry: I was glad
London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8642

12:24 PM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe / Berlin 1069

12:33 PM / Friedrich Ernst Fesca: Symphony No. 2
NDR Radio Philharmonic / Frank Beermann / CPO 999869



1:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 420240

1:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Vienna Philharmonic / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432996

1:21 PM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Jean-Pierre Rampal - flute / Sony 34561

1:28 PM / Leonardo Leo: Cello Concerto
Julius Berger, cello / Southwest German Chamber Orchestra of Pforzheim / Vladislav Czarnecki / Brilliant 93681

1:42 PM / John Dowland: Round Battle Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

1:45 PM / Christian Sinding: Suite in the Old Style
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 554497



2:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 7: Moderato and Jigg
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5345

2:06 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

2:18 PM / Malcolm Arnold: English Dances: First Set
Philharmonia Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8867

2:27 PM / Jaromir Weinberger: Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka
Edmonton Wind Ensemble / Harry Pinchin / CBC(RCI) 5079

2:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 17
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Norwegian Chamber Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes / EMI 00281



3:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 10
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80576

3:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
Barry Wordsworth, conductor / DG 457196

3:12 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Bergensiana: Rococo Variations on an old Melody from Bergen
Bergen Symphony Orchestra / Karsten Andersen / NKF 50013

3:24 PM / Christoph Schaffrath: Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio / Berlin 9184

3:37 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 87
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 412888



4:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Sonatina No. 1: 1st movement
Eric Ruske, horn / Albany 615

4:06 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

4:11 PM / George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata No. 2
Amarillis / Ambroisie 9910

4:18 PM / Max Bruch: Swedish Dances
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

4:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Little Fugue
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 89012

4:47 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 2
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326



5:01 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Strings
I Musici / Philips 438876

5:06 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285

5:13 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Quartet
Mozart Piano Quartet / Dabringhaus 9431519

5:34 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80041

5:51 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 2
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Archiv 474550



6:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

6:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Syncopation
Emma Johnson, clarinet / ASV 910

6:09 PM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

6:12 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

6:29 PM / Hugo Wolf: Italian Serenade
Hagen Quartet / DG 427669

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Orchestra Mozart / Claudio Abbado / Archiv 4777371



7:01 PM / Darius Milhaud: 4 Romances
Grant Johannesen, piano / Vox 3032

7:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

7:10 PM / Matthew Locke: Curtain Tune
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

7:15 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Erato 45998

7:25 PM / John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite: Where have all the Flowers Gone?
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456

7:30 PM / Alexander Rom: Vocalise
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

7:33 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 2
Elizabeth Dolin, cello / Analekta 3166



8:00 PM / Johann Hummel: Freudenfest Overture
London Mozart Players / Howard Shelley / Chandos 9925

8:07 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #4 in d minor
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 46445

8:32 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186

8:39 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632



9:00 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

9:06 PM / Franz Schubert: String Trio in B flat
Leopold Trio / Hyperion 67527

9:27 PM / Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto #1 in E-flat
Emanuel Ax, piano / The Philharmonia / Esa-Pekka Salonen / CBS/Sony 53289

9:45 PM / Frederick Delius: Norwegian Folk Prelude
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / John Hopkins / RecordsInt 7012

9:49 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for various instruments
I Solisti Veneti (Venetian Soloists) / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55013



10:00 PM / Maurice Ravel: Un barque sur l'ocean
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

10:08 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in B flat
Jaap Schroder & Lambert Orkis / Virgin 91131

10:31 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Harp Concerto: "Dawn in Paradise"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / I Fiamminghi--Orch.of Flanders / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80530

10:36 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
pianists and friends / Michel Beroff, Jean-Philippe Collard / EMI 47543



11:00 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra / Klauspeter Seibel / Colosseum 349007

11:11 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Suite "Last Summer"
Saarbridge Radio Symphony / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 561

11:43 PM / J S Bach: Air on the G String
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

11:48 PM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #1
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.