89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, August 13, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Lawrence Ashmore: The Four Seasons: autumn
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60437

12:05 AM / Joseph Weigl: Concertino for harp, winds & bass
Edward Witsenburg, Harp / Consortium Classicum / Koch 310001

12:25 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #10 in b flat minor
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik / DG 423919

12:30 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #13 in c minor
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901277

12:50 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Lyric Fantasy
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715



1:00 AM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: Romance #1 in A
Tobias Ringborg, violin / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 554287

1:07 AM / Luigi Cherubini: String Quartet #3: Larghetto
Quartetto David / Bis 1004

1:14 AM / Jean-Henry d'Anglebert: Tombeau de Monsieur de Chambonieres
Anne-Laurence Savin, harp / / Calliope 9887

1:21 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

1:50 AM / Gabriel Faure: Song Without Words #3
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

1:52 AM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / / EMI 56578



2:00 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: Prince of Denmark's March
Canadian Brass / RCA 4733

2:03 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony #3 "Pastoral"
Margaret Price, soprano / London Philharmonic Orchestra / (Sir) Adrian Boult / EMI 47214

2:37 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: Sarabande
Robert Levin, piano / / Haenssler 113

2:41 AM / Hans Werner Henze: Telemanniana
Northwest German Philharmonic / Gerhard Markson / CPO 999 322

2:54 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Fantasia #2 in D
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80403



3:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Air and Dance for Strings
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 421390

3:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 German Dances
Bella Musica Ensemble of Vienna / HarmMund 901017

3:24 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento #1 in E flat
Vienna Chamber Ensemble / Denon 9882

3:37 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745



4:00 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Intimate Miniatures
Helsingborg String Quartet / BigBen 872003

4:09 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #2 in E flat
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

4:31 AM / Joachim Raff: Ode to Spring
Roland Keller, piano / Berlin Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Koehler / MMG/Vox 5098

4:45 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #3
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:48 AM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #5 in D "Centennial"
Armonico Tributo / CPO 999 635



5:01 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71224

5:06 AM / Alberto Ginastera: Impressions of the Puna
Eugenia Zukerman, flute / Shanghai Quartet / Delos 3173

5:14 AM / Stephen Paulus: Berceuse
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71281

5:21 AM / Pietro Locatelli: Sonata da camera
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99

5:39 AM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366



6:01 AM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

6:06 AM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / GSP 1026

6:08 AM / Pierre Sancan: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / EMI 56488

6:19 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 65
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 53985

6:36 AM / Baldassare Galuppi: Concerto for 4 Voices
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Rene Jacobs / HMU 901778

6:48 AM / Robert Russell Bennett: Suite: Cowboy Song
Leonard Garrison, flute / Shannon Scott, clarinet / Albany 1234

6:51 AM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Laurel Zucker, flute / / Cantilena 66022

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Girl With the Flaxen Hair
Joshua Bell, violin / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Michael Stern / Sony 87894

7:09 AM / Franz Liszt: Dance of the Gnomes
William Wolfram, piano / Naxos 557014

7:14 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

7:30 AM / Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel: Quartet Sonata No. 7
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777764

7:38 AM / Isaac Albeniz: Torre Bermeja
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 32712

7:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Rhapsodie Espagnole
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 421458



8:01 AM / Ossip Gabrilowitsch: Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano / Virgin 59509

8:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 64108

8:12 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

8:21 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult / EMI 62539

8:30 AM / Andre Campra: Idomenee: Rigaudon
William Kuhlman, organ / Empire Brass / Telarc 80614

8:34 AM / Chilly Gonzales: Escher
Chilly Gonzales, piano

8:37 AM / Aaron Copland: Tender Land: Suite
Phoenix Symphony / James Sedares / KOCH 7092



9:01 AM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

9:06 AM / Bela Bartok: Romanian Folk Dances
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

9:10 AM / Hiroki Kikuta: Secret of Mana
La Pieta / Angele Dubeau / Analekta 8734

9:18 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

9:32 AM / George Frideric Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

9:35 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Libor Pesek / Virgin 90769



10:01 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449923

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 26
London Mozart Players / Jane Glover / ASV 762

10:15 AM / Francois Couperin: Passacaille
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

10:22 AM / Patrick Doyle: Sense and Sensibility: Suite
Studio Orchestra / Robert Ziegler / Sony 62258

10:35 AM / Claudio Monteverdi: Monteverdiana
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3205

10:43 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120



11:01 AM / Willem de Fesch: Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne / Globe 5186

11:06 AM / Richard Addinsell: Warsaw Concerto
Cristina Ortiz, piano / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon / London/Decca 460250

11:16 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Petra Mullejans, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

11:31 AM / Halfdan Kjerulf: Four Pieces
Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano / Simax 1228

11:42 AM / David Diamond: Symphony No. 4
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 3093



12:01 PM / Gustav Holst: Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 572914

12:06 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Vassily Sinaisky / Chandos 10183

12:13 PM / Terry Riley: Francesco en Paraiso
Alexandra Hawley, flute / Naxos 559146

12:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 80
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427337

12:45 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937



1:01 PM / Edward Elgar: Moths and Butterflies and Wild Bears
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 557166

1:06 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Clarinet Concertino
Giammarco Casani, clarinet / Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

1:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Ave Maria
Mark Dobell, tenor / The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / London/Decca 10836

1:27 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 3
Sequoia String Quartet / Nonesuch 79026

1:39 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 4
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 61885

1:43 PM / Gordon Jacob: Bassoon Concerto
Robert Thompson, bassoon / English Chamber Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Chandos 9278



2:01 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1: Minuet
Cologne Radio Symphony / Gunter Wand / EMI 47874

2:06 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4
Baroque Band / Garry Clarke / Cedille 116

2:16 PM / Michael Praetorius: Galliarde
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

2:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 2
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Koch 7724

2:52 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / KOCH 7042



3:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 2
Handel & Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 421729

3:18 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Jewels of the Madonna Suite
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 54585

3:36 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

3:49 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502



4:01 PM / Hector Berlioz: Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434328

4:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

4:14 PM / Jake Runestad: I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

4:20 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Guitar Concerto No. 1
Alirio Diaz, guitar / Zagreb Soloists / Antonio Janigro / Vanguard 8069

4:41 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 46508



5:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Partita No. 6: Courante
Piotr Anderszewski, piano / Virgin 45526

5:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Sir Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80399

5:11 PM / Louis Couperin: Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / DHM 77371

5:15 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 423624

5:29 PM / George Frideric Handel: Zadok the Priest
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 65336

5:36 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / EMI 66226



6:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

6:06 PM / William Walton: Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Chandos 8870

6:15 PM / Karl Jenkins: The Armed Man: Benedictus
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

6:23 PM / Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Renes / EMI 78590

6:38 PM / Janetta Gould: Oh, can ye sew cushions
Helen Callus, viola / ASV 1130

6:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Wellington's Victory
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Lorin Maazel / RCA 68471



7:01 PM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

7:06 PM / Pietro Mascagni: Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 439152

7:11 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Bouree
John Williams, guitar / Sony 44518

7:15 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / DG 419407

7:36 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 470291

7:42 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5176



8:00 PM / Johann Josef Fux: Concentus musico-instrumentalis:
Armonico Tributo / Arcana 58

8:07 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #12 in F "American"
St Petersburg String Quartet / Marquis 81351

8:35 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: None but the Lonely Heart
Joshua Bell, violin / Orchestra of St Lukes / Michael Stern / Sony 97779

8:39 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #32 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436428



9:00 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: O Taste and See
Christ Church Cathedral Choir / Nimbus 1754

9:02 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Alfons Kontarsky, piano / Berlin Philharmonic Winds / Denon 7090

9:25 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Gondola Song
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernet Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 8 572275

9:36 PM / J S Bach: Orchestral Suite #4 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 417834



10:00 PM / Gustav Holst: Brook Green Suite
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555069

10:07 PM / Niels Gade: Solitude of the Woods
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999 362

10:13 PM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque
Claude Helffer, piano / / HarmMund 190954

10:30 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #5 in D "Reformation"
Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 6694



11:00 PM / Nadia Boulanger: Priere
Vienna Boheme Quartet / Koch 6718

11:03 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80080

11:33 PM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #4 in C
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178

11:46 PM / Manuel Ponce: Courante
Adam Holzman, guitar / / Naxos 8 554199

11:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto in a minor: finale
Pamela Frank, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 460 316


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.