89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, July 29, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Carl Nielsen: The Mother: Prelude
Odense Symphony Orchestra / Tamas Veto / BigBen 571011

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #21 in D
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8659

12:29 AM / Rebecca Clarke: Poem
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

12:38 AM / Randall Thompson: Suite for Oboe, Clarinet, & Viola
Peter Christ, oboe / / Crystal 321

12:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Interlude in Antique Style
St. Petersburg String Quartet / Delos 2001



1:00 AM / Johann Fasch: Lute Concerto in d minor: andante
Hopkinson Smith, lute (et al) / Astree 8641

1:07 AM / Hubert Parry: Piano Concerto in F#: maestoso
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

1:16 AM / Gabriel Faure: Une Chatelaine en sa Tour
Susann McDonald, harp / / Klavier 11133

1:21 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #2 in a minor
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:42 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Klaus Tennstedt / EMI 49888

1:54 AM / Anton Reicha: Wind Quintet - Minuetto
Albert Schweitzer Quintet / CPO 999022



2:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto for Double Orchestra #3
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415129

2:18 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a minor
Franklin Cohen, clarinet / Cleveland Orchestra String Quartet / London 425839

2:44 AM / John Dowland: Tarleton's Resurrection
Kevin Gallagher, guitar / / Naxos 8 554444

2:46 AM / Carl Abel: Flute Sonata #6
La Stagione Frankfurt / CPO 999209

2:56 AM / John Field: Nocturne #5 in B flat
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011



3:00 AM / Lodewijk Mortelmans: Elegy #2
VRT Philharmonic Orchestra / Marco Polo 8 225100

3:08 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #89 in F
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / BigBen 871008

3:25 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #3 in C for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

3:33 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355



4:00 AM / J S Bach: French Suite #4: Minuet & Air
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121

4:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #35 in D "Haffner"
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 9884

4:21 AM / Franz Beck: Symphony in D
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 553790

4:35 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #3 in D
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423653



5:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

5:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 94237

5:27 AM / Abel Fleury: Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar

5:30 AM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

5:48 AM / Nino Rota: Orchestra Rehearsal
Philharmonic of La Scala / Riccardo Muti / Sony 63359



6:01 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Aria
Thomas Labe, piano / Dorian 80117

6:06 AM / Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

6:23 AM / Thomas Weelkes: Death hath deprived me
Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier / Ricercar 332

6:28 AM / Max Bruch: Serenade for Strings
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra / George Hanson / Dabringhau 3351096

6:45 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Fantaisie
Sivan Magen, harp / Itamar Zorman, violin / Azica 71274



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Gasparo 1014

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Voices of Spring
Southwest German Radio Symphony / Michael Gielen / Hanssler 93057

7:14 AM / Pauline Viardot-Garcia: Berceuse (Lullaby)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

7:18 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

7:29 AM / Francois Couperin: Four Dances
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

7:41 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649



8:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

8:06 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / EMI 11272

8:18 AM / George Gershwin: Strike Up the Band: Overture
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

8:26 AM / Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto
Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe / Berlin Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 429750

8:32 AM / Pablo de Sarasate: Introduction and Caprice-Jota
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275

8:41 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893



9:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: The Impresario Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

9:05 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #5 in e minor
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / Chandos 8351

9:49 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Ballet Music from The Jakobin
C-S-S-R State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223272

9:57 AM / J S Bach: Four little preludes
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67121



10:04 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / Naxos 8 554248

10:12 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #93 in D
Florilegium / Channel 19698

10:36 AM / Claude Debussy: Danses Sacree et Profane
Ursula Eisert, harp / Southwest German Radio Symphony / Sylvain Cambreling / Haenssler 93 067

10:47 AM / Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata #20 in A: Finale
Paul Lewis, piano / / HarmMund 901800



11:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Divertimento #1 in D
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75597

11:22 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Pierre-Alain Volondat / / Naxos 8 553741

11:27 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 120121

11:50 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Polish Concerto (in G)
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 411949



12:01 PM / Anonymous: Greensleeves to a Ground
Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 13993

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Billy the Kid
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / London 466909

12:26 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Tango
Lara Downes, piano

12:31 PM / Vincent d'Indy: The Enchanted Forest (La foret enchantee)
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Rumon Gamba / Chandos 10464

12:46 PM / Johann Molter: Trumpet Concerto No. 2
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 39061



1:00 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto in d minor
David Reichenberg, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG 415518

1:13 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem #1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Michael Halasz / Naxos 8 557846

1:43 PM / Arthur Duff: Irish Suite
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Black Box 1003

1:54 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto #1 in b-flat: finale
Mikhail Pletnev, piano / Philharmonia / Vladimir Fedoseyev / Virgin 91190



2:04 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 420161

2:17 PM / Othmar Schoeck: Rondo for Horn & Strings
Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn / North German Radio Philharmonic / Uri Mayer / Koch 6412

2:23 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #5 in F "Egyptian"
Stephen Hough, piano / City of Birmingham Symph Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331

2:50 PM / Franz Schubert: Der Spiegelritter Overture
Prague Sinfonia / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 570328



3:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch / RCA 60205

3:09 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

3:17 PM / Darius Milhaud: King Rene's Chimney
Reykjavik Wind Quintet / Chandos 9362

3:31 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 432123



4:01 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Koch 7762

4:06 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

4:14 PM / Traditional: How Can I Keep from Singing?
The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

4:19 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 60970

4:52 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334



5:01 PM / Henryk Wieniawski: Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin / Telarc 80695

5:06 PM / Johann Altenburg: Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
John Wallace, conductor / Nimbus 5065

5:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 3 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin; Anne Katharina Schreiber, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

5:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Saar Chamber Orchestra / Karl Ristenpart / Erato 40008

5:43 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 5
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648

5:52 PM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944



6:01 PM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (The Goldfinch)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

6:16 PM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 2
Paul Nicholson, organ / Brandenburg Consort / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67291

6:27 PM / Aram Khachaturian: Gayaneh: Sabre Dance
James Galway, flute / Royal Philharmonic / Myung Whun Chung / RCA 60917

6:30 PM / Rene Clausen: Prayer
Kansas City Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5105

6:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80282



7:01 PM / Edward MacDowell: Woodland Sketches (selected)
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

7:06 PM / Jules Massenet: Thais: Meditation
Catherine Manoukian, violin / Marquis 81281

7:12 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Silken Ladder (La scala di seta): Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

7:19 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 3
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 435617

7:34 PM / Stephen Paulus: Pilgrims' Hymn
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

7:39 PM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortellier / Chandos 8852



8:01 PM / William Bolcom: Graceful Ghost
Jacquelin Herbein, piano / Jenny Spanoghe, violin

8:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

8:13 PM / Ivan Liakhov: I'll Go Scythe the Grass
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar / Dorian 93203

8:19 PM / Franz Liszt: The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic / Valery Gergiev / DG 4764211

8:34 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: The Fanatic for Ancient Romans: Overture
Toronto Chamber Orchestra / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 570279

8:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 19 (No. 17)
Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano / Nonesuch 79202



9:01 PM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

9:06 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Introduction and Fandango
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Delos 3144

9:14 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Naxos 573051

9:50 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Jaap Schroder, Violin / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 417522



10:01 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 5 "Portales de madrugada"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

10:06 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

10:09 PM / George Rochberg: String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet

10:18 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Hebrides Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905

10:29 PM / Jake Runestad: I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

10:35 PM / Julius Rontgen: Symphony No. 18
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255



11:01 PM / George Frederick McKay: Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola / Naxos 559143

11:06 PM / Alonso Mudarra: Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

11:08 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

11:22 PM / Franz Rossler: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concerto Amsterdam / Jaap Schroder / Acanta 43278

11:37 PM / Richard Strauss: Couperin Suite: Selections
Dresden State Orchestra / Rudolf Kempe / EMI 64350


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.