89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, July 19, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Carl Orff: Cradle Song (Hoere mein Kindchen)
Marina Kopelstetter, mezzo-soprano / Celestial 13104

12:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasie in C for violin & piano
Jennifer Koh, violin / / Cedille 073

12:26 AM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker / Susan Jolles, flute & harp / Cantilena 66034

12:31 AM / Michael Haydn: Violin Concerto in B flat
Lukas Hagen, violin / Camerata Salzburg / Profil 07015

12:55 AM / Edvard Grieg: Intermezzo in a minor
Truls Mork & Jean-Yves Thibaudet / EMI 62507



1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: The Bard
Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson / EMI 85785

1:08 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Vision from High Rock
Northwest Symphony Orchestra / Anthony Spain / Koch 7399

1:20 AM / Anonymous: O Virgo Splendens
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet / Channel 19498

1:25 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Eder Quartet / Teldec 843110

1:47 AM / Karl Blomdahl: The Wakeful Night: adagio
Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553715

1:54 AM / Gareth Glyn: Legend of the Lake: Remembrance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV/Sanct 2149



2:00 AM / John Dowland: Lachrimae (flow my tears)
Extempore String Ensemble / Hyperion 66010

2:05 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A
Gastinel-Guy Duo / Astree 4995

2:30 AM / Alfonso Ferrabosco: In Nomine in g minor
Hesperion Twenty-one / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9832

2:34 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Quintet in E flat for piano & winds
Alfred Brendel, piano / / Philips 420182



3:00 AM / Paul Hindemith: Harp Sonata
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

3:11 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 1: Concerto in A
Camerata of the 18th century / MD+G 3472

3:37 AM / Artur Lemba: Symphony in C sharp minor: scherzo
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

3:45 AM / Jan Van Gilse: Nonet (1916): andante
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92056

3:55 AM / J S Bach: Dies sind die heiligen zehen Gebot
Fretwork / HarmMund 907395



4:00 AM / Robert Schumann: Abendlied
Dirk Altmann, clarinet / / Haenssler 98 445

4:02 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop / Naxos 8 570714

4:25 AM / Michael Haydn: String Quintet in C
L'Archibudelli / CBS/Sony 53987

4:46 AM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade in B
Barry Douglas, piano / / RCA 6673

4:54 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade for cello & orchestra
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Virgin 91134



5:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

5:06 AM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 1
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Bis 1305

5:24 AM / John Powell: Pretty Sally
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

5:28 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Warner 49706

5:47 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Sinfonia No. 2
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



6:01 AM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

6:06 AM / John Dowland: La Mia Barbara
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

6:12 AM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

6:30 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

6:41 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
St Luke's Chamber Ensemble / SaintLukes 302



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Sony 39558

7:06 AM / Francis Poulenc: Perpetual Movement No. 3
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / ASV 692

7:10 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Czech Philharmonic / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

7:15 AM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

7:38 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018



8:01 AM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

8:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Idil Biret, piano / Naxos 550355

8:09 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

8:23 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933

8:35 AM / Howard Hanson: Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80649



9:00 AM / Francesco Veracini: Slavonic Aria in B-flat
Accademia dei Filarmonici / Naxos 8 553413

9:05 AM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252

9:20 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Sonata #1 in f minor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / / RCA 60036

9:44 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / MMG/Vox 7118

9:51 AM / Hector Berlioz: Roman Carnival Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595



10:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Royal Fireworks Music
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaill 922

10:22 AM / Jean Sibelius: Belshazzar's Feast: Nocturne
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

10:28 AM / Michael Haydn: Symphony in D
Budapest Philharmonic / Janos Sandor / WhiteLabel 100

10:53 AM / Franz Schubert: Octet in F: minuet
Nash Ensemble / Virgin 45017



11:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 426630

11:12 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #38 in D "Prague"
Philharmonia Hungarica / Peter Maag / MMG/Vox 7207

11:39 AM / Edvard Grieg: The Wounded Heart
Oslo Camerata / Stephan Barratt-Due / Naxos 8 557890

11:43 AM / Johan Roman: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in D
Alf Nilsson, Oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165



12:01 PM / Arturo Marquez: Conga del Fuego
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 13458

12:06 PM / Arnold Bax: Tintagel
Bryden Thomson, conductor / Chandos 7047

12:22 PM / Ludovico Einaudi: Passaggio
Jacques Ammon, piano / Daniel Hope, violin / DG 17999

12:28 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet / DG 453760

12:51 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin and Oboe Concerto
Mary Utiger, violin / Camerata Cologne / DHM 77367



1:00 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Festive Overture
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80595

1:08 PM / Louis Cahuzac: Cantilene
Ricardo Morales & Michael Chertock / Boston 1064

1:14 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #1 in B flat "Spring"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421439

1:48 PM / Carl Abel: Flute Concerto #6 in C
Edward Beckett, flute / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / ASV 1178



2:04 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: L'inganno felice Overture
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 415363

2:11 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

2:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

2:52 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80072



3:01 PM / Emilio Pujol: Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80633

3:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

3:11 PM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

3:16 PM / Johann Hummel: Grand Concerto for Bassoon
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

3:41 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 2
Esther Budiardjo, piano

3:45 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Hungarian Philharmonic / Antal Dorati / Mercury 432005



4:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

4:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Scherzando No. 1
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Haydn-Ensemble Berlin / Bernhard Hartog / EMI 56577

4:13 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 5
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

4:17 PM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

4:45 PM / Giuseppe Valentini: Cello Sonata
Andre Navarra, cello / Calliope 9673



5:01 PM / Tomaso Albinoni: Trumpet Sonata a 7
John Wallace, Trumpet / Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5017

5:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Organ Concerto No. 5
Richard Egarr, organ / Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr

5:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet No. 12 "American": 3rd movement
Simon Bolivar String Quartet / DG 4790429

5:20 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

5:30 PM / Frederick Delius: Slumber Song
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

5:34 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Patrick Gallois, flute / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 557011



6:01 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Two Landler
Vera Beths, violin

6:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80334

6:14 PM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 1808

6:20 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Royal Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / EMI 54665

6:42 PM / Josef Suk: Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano / Avie 2142

6:47 PM / Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 4 "Romantic": 3rd movement
Berlin Philharmonic / Simon Rattle / EMI 84723



7:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

7:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
James Galway, flute / Klauspeter Seibel, conductor

7:13 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Petra Mullejans, violin; Gottfried von der Goltz, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

7:30 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Warsaw Philharmonic / Kazimierz Kord / Arabesque 6702

7:45 PM / Wang Ludbin: A La Mu Han
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

7:49 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz No. 1
Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Valeri Polyansky / Chandos 9658



8:01 PM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Recorder Concerto
Erik Bosgraaf, recorder / Cordevento / Brilliant 93804

8:15 PM / Francois Couperin: The Reapers
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

8:19 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim / Teldec 82130

8:36 PM / John Taverner: Dum Transisset (And when the Sabbath was passed)
Stile Antico

8:47 PM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8852



9:01 PM / Percy Grainger: Molly on the Shore
ASV 2065 / Chandos 8852

9:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 38
Sinfonia Varsovia / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91078

9:36 PM / Meredith Monk: Railroad (Travel Song)
Conrad Tao, piano / EMI 34476

9:40 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Concerto Grosso
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 9815

9:50 PM / Michael Gandolfi: Plain Song, Fantastic Dances: St. Botolph's Fantasia
Boston Symphony Chamber Players



10:01 PM / Andres Segovia: Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / London 417618

10:06 PM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier / Virgin 61109

10:10 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Variations on an original theme
Emil Gilels, piano / Angel/EMI 85761

10:22 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60360

10:49 PM / Alberic Magnard: Symphony No. 3: Finale
Orch du Capitole de Toulouse / Michel Plasson / Angel/EMI 54015



11:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

11:06 PM / Agustin Barrios: Tu Imagen (Your Image)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

11:10 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7 "Pastoral"
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Orfeo 148201

11:42 PM / Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro
Kalle Randalu, piano / Martin Ostertag, cello / Dabringhaus 3041648

11:53 PM / Robert Farnon: Intermezzo for Harp and Strings
Aline Brewer, harp / Royal Philharmonic / David Towse / Reference 47


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.