89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Carl Orff: Veni Creator
Munich School Madrigal Choir / Celestial 13105

12:01 AM / Marcel Tournier: Harp Sonatine
Erica Goodman, harp / / Bis 319

12:16 AM / Carl Nielsen: Saga-Drom
Aarhus Symphony Orchestra / Lance Friedel / MSR 1150

12:26 AM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Idillio-Concertino
Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe / Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra / Donald Spieth / Koch 7023

12:47 AM / Maurice Ravel: Valley of the Bells
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / / HarmMund 901811

12:52 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata (da Chiesa) in B flat
Smithsonian Chamber Players / Smithsonia 35



1:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Impromptu
Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba / Ondine 964

1:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Borodin Trio / Chandos 8536

1:28 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Entracte from Raymonda
Nina Kotova, cello / Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Philips 462 612

1:33 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in C "La Bouffonne"
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 547

1:55 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309



2:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin (Morning Song)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8371

2:03 AM / Josef Suk: String Serenade in E
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Chandos 9640

2:33 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Prelude and Fugue #23
Keith Jarrett, piano / / ECM 1469

2:39 AM / Niels Gade: Holbergiana
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Ole Schmidt / CPO 999362



3:00 AM / William Walton: Touch her soft lips and part
English Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / BBC 0041

3:02 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Hiroko Nakamura, piano / Tokyo String Quartet / CBS/Sony 44920

3:40 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Cello Concerto: allegro
Janos Starker, cello / Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Naxos 8 559158

3:44 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Frederic Chiu, piano / / HarmMund 907239

3:48 AM / Jean Sibelius: Rakastava
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169



4:00 AM / Armas Jarnefelt: Sunday
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Ilpo Mansnerus / YLE 9701

4:05 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Athena Ensemble / Chandos 6543

4:26 AM / Erik Tulindberg: Violin Concerto
Jorma Rahkonen, violin / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / YLE 9705

4:47 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song without words #6
Antonio Meneses, cello / / Avie 2140

4:51 AM / J S Bach: Trio Sonata in G
Florilegium / Channel 14598



5:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Impromptu No. 2
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 411040

5:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

5:12 AM / Peter Hope: The Lark in the Clear Air
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2155

5:17 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

5:31 AM / Johann Adolf Hasse: Sinfonia
Moderntimes_1800 / Ilia Korol / Challenge 72193

5:39 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 30
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80261



6:01 AM / William Byrd: Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

6:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80068

6:26 AM / Antoine Francisque: Bransles
Susan McDonald, harp / Delos 3005

6:30 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Hogwood / London 425614

6:46 AM / Maurice Ravel: In the Manner of Borodin
Heidi Lowy, piano / Bayer 100344

6:49 AM / Daniel Bacheler: Galliard
Nigel North, lute / ECM 1938

6:51 AM / Frederick Delius: Summer Night on the River
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8372



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Wolfgang Schulz, flute / / DG 423611

7:06 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

7:12 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Horn Concerto
Stewart Rose, horn / St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble / Arabesque 6750

7:22 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

7:29 AM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277

7:35 AM / Oliver Knussen: Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen / DG 449572

7:40 AM / Gabriel Pierne: Piano Concerto
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano / BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633



8:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

8:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

8:20 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

8:29 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 3
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 6525

8:35 AM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 3
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano / London/Decca 4783206

8:43 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Bolero
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

8:47 AM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371



9:00 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #4 in F: prelude
Robert Levin, piano / / Haenssler 113

9:06 AM / Reynaldo Hahn: Le Bal de Beatrice d'Este
Orchestre de Paris / Jean-Pierre Jacquillat / EMI 47647

9:23 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony #1 in e minor
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 423604

9:50 AM / Johann Strauss Jr: Emperor Waltz
London Symphony Orchestra / John Georgiadis / MCA 25967



10:04 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance #2
Iceland Sumphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557017

10:08 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #27 in B flat
Melvyn Tan, piano / New Mozart Ensemble / Virgin 45012

10:36 AM / Howard Hanson: Merry Mount Suite
Lone Star Wind Orchestra / Eugene Corporon / Naxos 8 570968

10:55 AM / Jean Sibelius: In the Evening (Piano Piece #5)
Havard Gimse, piano / / Naxos 8 554814



11:04 AM / George Frederich Handel: Water Music Suite #2 in D
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra / Hartmut Haenchen / CBS/Sony 48062

11:15 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #4 in f: scherzo & finale
Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1104

11:32 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

11:40 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #95 in c minor
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126



12:01 PM / Traditional: The Shining Shore
Anonymous 4

12:06 PM / William Walton: Henry V Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / MCA 6187

12:22 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

12:30 PM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606

12:45 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio No. 7 "Archduke": 1st Mvt.
Soovin Kim, violin; David Soyer, cello / Mitsuko Uchida, piano



1:00 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #1 in B flat
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

1:15 PM / Cesar Franck: Symphonic Variations
Jorge Bolet, piano / Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 430744

1:33 PM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady Suite
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

1:46 PM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Christopher Wilkins / WKSU 081122



2:04 PM / George Frederich Handel: Alchemist Suite (Rodrigo Overture)
European Union Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Naxos 8 555712

2:20 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen Overture
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 48158

2:28 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f minor
Charles Neidich, clarinet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 435875

2:48 PM / Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #10: 1st movement
Alban Berg Quartet / EMI 57013



3:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata No. 6
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 79

3:14 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Waltz No. 1
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

3:19 PM / Karl Goldmark: In Spring Overture
Budapest Philharmonic / Andras Korodi / Hungaroton 12552

3:31 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
Leonard Bernstein, conductor / DG 445486

3:35 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 3
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Champs-Elysees Orchestra / Alessandro Moccia / Archiv 4778774



4:01 PM / Emile Bernard: Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds / KOCH 7081

4:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Turkish Rondo
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / RCA 61935

4:10 PM / Scott Joplin: Bethena
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

4:17 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Petra Mullejans, violin / Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

4:32 PM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Giuseppe Sinopoli / DG 427644



5:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

5:11 PM / Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto No. 2
Combattimento Consort, conductor

5:24 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67440

5:27 PM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

5:40 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533



6:01 PM / Samuel Barber: Souvenirs: Two-Step and Galop
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck / Koch 7005

6:06 PM / Giovanni Gabrieli: Canzon primi toni
Canadian Brass

6:10 PM / Lucas de Ribayaz: Gaytas
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77340

6:15 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

6:25 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Christopher O'Riley, piano / Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2019

6:44 PM / Edward Elgar: Cockaigne Overture
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443856



7:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

7:06 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 2668

7:10 PM / Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto
Angela Cheng, piano / Women's Philharmonic / Jo Ann Falletta / KOCH 7169

7:33 PM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8375

7:46 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 204: May the treasures of the wide world
Hilary Hahn, violin / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Liebreich / DG 13832

7:52 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Don Giovanni Overture K 527
Royal Opera, Covent Garden / Sir Colin Davis / Philips 416273



8:01 PM / Johann Schickhardt: Guitar Sonata No. 2
Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar / Classico 167

8:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro

8:26 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Tango
Lara Downes, piano

8:31 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto
La Serenissima / Avie 2063

8:43 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhau 3010594



9:01 PM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

9:06 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093

9:28 PM / Johann Schop: Galliard
Hamburger Ratsmusik / Simone Eckert / CPO 777799

9:32 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

9:43 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise-Fantasie
Stanislav Bunin, piano / DG 423618



10:01 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 1: Finale
La Magnifica Comunita / Brilliant 93820

10:06 PM / Marcel Grandjany: Aria in Classic Style
Christine Muhlbach, harp / Stockholm Chamber Orchestra / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 180

10:12 PM / Heinrich Biber: Court Sonata No. 1
Michael Laird, trumpet / Purcell Quartet / Chandos 591

10:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 427645

10:47 PM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Capriccio Diabolico
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar / Sofia Soloists / Plamen Djurov / Concord 42048



11:01 PM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

11:06 PM / Robert Schumann: Hermann and Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV / Johannes Wildner / Naxos 550608

11:15 PM / Paquito D'Rivera: Wapango
Caracas Clarinet Quartet

11:20 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80311

11:49 PM / Johann Quantz: Flute Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.