89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, July 14, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Aleko: Men's Dance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Vasily Petrenko / EMI 15473

12:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Andante Favori
Alfred Brendel, piano / Philips 438472

12:16 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 5
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 422050

12:19 AM / Mauro Giuliani: Garryowen
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80492

12:24 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 31 "Hornsignal"
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80156



1:01 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

1:06 AM / Rachel Matthews: Voices of Trees: Listen through the rustling leaves
Florie Rothenberg, clarinet / Origin 33003

1:12 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Russian National Orchestra / Alexander Vedernikov / PentaTone 32

1:23 AM / Philip Glass: Sons of the Silent Age
American Composers Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / Point 454388

1:32 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 10
L'Archibudelli / Sony 53982



2:01 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446077

2:06 AM / Keith Jarrett: Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Marcia Butler, oboe / Fairfield Orchestra / Thomas Crawford / ECM 1450

2:16 AM / Egberto Gismonti: Infancia
Sergio Assad, guitar / Nonesuch 79365

2:21 AM / Clement Janequin: The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire / Dorian 90261

2:26 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Adriano in Siria: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Simon Standage / Chandos 540

2:33 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata
Hilary Hahn, violin / DG 4771



3:01 AM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

3:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Juditha triumphans: Noli, o Cara
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

3:11 AM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 64276

3:27 AM / George Frideric Handel: Sarabande
Daniel Hope, violin; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord; Stephan Rath, guitar; Stefan Maass, lute / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

3:32 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 49746



4:00 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Firebird: Round of the Princesses
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80587

4:05 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in B flat
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8886

4:26 AM / John Jenkins: Fantasia #8 in C
Locke Consort / Channel 17698

4:31 AM / Franz Berwald: Symphony #3 in C
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081



5:00 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Jubilee Overture
Dresden State Orchestra / Gustav Kuhn / Capriccio 10052

5:08 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG/Archiv 471 492

5:32 AM / Robert Schumann: Maerchenerzaehlung (Fairy Tale) #3
Melos Ensemble / EMI 72643

5:36 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Octet (Notturno)
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

5:52 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Puccini Quartet / ASV 909



6:01 AM / Darius Milhaud: Viola Sonata No. 1: Air
Kenneth Martinson, viola / Centaur 2479

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 4
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

6:13 AM / John Dowland: Mr. Knight's Galliard
Ulrich Wedemeier, lute / CPO 777799

6:17 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

6:35 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431679



7:01 AM / Percy Grainger: Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano / Chandos 9919

7:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116

7:23 AM / Johann Roman: Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead / Naxos 8553733

7:33 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 414460

7:43 AM / Frederick Delius: Little Birdie
John Lenehan, piano / Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Naxos 572902

7:45 AM / Joseph Wolfl: Piano Sonata No. 1
Jon Nakamatsu, piano / HMU 907324



8:01 AM / Michel de la Barre: Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord; Karl Bennion, cello / Robert Stallman, flute

8:06 AM / Benjamin Godard: Waltz
David Shostac, flute / Harmonie 3001

8:11 AM / Johannes Brahms: How Lovely is thy Dwelling Place
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 432140

8:18 AM / George Gershwin: Catfish Row
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 559750

8:45 AM / Henry Purcell: Abdelazer: Instrumental Music
Jose-Luis Garcia, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Sony 44650



9:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

9:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Malcolm Messiter, oboe / Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 60224

9:16 AM / Joni Mitchell: Urge for Going
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

9:21 AM / Mike Oldfield: Music of the Spheres: Part Two
Lang Lang, piano / Sinfonia Sfera Orchestra / Karl Jenkins / London/Decca 10925

9:43 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Il Giustino: Vedro con mio diletto (I will see with delight)
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Christian Curnyn / London/Decca 16412

9:49 AM / John Dowland: Mistress White's Thing
Paul O'Dette, lute / HMU 907160

9:51 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5: 3rd movement
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8552



10:01 AM / Bedrich Smetana: A Country Woman
Slovak Radio Symphony / Robert Stankovsky / MarcoPolo 223705

10:06 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80391

10:09 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: March
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

10:13 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 6
Lahti Symphony Orchestra / Osmo Vanska / Bis 1286

10:42 AM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Los Romeros / Philips 412609

10:45 AM / Christoph Nichelmann: Overture
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin / Berlin 1025



11:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano / Apex 69984

11:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Sr.: Radetzky March
Vienna Volksopera Orchestra / Franz Bauer Theussl / Philips 416819

11:10 AM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

11:15 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Wasps: Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304

11:43 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Hermann Baumann, horn / Concentus Musicus Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 41272



12:00 PM / George Frederich Handel: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410553

12:04 PM / Johann Schein: Banchetto Musicale: Suite #20 in e
Hesperion Twenty / Jordi Savall / EMI 49224

12:11 PM / Christoph Schaffrath: Duet in C for cello & keyboard
Epoca Barocca / CPO 777 116

12:28 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite in D
Academy for Old Music, Berlin / HarmMund 901744

12:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C
Rolf Lislevand, mandolin / Lislevand Ensemble / Astree 30429



1:00 PM / J S Bach: Triple Violin Concerto in D
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / DeutHarm 77289

1:17 PM / Domenico Gallo: Trio Sonata #2
Parnassi Musici / CPO 999 717

1:24 PM / Georg Muffat: Suite #4 in B flat "Impatience"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

1:36 PM / William Corbett: "Alla Siciliana" Concerto
European Community Baroque Orchestra / Roy Goodman / Channel 1391

1:45 PM / Georg Boehm: Suite #2 in D
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66074



2:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Twelve Contradances
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117

2:13 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne #4 in E flat
Kathryn Stott, piano / / Hyperion 67064

2:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54000



3:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / MMG/Vox 7127

3:04 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
David Nolan, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vernon Handley / EMI 62018

3:20 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #47 in D
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80272

3:31 PM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet in g minor
Biava String Quartet / WKSU 070204

3:56 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
City Music Cleveland / James Gaffigan / CMC 003



4:05 PM / Louis-Antoine Dornel: Suite #2
Les Delices / Debra Nagy / WKSU 100221

4:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #9 in e minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 071007



5:01 PM / Henri Duparc: Chanson Triste
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

5:06 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

5:17 PM / John Stanley: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 638

5:29 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for Oboe and Violin
Heinz Holliger, oboe; Erich Hobarth, violin / Camerata Bern / Erich Hobarth / ECM 2229

5:44 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
Ulster Orchestra / Yan-Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 8903



6:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano / Denon 1848

6:06 PM / Hector Berlioz: Beatrice and Benedict: Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Yuri Temirkanov / RCA 61203

6:15 PM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

6:21 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

6:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 421769



7:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Ballade No. 1
Alessio Bax, piano / Signum 309

7:06 PM / John Playford: English Dancing Master: Suite
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90238

7:16 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sleepers Awake
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915

7:21 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 2
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

7:44 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 8
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626



8:01 PM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Entry into Sommarhagen
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Okko Kamu / Naxos 553115

8:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Philharmonia Orchestra / Guiseppe Sinopoi / DG 423679

8:21 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / DG 471349

8:30 PM / Eugene Bozza: Bucolique
Ricardo Morales, clarinet / Boston 1064

8:37 PM / Gabriel Faure: En Sourdine (Muted bliss)
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano / Karina Gauvin, soprano / Atma 2642

8:42 PM / John Duarte: Joan Baez Suite
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 45456



9:01 PM / Lou Harrison: Solstice: Garden of the Sun
California Symphony / Barry Jekowsky / Argo 455590

9:06 PM / David Crowell: Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble

9:15 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

9:23 PM / Leevi Madetoja: Symphonic Suite for Strings
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9803

9:45 PM / Cyril Scott: Lullaby
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello / Philips 1678

9:49 PM / Henryk Gorecki: Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / London Sinfonietta / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79282



10:01 PM / John Thomas: David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

10:06 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Queen's Hall Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / Argo 440116

10:22 PM / Giuseppe Martucci: Notturno
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 675

10:30 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79633

10:46 PM / Alex Baranowski: Musica universalis
Daniel Hope, violin; Chie Peters, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

10:50 PM / Jennifer Higdon: Piano Trio: Pale Yellow
Lincoln Trio / Cedille 126



11:01 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 5: Andante
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Sighs
Robert Johnston, harp / English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

11:12 PM / Glenn Buhr: Winter Poem No. 1
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra / Bramwell Tovey / CBC 5184

11:23 PM / Alan Hovhaness: "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

11:48 PM / Anatol Liadov: The Enchanted Lake
Minnesota Orchestra / Valery Gergiev


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.