89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Monday, July 8, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Morten Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

12:05 AM / Charles Stanford: Piano Concerto #1: adagio molto
Piers Lane, piano / BBC Scottish Symphony / Martyn Brabbins / Hyperion 66820

12:19 AM / George Gershwin: Prelude #2
William Tritt, piano / / Telarc 80542

12:22 AM / Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor
Anne Gastinel & Claire Desert / Astree 5021

12:48 AM / George Walker: Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman / Cedille 061

12:54 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Serenade #1 in A
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903



1:00 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude #1 in e minor
David Russell, guitar / / Telarc 80872

1:05 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

1:29 AM / John Ireland: The Holy Boy
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068

1:33 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet #15 in F
Boccherini Quintet / Ensayo 3403

1:51 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sinfonietta: Andante Cantabile
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra / Koch 7094



2:00 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

2:03 AM / Antonin Dvorak: String Serenade in E
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hungaroton 12357

2:28 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Suite "La Forni"
El Mundo / Koch 7446

2:38 AM / Robert Schumann: Evening Song (Abendlied)
Keisuke Wakao & Christoph Eschenbach / Denon 18090

2:42 AM / Frederick Delius: Brigg Fair
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 430202



3:00 AM / Philippe Gaubert: Piece Romantique
Fenwick Smith, flute / / Naxos 8 557305

3:08 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 3: Suite in B flat
Concentus Musicus of Vienna / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 835670

3:33 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

3:38 AM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere (19th century version)
A Sei Voci / Astree 8909

3:53 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Pantomime"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315



4:00 AM / Thomas Simpson: Passamezzo
Dowland Consort / Bis 390

4:04 AM / Heikki Suolahti: Sinfonia piccola
Symphony Orchestra Vivo / Kari Tikka / Valio 01

4:27 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartet #14 in d: finale
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8928

4:38 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #68 in B flat
Hungarian Chamber Orchestra / Vilmos Tatrai / WhiteLabel 140



5:01 AM / Henry Purcell: Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 8663

5:06 AM / Leos Janacek: Lachian Dances
Ondrej Lenard, conductor / Naxos 550411

5:26 AM / Traditional West African: Djandjon
John Williams, guitar,requinto / Sony 89483

5:31 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

5:45 AM / Johann Stamitz: Flute Concerto
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 48045



6:01 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 5 "Alma Brasileira"
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 119

6:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Four Seasons: Summer
Nigel Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / Nigel Kennedy / EMI 49557

6:17 AM / Gustav Mahler: Flowers (Blumine)
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 70

6:25 AM / Thomas Canning: Fantasy on a Hymn by Justin Morgan
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / London 458157

6:37 AM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
David Russell, guitar / Naples Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80459



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 6554

7:06 AM / Gustav Holst: St. Paul's Suite
Scottish Ensemble / Jonathan Rees / Virgin 91112

7:19 AM / Maria Schneider: Winter Morning Walks: How Important It Must Be
Dawn Upshaw, soprano; Jay Anderson, bass; Frank Kimbrough, piano; Scott Robinson, clarinets / Australian Chamber Orchestra / ArtistShare 121

7:26 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet "Joke"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 471327

7:44 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

7:47 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 5
Artur Rubinstein, pianist / RCA 5615



8:01 AM / Juan Arriaga: Symphony in D: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra / Alvaro Cassuto / Naxos 557207

8:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

8:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1: Allemande
Zuill Bailey, cello / Delos 3326

8:15 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Bassoon Concerto
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081

8:34 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 73359



9:00 AM / J S Bach: Violin Partita #3 in E: Prelude
Hopkinson Smith, Lute / / Astree 7721

9:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Sextet in G (chamber orch arr.)
NES Chamber Orchestra / Dmitry Sitkovetsky / Nonesuch 79545

9:21 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Winds
Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra / MD+G 301 1000

9:52 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 417118



10:04 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #20 in C
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436592

10:23 AM / Peter Maxwell Davies: Farewell to Stromness
Peter Maxwell Davies, piano / / Unicorn 9070

10:29 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell / WKSU 040404

10:53 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / London 421416



11:04 AM / Alexander Borodin: Scherzo for string quartet
Dante Quartet / ASV 6229

11:16 AM / Claude Debussy: Pour le piano: Sarabande
Cello / Pro Arte 500

11:21 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets II: Quartet #3 in G
Paris Quartet / Adda 581164

11:41 AM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423089



12:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

12:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Dorothea von Albrecht, cello / KlangWelten 20040

12:10 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Horn Concerto No. 2
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

12:28 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
New York Philharmonic Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Teldec 77547

12:45 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Trondheim Soloists / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 12054



1:00 PM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Jupiter
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andre Previn / Telarc 80133

1:09 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Suite in A "American"
Rochester Philharmonic / David Zinman / Nonesuch 79078

1:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in G
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / / RCA 60447

1:53 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Symphony #1: Finale
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Hans-Peter Frank / Bis 426



2:04 PM / Carl Goldmark: Springtime Overture
Polish National Radio Orchestra / Michael Bartos / Newport 85503

2:15 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto #2 in c minor
Horacio Gutierrez, piano / Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / Telarc 80259

2:48 PM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

2:54 PM / Louis Spohr: Piano Trio #4 in B flat: finale
Hartley Piano Trio / Naxos 8 553205



3:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

3:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3: Minuet
City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

3:13 PM / Samuel Barber: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

3:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23
Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano / Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Sony 40904

3:48 PM / Arturo Marquez: Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 13458



4:01 PM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

4:06 PM / Darius Milhaud: Bull on the Roof
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9023

4:23 PM / William Kroll: Banjo and Fiddle
Kennedy, violin / English Chamber Orchestra / EMI 56890

4:27 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

4:41 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Piano Concerto No. 2
Alexander Romanovsky, piano / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946



5:01 PM / William Brade: German Dances
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet / Brass Ensemble / Capriccio 10146

5:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Concerto
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Sony 90916

5:16 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

5:20 PM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

5:31 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Capriccio Brillant
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869

5:43 PM / Antonin Dvorak: In Nature's Realm
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Jun Markl / Telarc 32927



6:01 PM / Vincenzo Bellini: Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

6:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 423116

6:21 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 9 (No. 8)
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / Philips 473686

6:45 PM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Virgin 44722

6:49 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: March Slave
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984



7:01 PM / Wilhelm Kienzl: String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble / CPO 999805

7:06 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5120

7:12 PM / Michael Sahl: Tango from the Exiles' Cafe
Lara Downes, piano

7:17 PM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80515

7:29 PM / Carlos Salzedo: Suite of Dances: Seguidilla
Floraleda Sacchi, harp / London/Decca 4763856

7:31 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 7
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

7:41 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Wolfgang Sawallisch / Orfeo 91841



8:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

8:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano / Centaur 2297

8:09 PM / Giulio Briccialdi: Carnival of Venice
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

8:17 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Emperor Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

8:30 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Mass: Kyrie
Lionheart / Koch 7513

8:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Nimbus 5126



9:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

9:06 PM / Gabriel Diaz: Lauda Jerusalem
Empire Brass & Friends / Telarc 80553

9:09 PM / Traditional: Shall We Gather at the River
Lynette Johnson, alto / The Singers / Matthew Culloton / Singers 3480

9:15 PM / Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments"
New York Philharmonic / Alan Gilbert / Dacapo 220623

9:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Flutes
Duke Dobing, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Kraemer / Naxos 553204



10:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

10:06 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin; Steven Copes, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro

10:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 "Appassionata"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1947

10:50 PM / Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Concertino
Jozsef Kiss, oboe / Camerata Budapest / Laszlo Kovacs / Naxos 557492



11:01 PM / Johan Zander: Symphony: 2nd movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

11:06 PM / Joseph Jongen: Danse Lente
Laurel Zucker, flute / Cantilena 66034

11:11 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 47327

11:34 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

11:47 PM / Aaron Jay Kernis: Air for Violin
Joshua Bell, violin / Minnesota Orchestra / David Zinman / Argo 460226


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.