89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, June 29, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst / Chandos 8432

12:06 AM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos

12:20 AM / Bix Beiderbecke: In a Mist
Free Range Saxophone Quartet / Origin 33011

12:26 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto
Pamela Frank, violin / Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / London 460316



1:01 AM / John Dowland: Dr. Case's Pavan
Ronn McFarlane, lute / Dorian 90148

1:06 AM / Gian Carlo Menotti: Sebastian: Barcarolle
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 45660

1:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini / Teldec 98442

1:28 AM / Traditional: Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano / EMI 88658

1:33 AM / Henryk Gorecki: My Vistula, Grey Vistula
Lira Chamber Chorus / Lucy Ding, conductor / Nonesuch 79348

1:38 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet No. 4
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 77159



2:01 AM / Heikki Aaltoila: The Wedding Waltz
Leif Segerstam, conductor / Ondine 824

2:06 AM / William Schuman: Orpheus and his Lute
Paula Robison, flute / MusicMast 60115

2:09 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5
Pascal Roge, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Charles Dutoit / London 417351

2:40 AM / Christopher Tye: Praise the name of the Lord
Voices of Ascension / Dennis Keene / Delos 3165

2:42 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Waltz-Scherzo
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076

2:51 AM / Johan Svendsen: 2 Icelandic Melodies
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari / Chandos 9028



3:01 AM / Antonio Rosetti: Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9567

3:06 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Violin Sonata No. 10
Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 90840

3:15 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5179

3:43 AM / Vicente Arregui: Intermedio
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar / Reference 705

3:49 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432081



4:00 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Legend #10 in b flat minor
Bamberg Symphony / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 436

4:04 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #2 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

4:24 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Cello Concerto #2 in d
Lynn Harrell, cello / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 414387

4:42 AM / Gaspar Sanz: La Mi¤ona de Catalu¤a
Alfred Fernandez, guitar / / LaMaGuido 2044

4:43 AM / Gabriel Faure: Pelleas et Melisande Suite
New York City Ballet Orchestra / Robert Irving / Nonesuch 79135



5:00 AM / Edward Elgar: Violin Sonata in e minor: andante
Daniel Hope & Simon Mulligan / Nimbus 5666

5:09 AM / C P E Bach: Flute Concerto in Bb
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / CBS/Sony 44690

5:30 AM / Manuel Moreno-Buendia: Suite Concertante: Trovadoresca
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

5:35 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #43 in E flat "Mercury"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541



6:01 AM / Richard Strauss: Andante for Horn
Hermann Baumann, horn / Philips 416816

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Norwegian Dance No. 3
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 419431

6:10 AM / Edward Elgar: Spanish Lady: Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

6:17 AM / Josef Suk: Serenade for String Orchestra
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447109

6:42 AM / Ignacio Cervantes: The Sailboat
Elias Barreiro, guitar / Elan 82282

6:45 AM / Thomas Tallis: Why fum'th in fight
Tallis Scholars / Gimell 007

6:47 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 29 "Hammerklavier": 1st movement
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Bridge 9262



7:01 AM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

7:06 AM / Paul Dukas: Sorcerer's Apprentice
Philharmonia Orchestra / James Levine / WaltDisney 60986

7:16 AM / Willem de Fesch: Concerto in 7 Parts
Combattimento Consort Amsterdam / Jan Willem de Vriend

7:24 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Concerto for 2 flutes and 2 oboes
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 413788

7:35 AM / Cecile Chaminade: Nocturne
Peter Jacobs, piano / Hyperion 66706

7:41 AM / John Dowland: Two Almands
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

7:44 AM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416



8:01 AM / Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata for Strings No. 1
Purcell Quartet / Chandos 532

8:06 AM / Edward German: The Conqueror: Berceuse
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Adrian Leaper / MarcoPolo 223419

8:10 AM / Edvard Grieg: Cradle Song (Berceuse)
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

8:14 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1
Staatskapelle Dresden / Sir Colin Davis / RCA/BMG 62673

8:44 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins
Ruggero Allifranchini, violin; Steven Copes, violin / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Joana Carneiro



9:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar / Bis 986

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 4778117

9:31 AM / Kurt Weill: Lost in the Stars
Lara Downes, piano

9:37 AM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217

9:52 AM / Maurice Ravel: Pavane for a Dead Princess
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Jarvi / Telarc 80601



10:01 AM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

10:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 18
Mainz Chamber Orchestra / Gunter Kehr / Vox 5030

10:23 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordello 1900
William Bennett, flute / ASV 692

10:29 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Isabelle van Keulen, violin / Philips 420953

10:48 AM / Hector Berlioz: Hungarian March
Boston Pops / Arthur Fiedler / RCA 60700

10:52 AM / Alessandro Stradella: Trumpet Sinfonia "Il Barcheggio"
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / Orchestra of St. Luke's / John Nelson / Sony 46672



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ Hyperion 67093

11:11 AM / Bill Conti: Music from the "Right Stuff"
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80146

11:17 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Terzetto
Members of the Stamitz Quartet / Bayer 100145

11:39 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Analekta 3134



12:01 PM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

12:06 PM / Ernesto Lecuona: Cordoba
Adolovni Acosta, piano / Orion 83121

12:13 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

12:26 PM / Johan Albrechtsberger: Harp Concerto
Elizabeth Hainen, harp / Bulgarian National Radio Orchestra / Rossen Milanov / Avie 2221

12:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin / New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwartz / EMI 49276



1:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Partia No. 2: Allamande
Musica Antiqua Koln / Archiv 474965

1:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe / ASV 663

1:12 PM / Rafael Hernandez: Cachita
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

1:16 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Andras Schiff, piano / ECM 1942

1:38 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

1:44 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Gyorgy Lehel / Hungaroton 12252



2:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

2:06 PM / Carl Maria von Weber: Oberon Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Christian Thielemann / DG 474502

2:17 PM / Gotthard Odermatt: Ete (Summer)
Albrecht Mayer, oboe / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Mathias Monius / London/Decca 4782564

2:29 PM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

2:43 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 58
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 427662



3:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Orchestra Suite No. 2: Scherzo
Evgeny Svetlanov, conductor

3:06 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Grande Overture
Dimitri Illarionov, guitar / Naxos 557293

3:14 PM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

3:18 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto (Night)
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti / EMI 47212

3:28 PM / Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra / John Eliot Gardiner / Archiv 457591



4:01 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic / Jacek Kaspszyk / Collins 1165

4:06 PM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 66646

4:13 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 6
Bavarian Radio Symphony / Rafael Kubelik / DG 419056

4:20 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / DG 12533

4:48 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Overture No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



5:01 PM / Carl Stamitz: Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Wolfram Christ, viola / Cologne Chamber Orchestra / Helmut Muller-Bruhl / Schwann 11060

5:06 PM / Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 16
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9456

5:20 PM / Franz Schubert: Dances
Vladimir Viardo, piano / ProPiano 224513

5:31 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra / Christian Benda / Naxos 570934

5:45 PM / Francesco Veracini: Sonata
Trio Settecento / Cedille 99



6:01 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80115

6:06 PM / John Thomas: Autumn
Sayo Lipman, harp / Naxos 570372

6:13 PM / Edvard Grieg: Grandmother's Minuet
Emil Gilels, piano / DG 449721

6:17 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 1st movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

6:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Concerto No. 1
Shigenori Kudo, flute / Mito Chamber Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Sony 61884



7:01 PM / Alexander Borodin: String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet / DG 471567

7:06 PM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

7:27 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Sleepers Awake
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Guttler / Berlin 1090

7:30 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

7:41 PM / Darius Milhaud: Concerto for Two Pianos
Aglika Genova, piano; Liuben Dimitrov, piano / SWR Kaiserslautern Radio Orchestra / Alun Francis / CPO 999992



8:01 PM / Agustin Barrios: Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar / Dorian 93167

8:06 PM / William Alwyn: Seven Irish Tunes
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

8:16 PM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 12
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352

8:30 PM / Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture
Women's Philharmonic / JoAnn Falletta / KOCH 7169

8:42 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Gerhard Oppitz, piano / Hanssler 98204



9:01 PM / Traditional: Shenandoah
Chanticleer / Teldec 96515

9:06 PM / Johan Halvorsen: Symphony No. 2
NRK Radio Orchestra / Thomas Sondergard

9:38 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 410897

9:51 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Gondoliers Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434916



10:01 PM / Franz Liszt: Waltz-Impromptu
Alexis Weissenberg, piano / EMI 69114

10:06 PM / Benjamin Godard: Legende Pastorale
Marc Grauwels, flute / Waterloo Chamber Orchestra / Ulysse Waterlot / Naxos 555954

10:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: O Beautiful Night (O schone Nacht)
San Francisco Choral Artists / Magen Solomon / Foghorn 2006

10:14 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp / ESS.A.Y 1022

10:26 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 67314



11:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

11:06 PM / Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari: Suite Concertino for Bassoon
Christopher Millard, bassoon / CBC Vancouver Orchestra / Mario Bernardi / CBC 5185

11:28 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 32
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45714

11:37 PM / Thomas Weelkes: Death hath deprived me
Vox Luminis / Lionel Meunier / Ricercar 332

11:42 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra / Michel Plasson / EMI 56224


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.