89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / David Ott: Concerto for 2 Cellos:
Wolfgang & Danile Laufer, cellos / Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal / Koss 1023

12:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Loren Kitt, clarinet / American Chamber Players / Koch 7029

12:28 AM / Paul Creston: Gregorian Chant for Strings
New York Chamber Orchestra / Arthur Lief / Vanguard 107

12:40 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Banquet Music 2: Quartet in d minor
Florilegium / Channel 19198

12:55 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Song Without Words, Op. 67 #3
Sebastian Knauer, piano / / Glissando 779 033



1:00 AM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata in b minor (Longo #33)
Eden-Stell Guitar Duo / Haenssler 98 401

1:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: String quartet in E flat: Affetuoso
Mosaic Quartet / Astree 8785

1:14 AM / William Blezard: The River
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

1:20 AM / J S Bach: English Suite #1 in A
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67451

1:48 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet & Bsn: romance
Ronald Van Spaendonck, clarinet; Laurent Lefevre, Bassoon / Naxos 8 553613

1:52 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto #6 in E
European Union Chamber Orchestra / Helios 55005



2:00 AM / Jean Sibelius: Romance #2
Linda Brava, violin; John Lenehan, piano / EMI 56922

2:03 AM / Julius Roentgen: Wind Serenade in A
Viotta Ensemble / NM Classic 92035

2:32 AM / Vaino Hannikainen: Concertpiece
Reija Bister, harp / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Bister / YLE 9703

2:45 AM / Gabriel Faure: Morceau de Concours
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

2:48 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Suite in G
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / DG/Archiv 427118



3:00 AM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761

3:05 AM / Franz Krommer: Double Clarinet Concerto in E flat
Walter & Anne Boeykens, clarinet / New Belgian Chamber Orchestra / Jan Caeyers / HarmMund 901433

3:28 AM / Heino Eller: Dawn (Tone Poem "Koit")
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 24126

3:36 AM / Richard Diciedue: Horn Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 510

3:55 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Poeme in F sharp
Xiayin Wang, piano / / Marquis 81369



4:00 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / CBS/Sony 46695

4:07 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #66 in B flat
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Bela Drahos / Naxos 8 554406

4:29 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturne in D flat
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

4:35 AM / Agustin Millares Torres: Variations for clarinet & orchestra
Radovan Cavallin, clarinet / Bela Bartok Orchestra / Jose Brito Lopez / Discan 236

4:49 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony #5 in B flat: andante
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Alexander Anissimov / Naxos 8 553660



5:01 AM / Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco: Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

5:06 AM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Return of Maxim: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

5:10 AM / John Bull: The King's Hunting Jig
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 417524

5:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

5:49 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273



6:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

6:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Maxine Eilander, harp / Seattle Baroque Orchestra / Stephen Stubbs / Atma 2541

6:19 AM / Traditional: Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

6:23 AM / Henry Lissant-Collins: Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C. / Peter Marchbank

6:34 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Quintet
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 422592



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Bis 564

7:06 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Havanaise
Sarah Chang, violin / Philadelphia Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch / EMI 55026

7:16 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Missa "Regina Caeli": Sanctus
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

7:21 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 5
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326

7:33 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 99
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 432139



8:01 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 43337

8:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Rafal Blechacz, piano / DG 10870

8:12 AM / Carlo Domeniconi: Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 15579

8:25 AM / Arnold Bax: The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8307

8:37 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Rossiniana Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Naxos 557711



9:00 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Trio #7 in E flat
Beaux Arts Trio / Philips 446 077

9:20 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #1 in G
Susan Palma, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 427677

9:46 AM / Richard Strauss: Aus Italien: Am Strande von Sorrent
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

9:59 AM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847



10:04 AM / Jean Sibelius: Karelia Overture
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 7765

10:13 AM / Johannes Brahms: Wiegenlied "Guten abend gute nacht"
Truls Mork & Juhani Lagerspetz / EMI 62507

10:16 AM / Niels Gade: Symphony #2 in E
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 355

10:43 AM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto #2 in Bb: 1st mvt
Misha Dichter, piano / Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Pentatone 5186 125



11:04 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Minuet
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

11:09 AM / Franz Biebl: Ave Maria
Trinity Choir, Boston / Brian Jones / Dorian 93191

11:16 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony #3 in a minor "Scottish"
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80184

11:51 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Egmont Overture
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / London 421416



12:01 PM / Francesco Veracini: Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin / ECM 1889

12:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth: Overture
National Philharmonic / Riccardo Chailly / London 414407

12:15 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Variations on La Folia
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98400

12:21 PM / Franz Pokorny: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 422346

12:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Monica Huggett, violin / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / Virgin 45010



1:00 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia Orchestra / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175

1:23 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 2nd movement
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 0070

1:33 PM / C P E Bach: Piano Concerto in B flat
Miklos Spanyi, tangent piano / Concerto Armonico / Bis 1097

1:57 PM / Edward Elgar: Lux Aeterna ("Nimrod" from Enigma
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039



2:04 PM / Georg Muffat: Suite #7 in G "Constancy"
Ars Antiqua Austria / Symphonia 98160

2:15 PM / Ernst von Dohnanyi: Variations on a Nursery Song
Andras Schiff, piano / Chicago Symphony Orchestra / (Sir) Georg Solti / London 417294

2:40 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 1754

2:55 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Marriage of Figaro Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372



3:01 PM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
English Chamber Orchestra / David Garforth / Chandos 8390

3:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Naida Cole, piano / London 472464

3:13 PM / Leonard Bernstein: On the Waterfront: selections
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80708

3:19 PM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Little Serenade
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

3:32 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Symphony No. 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437528



4:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

4:06 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Prelude No. 1
Pepe Romero, guitar / Philips 420245

4:11 PM / Edouard Lalo: Namouna: The Cigarette Waltz
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / David Robertson / Valois 4677

4:19 PM / Cesar Franck: Violin Sonata
Nikolai Lugansky, piano / Vadim Repin, violin / DG 4778794

4:49 PM / Antonin Dvorak: My Home Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Istvan Kertesz / London 417597



5:01 PM / John Playford: Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet

5:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Rondo a Capriccio "Rage Over a Lost Penny"
Alice Sara Ott, piano / DG 4779291

5:13 PM / Alexander Borodin: In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / DG 429984

5:22 PM / Franz Krommer: Clarinet Concerto
Thomas Friedli, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Antony Pay / Claves 8602

5:45 PM / Traditional: The Spring time of the year
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

5:49 PM / Alberto Ginastera: Suite of Native Dances
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra / Gisele Ben-Dor / Naxos 570999



6:01 PM / Ignaz Paderewski: Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano / MusicMaste 60135

6:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Artist's Life
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / London 425428

6:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 148: 2nd chorus
Brass Ring / Crystal 561

6:20 PM / Richard Wagner: The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 440606

6:31 PM / Agustin Barrios: Maxixe
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

6:35 PM / Ignaz Pleyel: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9525



7:01 PM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9348

7:06 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Iberia: Holy Festival in Seville
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80470

7:15 PM / Traditional French: My love
Chanticleer / Teldec 16676

7:20 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cassation
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 420924

7:41 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Christopher O'Riley, piano / Matt Haimovitz, cello / Oxingale 2019



8:01 PM / Domenico Scarlatti: Sonata
Beijing Guitar Duo / Tonar 11015

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

8:24 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Nimbus 5065

8:44 PM / Oskar Nedbal: Tale of Honza: Dances and Adagio
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra / Miroslav Homolka / Supraphon 111414



9:01 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony "Pastorella"
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBC 5225

9:06 PM / Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 2
Wilhelm Melcher, violin / Melos Quartet / DG 423670

9:29 PM / Astor Piazzolla: Bordel 1900
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

9:34 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic / Enrique Batiz / ASV 620

9:49 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074



10:01 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

10:06 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 12 Contredanses
Orchestra of St. Luke's / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 45651

10:15 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: This day, it is so full of joy (Der Tag, der is so freudenreich)
Luc Beausejour, pedal harpsichord / Analekta 9970

10:19 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2
National Arts Center Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / CBC 5221

10:49 PM / Arvo Part: Fratres
Kronos Quartet / Nonesuch 79394



11:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata: 1st movement
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Mashulka 6695

11:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

11:14 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 412215

11:27 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Oboe Concerto
Paul Goodwin, oboe / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 431678

11:50 PM / A.J. Potter: Fantasia Gaelach No. 1
National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Robert Houlihan


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.