89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, June 16, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

12:06 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Suite "L'Infidele": Entrance
Eduardo Eguez, lute

12:10 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 430201

12:19 AM / Robin Milford: Go, little book: Thy Nightingale
Carys Lane, soprano / Guildhall Strings

12:23 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 3
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano / Mahler Chamber Orchestra / Leif Ove Andsnes / Sony 42058



1:01 AM / Claude Debussy: Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

1:06 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: How fair this spot
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Eivind Aadland / EMI 88328

1:09 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Cello Concerto
Arto Noras, cello / Finnish Radio Symphony Orch / Sakari Oramo / Finlandia 18950

1:51 AM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Sinfonia No. 3
Il Fondamento / Paul Dombrecht / Passacaille 903



2:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Quartet: Rondo
John Dee, oboe / Tantallon Ensemble / Klavier 11113

2:06 AM / John Dowland: Flow my teares
Ellen Hargis, soprano / HMU 907275

2:11 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Sigiswald Kuijken / Virgin 90844

2:38 AM / Camargo Guarnieri: The Song of the Country Man (Cancao Sertaneja)
Christian Ruvolo, piano / Barbara Westphal, viola / Centaur 3052

2:43 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253



3:01 AM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

3:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 3: 1st movement
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422052

3:26 AM / Franz Schubert: Journeying
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano roll / Telarc 80491

3:28 AM / Manuel Ponce: Scherzino Mexicano
Dag Holm, guitar

3:32 AM / Florent Schmitt: Nights for Orchestra
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra / David Robertson / Valois 4687



4:00 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasy Quintet: sarabande
Medici String Quartet / Nimbus 5191

4:03 AM / Muzio Clementi: Symphony #2 in D
Philharmonia / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 804

4:27 AM / Johan Roman: Symphony in F
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble / Bis 284

4:31 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / RCA 60942



5:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque #1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / / Telarc 80361

5:04 AM / Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in D
Qian Zhou, violin / Toronto Camerata / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557322

5:28 AM / J S Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Leon Fleisher, piano / / Vanguard 1551

5:33 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #67 in F
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Bela Drahos / Naxos 8 554406



6:01 AM / Trevor Duncan: The Girl from Corsica
The New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 67148

6:06 AM / Jean-Joseph Mouret: Rondeau
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

6:09 AM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Pavane
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

6:15 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447022

6:33 AM / Etienne Mehul: Symphony No. 4
The Gulbenkian Orchestra / Michel Swierczewski / Nimbus 5185



7:01 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

7:06 AM / Maurice Ravel: Fountains (Jeux d'eau)
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / DG 15944

7:13 AM / Francois Devienne: Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Eckart Hubner, bassoon / Slovak Chamber Orchestra / Bohdan Warchal / CPO 999120

7:30 AM / Jean Sibelius: Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 384

7:37 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

7:46 AM / Carlos Salzedo: Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Azica 71273

7:48 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto: Finale
James Ehnes, violin / Sydney Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy / Onyx 4076



8:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 1
Maria Bergmann, piano / Hanssler 93081

8:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Vaclav Neumann / Supraphon 7491

8:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Karl Munchinger / London 460250

8:17 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337

8:47 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia No. 4
Camerata Bern / Thomas Furi / Denon 73326



9:01 AM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

9:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Semiramide: Overture
Jaime Laredo, conductor / Nimbus 5078

9:19 AM / John Dowland: Mrs. White's Nothing
Ensemble Galilei / Dorian 90247

9:24 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60715

9:35 AM / Johann Graun: Sonata
Barthold Kuijken, flute / Sony 66267

9:45 AM / Isaias Savio: Batucada
Milos Karadaglic, guitar / DG 17000

9:49 AM / Max Bruch: Scottish Fantasy: Finale
Midori, violin / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / Zubin Mehta / Sony 58967



10:01 AM / Percy Grainger: English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano / Nimbus 5220

10:06 AM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 73335

10:10 AM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 222

10:17 AM / Robert Schumann: Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard / Koss 2213

10:35 AM / Claude Debussy: Suite Bergamasque: Clair de Lune
Desirae Brown, piano / RCA 11322

10:41 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Ondine 1165



11:01 AM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

11:06 AM / Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto No. 10
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 663

11:12 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Perpetual Motion
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 423662

11:17 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

11:30 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 5
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Royal Philharmonic / Andre Previn / EMI 73356



12:00 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Paris Quartets I: Sonata #1 in A
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute / Trio Sonnerie / Virgin 91450

12:13 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: String Concerto in f minor
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 48044

12:19 PM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Amadis: chaconne
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / / HarmMund 907335

12:30 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Zoroastre Suite (selections)
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Glossa 921106

12:47 PM / George Frederich Handel: Almira Suite
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 67053



1:00 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata #6 in F
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8630

1:06 PM / Henry Purcell: The Gordion Knot Untied Suite
La Stravaganza / Denon 9250

1:20 PM / Michel Richard Delalande: Suite #7
La Simphonie du Marais / Hugo Reyne / HarmMund 901303

1:35 PM / Johann Schmelzer: Sonata for seven recorders
New London Consort / Philip Pickett / Lon/Oiseau 425834

1:43 PM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #6 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Richard Egarr / HarmMund 807461



2:00 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Stenka Razin (Symphonic Poem)
London Symphony Orchestra / Yondani Butt / ASV 903

2:15 PM / Amy Beach: Piano Concerto in c# minor
Alan Feinberg, piano / Nashville Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Schermerhorn / Naxos 8 559139

2:53 PM / Gabriel Faure: Pavane
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449 186



3:00 PM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Joshua Rifkin, piano / / EMI 47199

3:04 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #9 in B flat
Yuli Turovsky, cello / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8470

3:26 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance #5 in g minor
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 410615

3:31 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in A
Tschopp Sisters / WKSU 040404

3:46 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 920118



4:02 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #14 in c# minor
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 050417

4:38 PM / Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e minor
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 110430

4:52 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise #6 in A flat "Heroic"
Halida Dinova, piano / / WKSU 100418



5:01 PM / Pietro Locatelli: Violin Sonata No. 11: I. Adagio
Locatelli Trio / Hyperion 66363

5:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Hoe-Down
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz / Delos 1606

5:10 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo

5:16 PM / Lille Soderlundh: Concertino
Alf Nilsson, oboe / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Bis 285

5:31 PM / Franz Berwald: Symphony No. 4
Swedish Radio Symphony / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 67081



6:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

6:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March No. 2
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Yehudi Menuhin / Virgin 91122

6:10 PM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

6:13 PM / Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8849

6:48 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626



7:01 PM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

7:06 PM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

7:10 PM / John Dowland: Lachrymae Antiquae
Early Music Consort of London / David Munrow / Testament 1250

7:16 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437533

7:36 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 15296



8:01 PM / Edward Elgar: The Capricious One
Sarah Chang, violin / EMI 54352

8:06 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Adagetto
Milan Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 2141

8:11 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Flute Partita
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80693

8:24 PM / Claude Debussy: Blessed Damozel
Dawn Upshaw, soprano / Los Angeles Philharmonic / Esa-Pekka Salonen / Sony 58952

8:46 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor / RCA 7905



9:01 PM / Joseph Schwantner: Black Anemones
Ransom Wilson, flute

9:06 PM / Max Bruch: Kol Nidrei
Peter Wispelwey, cello / German Chamber Philharmonic / Daniel Sepec / Channel 16598

9:17 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

9:24 PM / Walter Gieseking: Flute Sonatine
Trudy Kane, flute

9:40 PM / Gaspar Sanz: Dance
Hesperion XX / Jordi Savall / Astree 8516

9:47 PM / Rachel Portman: Cider House Rules: Suite
David Snell, conductor / Sony 89031



10:01 PM / Harald Saeverud: Rondo Amoroso
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Per Dreier / Aurora 4913

10:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Sheherazade: The Young Prince
John Corigliano, violin / New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63076

10:18 PM / Frederick Delius: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner / CBC 5134

10:31 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Sonata for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80530

10:44 PM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

10:49 PM / Wang Jianmin: At Night on the Lake Beneath the Maple Bridge
Lang Lang, piano / DG 8233



11:01 PM / Sigurd Islandsmoen: Forest Clearing
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

11:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Dream Children
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7029

11:15 PM / Giacomo Puccini: 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne / Jean Jacques Kantorow / Denon 3871

11:27 PM / Arnold Rosner: Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra / David Amos

11:49 PM / Claude Debussy: Premiere Rhapsodie
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet / Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kirk Trevor / Navona 5801


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.