89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, June 6, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / William Lovelady: Incantation #7 "Donegal"
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

12:02 AM / George Whitefield Chadwick: Suite Symphonique: Romance
Czech State Philharmonic / Jose Serebrier / Reference 74

12:12 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A
Andreas Haefliger, piano / Takacs Quartet / Lon/Decca 466 197

12:51 AM / Anonymous: Padoana belissima
Paul O'dette, lute / / HarmMund 907215

12:55 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Sleeping Beauty: Ballade
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Virgin 91494



1:00 AM / Frederick Delius: Caprice and Elegy
Janos Starker, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61695

1:08 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago / Barry Faldner / Koch 7067

1:28 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in d minor (early)
Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin / Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Gerd Albrecht / EMI 47429

1:52 AM / Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance #4
Torres-Small Duo / ChannelPro 3301



2:00 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Flute Concerto in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Camerata Zurich / Rato Tschupp / Jecklin 506

2:16 AM / Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio #13 in c minor
Patrick Cohen, piano / / HarmMund 901277

2:36 AM / Hilding Rosenberg: A Small Piece for cello and strings
Elemer Lavotha, cello / Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

2:40 AM / Gentil Montana: Columbian Suite #1
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar / / Labor 7059

2:55 AM / Alexander Scriabin: Etude #1
Lang Lang, piano / / Telarc 80582



3:00 AM / Jeno Tak s: Andantino and Minuet
Vienna Quintet / Nimbus 7037

3:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Trio #4 in E
Steven Lubin, piano / Mozartean Players / HarmMund 907033

3:23 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G
Janet See, flute / Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HarmMund 905193

3:34 AM / Max Bruch: String Octet in B flat
Kodaly and Auer Quartets / Naxos 8 557270



4:00 AM / Hendrik Andriessen: Aria for Oboe and Strings
Henk Swinnen, oboe / Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Thierry Fischer / NM Classic 92066

4:04 AM / Fanny Mendelssohn: String Quartet in E flat
Lafayette String Quartet / CBC 1149

4:26 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 1st Concert in G
Trio Sonnerie / ASV 101

4:38 AM / Francois Boieldieu: Harp Concerto
Marisa Robles, harp / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / London 425723



5:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

5:06 AM / Jean Sibelius: Dance Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 359

5:09 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 1st movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

5:25 AM / Josef Suk: Evening Mood
Josef Hala, piano / Josef Suk, violin / Supraphon 111311

5:30 AM / Otto Nicolai: Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra London / George Randolph Warren / Intercord 892923

5:41 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Teldec 90846



6:01 AM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

6:06 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Cosi fan tutte: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

6:11 AM / Robert Schumann: Papillons
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London/Decca 414474

6:28 AM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

6:41 AM / Claude Debussy: Heather
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80622

6:45 AM / Francesco Cilea: L'Arlesiana: E la solita storia del pastore (Federico's Lament)
Jonas Kaufmann, tenor / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / London/Decca 15463

6:50 AM / Joaquin Turina: The Bullfighter's Prayer
Chamber Music Palm Beach / Klavier 11105



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 6554

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Ingrid Fliter, piano / EMI 14899

7:08 AM / Stanley Myers: The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Goran Sollscher,guitar / DG 439149

7:14 AM / Giacomo Puccini: Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra / Claudio Scimone / Erato 55026

7:24 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: 3 Balletti e Correnti
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2106

7:33 AM / Lita Grier: Renascence: Andante
Mary Stolper, flute / Czech National Symphony Orchestra / Paul Freeman / Cedille 8001

7:38 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Pastoral Suite
French National Orchestra / Armin Jordan / Erato 88018



8:01 AM / Arne Eggen: Liti Kersti: Bjorgulv the Fiddler
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

8:06 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Patrick Gallois, flute / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 437839

8:13 AM / Francisco Tarrega: Memories of the Alhambra
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar / Naxos 557038

8:21 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum / Dabringhaus 3010416

8:31 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 29
Emanuel Ax, piano / Sony 89363

8:51 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Kelly Suite
Chatham Baroque / Dorian 90291



9:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #3 in G
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065

9:09 AM / Claude Debussy: Beau soir (Beautiful evening)
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / / London 417289

9:12 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #7 in A
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / Telarc 80163

9:47 AM / Hugo Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody #1
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 385



10:04 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049

10:26 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Sigismondo Overture
Prague Sinfonia / Christian Benda / Naxos 8 570934

10:35 AM / Joseph Haydn: String Quartet #78 in B flat
Tatrai Quartet / Hungaroton 12812

10:58 AM / Aaron Copland: Old American Songs: Simple Gifts
St Charles Singers / Elgin Symphony Orchestra / Robert Hanson / Naxos 8 559297



11:04 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Ma vlast: Vysehrad
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Supraphon 3465

11:20 AM / Emmanuel Chabrier: Espana (Spanish Rhapsody)
L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 5122

11:27 AM / Selim Palmgren: May Night
Michael Kruecker, piano / / NM Classic 98011

11:32 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Symphony #29 in A
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498



12:01 PM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
John Wallace, Trumpet / English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 7037

12:16 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Tango
Lara Downes, piano

12:20 PM / Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet No. 4
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar / Tokyo String Quartet / RCA 60421

12:42 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733



1:00 PM / Leo Brouwer: Two Cuban Themes
Miguel Trapaga, guitar / / Opera Tres 1031

1:05 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D
Joshua Bell, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 94832

1:43 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: Blumine
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / LPO 0070

1:51 PM / Robert Volkmann: Serenade #1 in C
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Carl Nicol / Christoph 74506



2:04 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: La Clemenza di Tito Overture
Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine / Denon 75372

2:10 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132

2:32 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto in C
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Arcata Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Strub / Haenssler 98 467

2:43 PM / Edvard Grieg: Lyric Suite
London Symphony Orchestra / Per Dreier / Unicorn 2005



3:01 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 7 "Midday": 3rd movement
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / L'Oiseau 433661

3:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo / Orfeo 859121

3:27 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto No. 3: 2nd movement
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 573137

3:35 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 10
The English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 423626

3:49 PM / Michael Torke: Javelin
Boston Pops / John Williams / Sony 62592



4:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

4:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / London 466357

4:09 PM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

4:22 PM / Louis Spohr: Violin Concerto No. 8
Hilary Hahn, violin / Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eiji Oue / DG 7188

4:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto and Alleluia
Douglas Major, organ / Empire Brass / EMI 47395

4:47 PM / William Grant Still: Panamanian Dances
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546



5:01 PM / Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Verena Fischer, flute / Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 471579

5:06 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra / Andre Kostelanetz / Sony 44999

5:10 PM / Carl Reinecke: Flute Sonata "Undine"
Tanya Dusevic Witek, flute / MSR 1161

5:33 PM / Alexander Borodin: Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 62406

5:47 PM / Francisco Guerau: Canario
Julian Bream, baroque guitar / RCA 6206

5:50 PM / Charles Stanford: Rondo
Gemma Rosefield, cello / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Manze / Hyperion 67859



6:01 PM / Dag Wiren: Serenade for Strings: Alla marcia
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra / Magnus Ericsson / Bis 1181

6:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin / Vanguard 1239

6:09 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Terra tremuit
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

6:13 PM / Henry Purcell: Indian Queen: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Sony 66169

6:26 PM / Eric Ewazen: Roaring Fork: Whitewater Rapids
Borealis Wind Quintet / Helicon 1030

6:33 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498



7:01 PM / Anton Arensky: Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Liuben Dimitrov, piano / Aglika Genova, piano / CPO 777651

7:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Ritual Fire Dance
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 452500

7:11 PM / Francois Couperin: Musette de Choisie and Tavernie
Palladian Ensemble / Linn 100

7:18 PM / Francois-Joseph Gossec: Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 9661

7:33 PM / Traditional: God Grant Us to Live Here
Oslo Chamber Choir / Hakon Daniel Nystedt

7:37 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Fantasia for a Gentleman
Manuel Barrueco, guitar / Philharmonia / Placido Domingo / EMI 56175



8:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

8:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Triumphal Scene
Georg Solti, conductor / London 430226

8:18 PM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

8:24 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphonic Variations
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

8:47 PM / Bernhard Crusell: Variations on a Swedish Air
Emma Johnson, clarinet / English Chamber Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortelier / ASV 585



9:01 PM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 375

9:06 PM / Simon Jeffes: Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London/Decca 425218

9:11 PM / Muzio Clementi: Sonata for Two Pianos
Anagnoson & Kinton, duo pianos

9:26 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Russian National Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski / PentaTone 330

9:45 PM / Maurice Ravel: Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / DG 427679



10:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Two Minuets
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf / LaserLight 15887

10:06 PM / Jacques Offenbach: La Perichole: O mon cher amant, je te jure que je t'aime
Sol Gabetta, cello / Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Olivieri-Munroe / RCA 35962

10:09 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Explosions Polka
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

10:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 11
John O'Conor, pianist / Telarc 80363

10:41 PM / Georges Bizet: L'Arlesienne Suite No. 2
Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Davis / Sony 45649



11:01 PM / Robert Ballard: Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

11:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Semele: Where E'er You Walk
Nicholas Daniel, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / John Rutter / AmerGram 590

11:11 PM / Franz Peter Schubert: Gott ist mein Hirt
The Boys of King's College Choir, Cambridge / Stephen Cleobury / EMI 57812

11:17 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Michael Thompson, horn / London Chamber Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green / Virgin 61235

11:45 PM / Jake Runestad: I Will Lift Mine Eyes
Seraphic Fire / Patrick Dupre Quigley / SFM 11

11:50 PM / Antonio Estevez: Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra / Gustavo Dudamel / DG 11340


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.