89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Edward Macdowell: Romance for Cello & Orchestra
Aisling Drury Byrne, cello / National Symphony Orchestra of Ireland / Arthur Fagen / Naxos 8 559049

12:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Sonata in F
Richard Goode, piano / / Nonesuch 79831

12:29 AM / Max Bruch: Romance for Viola & Orchestra
Yuri Bashmet, viola / London Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / RCA 63292

12:38 AM / Francois Couperin: Concerts Royaux: 4th Concert in e
Le Concert des Nations / Jordi Savall / Alia Vox 9840

12:55 AM / J S Bach: Alle Menschen muessen sterben
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67309



1:00 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Nocturne #4 in d minor
Han-Na Chang, cello / Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 62507

1:05 AM / Peter Schickele: Piano Quintet #1: elegy
Peter Schickele, piano / Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

1:11 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Romance #6 in f minor
Arcadi Volodos, piano / / Sony 64384

1:15 AM / Richard Strauss: Metamorphosen
Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / David Zinman / Arte Nova 98495

1:44 AM / Wu Zuqiang/Du Mingxin: Water-weed
Yin Chengzong, piano / / Naxos 8 554499

1:48 AM / Hendrick Focking: Flute Sonata in D
Wilbert Hazelzet & Ton Koopman / Erasmus 245



2:00 AM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Hirsch Chamber Players / Leonard Hirsch / BBC 0041

2:10 AM / Carl Reinecke: Harp Concerto in e minor
Fabrice Pierre, harp / Swedish Chamber Orchestra / Patrick Gallois / Naxos 8 557404

2:35 AM / E J Moeran: Serenade in G: Air
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8808

2:38 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in c minor
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / CBS/Sony 53121

2:56 AM / Franz Schubert: The Fishermaiden
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78978



3:00 AM / Morton Gould: Spirituals for Strings:
I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 9848

3:04 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Violin Sonata in G
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / / RCA 60447

3:24 AM / Alexander Agricola: Cecus no judicat de coloribus
Piffaro / Dorian 90312

3:29 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80080



4:00 AM / Samuel Barber: Piano Concerto: Canzone
Jon Kimura Parker, piano / Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80441

4:08 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #2 in a minor
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra / Eliahu Inbal / Pentatone 5186 157

4:32 AM / Johann Stamitz: Orchestral Trio #3
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra / Donald Armstrong / Naxos 8 553194

4:48 AM / Carl Nielsen: Three Pieces for "The Mother"
Diamant Ensemblet / Da Capo 8 226064

4:53 AM / Jean Sibelius: Menuetto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 372



5:01 AM / Silvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Concerto: Allegro
Lucas Harris, lute / Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Tafelmusik 1001

5:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Concerto for Flute and Oboe
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 39772

5:20 AM / Tomas Luis de Victoria: O Vos Omnes (O all ye that pass by)
Stile Antico

5:26 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 25
Mari Kodama, piano / PentaTone 304

5:37 AM / Gabriel Pierne: March of the Little Lead Soldiers
BBC Philharmonic / Juanjo Mena / Chandos 10633

5:40 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Quintet
Camerata Cologne / DHM 77172



6:01 AM / Anton Wunderer: Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet / 3324

6:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 13
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / Sony 48161

6:09 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar / Delos 3232

6:14 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Fountains of Rome
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80505

6:30 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Oblivion
Maya Beiser, cello / Koch 7442

6:34 AM / Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 "Quartettsatz"
Emerson Quartet / DG 459151

6:46 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Morten Lauridsen: Ov'e, Lass' Il Bel Viso? / / Albany 707

7:06 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano / London 466462

7:12 AM / Frederick Delius: Florida Suite: By the River
Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Argo 430206

7:20 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 463074

7:29 AM / Giovanni Bottesini: Double Bass Concerto
Edgar Meyer, double bass / Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Sony 60956

7:48 AM / Alonso Mudarra: Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar / DG 6497

7:50 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Lagoon Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004



8:01 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Commissiona / CBC 5143

8:06 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino Overture
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 54091

8:11 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for Trumpet and Oboe
Alexis Basque, trumpet; Matthew Jennejohn, oboe / Ensemble Caprice / Matthias Maute / Analekta 9995

8:19 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet for Two Horns and Strings
Gregory Hustis, horn / Dallas Chamber Orchestra / Ronald Neal / Crystal 512

8:34 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Grand Overture No. 3
English Symphony Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5403

8:49 AM / John Dowland: Sir John Smith's Almain
Marco Sartor, guitar

8:52 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453



9:00 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar Saltan: Departure and Farewell
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Enrique Batiz / Naxos 8 550726

9:06 AM / J S Bach: Viola Concerto in E flat: finale
Antoinette Lohmann, viola / Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann / Lilac 110910

9:14 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #1 in E flat
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

9:46 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: In the Fen Country
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 8 555867



10:04 AM / Christian Cannabich: Symphony #51 in D
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia / Naxos 8 554340

10:16 AM / Gabriel Faure: Sicilienne
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

10:20 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #1 in C
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 009

10:49 AM / Georg Muffat: Concerto #8 in F "Imperial
Armonico Tributo / CPO 999 635



11:04 AM / Georges Bizet: Carmen Suite #2
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80048

11:14 AM / Samuel Barber: String Serenade
Ying Quartet / Dorian/SL 92166

11:23 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Suite Caracteristique: Pastorale
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553857

11:30 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #101 in D "Clock"
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 422240



12:01 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 5: Gavottes 1 and 2
Christopher Parkening, guitar / EMI 47191

12:06 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Symphony
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10203

12:18 PM / Moritz Moszkowski: Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

12:22 PM / Gabriel Pierne: Concert Piece for Harp and Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp / Orchestra of French Radio & TV / Jean Martinon / Erato 88069

12:39 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Halle Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MCA 25857



1:00 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Classical Symphony (#1 in C)
French National Orchestra / Lorin Maazel / CBS/Sony 44901

1:15 PM / J S Bach: Keyboard Concerto #1 in d minor
Murray Perahia, piano / Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Murray Perahia / Sony 89245

1:37 PM / Hector Berlioz: Dance of the Sylphs
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 92

1:41 PM / Franz Liszt: Festklaenge (Symphonic Poem #7)
Canton Symphony Orchestra / Gerhardt Zimmermann / WKSU 111009



2:04 PM / Jean Joseph Mouret: Rondeau - Masterpiece Theatre theme
Canadian Brass / RCA 4733

2:07 PM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony #6 in d minor
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / RCA 60157

2:38 PM / Johan Svendsen: Romance in G
Erkki Palola, violin / Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 964

2:46 PM / Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture
Southwest German Radio Orchestra / Michael Gielen / Haenssler 93 134



3:01 PM / Oscar Merikanto: Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Ondine 824

3:06 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Humoresque
Kyung Wha Chung, violin / EMI 56827

3:10 PM / Ola Gjeilo: Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Phoenix Chorale / Charles Bruffy / Chandos 5100

3:16 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council / Astree 8842

3:28 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 433072



4:01 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Pirogov: Waltz
Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian / Delos 3257

4:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano / Arabesque 6642

4:13 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7: 1st movement
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Joshua Bell / Sony 49176

4:29 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 12
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 447733

4:43 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434308



5:01 PM / Isaac Albeniz: Cadiz
Jason Vieaux, guitar / Azica 71224

5:06 PM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / EMI 54897

5:25 PM / Johannes Brahms: Piano Trio No. 1: Scherzo
Joseph Kalichstein, piano / Vox 3029

5:34 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 11
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Philips 464601

5:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7: Rondo "Haffner"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75497

5:48 PM / Arthur Sullivan: Overture di Ballo
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Groves / EMI 64400



6:01 PM / Joachim Raff: Symphony No. 3: 4th movement
Philharmonia Orchestra / Francesco d'Avalos / ASV 793

6:06 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Viennese Caprice
James Ehnes, violin / Analekta 3159

6:11 PM / Henry Purcell: Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80424

6:20 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Comedy Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra / Francesco La Vecchia / Naxos 572922

6:28 PM / Maria Kalaniemi: Growing Dusky Polka
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet / Albany 339

6:33 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Orchestra of the 18th Century / Frans Bruggen / Philips 462111



7:01 PM / Niccolo Paganini: Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakarjakov, trumpet / Teldec 94554

7:06 PM / Ottorino Respighi: The Birds
Neville Marriner, conductor / Philips 420485

7:27 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Matthias Maute, recorder / Rebel / Jorg-Michael Schwarz / Bridge 9377

7:34 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Morning Mood
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 438867

7:39 PM / Charles Stanford: The Bluebird
Chanticlee 8807 / Philips 438867

7:44 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Capriccio Italien
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati / Mercury 434360



8:01 PM / Henriette Renie: Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp / Philips 446064

8:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Oboe Concerto No. 3
Anthony Camden, oboe / City of London Sinfonia / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 553430

8:16 PM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 1 "Grand Valse brillante"
Daniil Trifonov, piano / London/Decca 18271

8:22 PM / Paul Dukas: The Fairy (La Peri)
Ulster Orchestra / Yan Pascal Tortellier / Chandos 8852

8:43 PM / Jacques Ibert: Ports of Call
Los Angeles Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Philips 426255



9:01 PM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

9:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: Andante festivo
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5169

9:10 PM / Fritz Kreisler: Toy Soldiers' March
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

9:13 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

9:49 PM / Aaron Copland: Quiet City
Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel / Vanguard 4037



10:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 1: Andante
New York Philomusica / Robert Johnson

10:06 PM / Anonymous: Kathren Oggie
Baltimore Consort / Dorian 90139

10:09 PM / Lou Harrison: Two Pastorales
Brooklyn Philharmonic / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 67089

10:15 PM / Gabriel Faure: String Quartet
Miami String Quartet / Conifer 51291

10:39 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1
Helen Huang, piano / New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur / Teldec 15869



11:01 PM / Johann Vanhal: Flute Concerto: Rondo
Bruno Meier, flute / Prague Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 311104

11:06 PM / Henry Purcell: King Arthur: Overture and Air
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 66169

11:11 PM / Bix Beiderbecke: In the Dark
Free Range Saxophone Quartet / Origin 33011

11:16 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Richard Studt / Naxos 550823

11:29 PM / Georges Hue: Fantaisie
William Bennett, flute/piccolo / Steuart Bedford, conductor / ASV 652

11:39 PM / Igor Stravinsky: Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.