89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Sunday, May 26, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Miguel del Aguila: Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio / Bridge 9302

12:06 AM / Stephen Goss: The Weeping of Dreams: Cantiga
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 80707

12:08 AM / Claude Debussy: Petite Suite
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 434306

12:20 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Overture
Tafelmusik / Jeanne Lamon / Sony 53121

12:26 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Itzhak Perlman, violin / Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine / DG 415958

12:34 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4
Stephen Hough, piano / Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sakari Oramo / Hyperion 67331



1:01 AM / Tamezo Narita: The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Francois Paillard / Denon 7330

1:06 AM / Don Davis: 'Til Human Voices Wake Us
Debussy Trio / Klavier 11180

1:15 AM / Michael Torke: Tahiti: Tahaa
Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Clark Rundell / Ecstatic 92231

1:22 AM / Jeronimo Gimenez: El Baile de Luis Alonso
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80598

1:26 AM / Johannes Brahms: Horn Trio
Michael Thompson, horn / Chandos 8606



2:01 AM / Louis Spohr: Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp / Orfeo 129881

2:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Nocturne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680

2:14 AM / George Gershwin: An American in Paris
London Symphony Orchestra / Andre Previn / EMI 66943

2:34 AM / Roberto Sierra: Piano Trio No. 3 "Romantico": 3rd movement
Trio Arbos / Naxos 559611

2:38 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

2:44 AM / David Diamond: Rounds for String Orchestra
Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwartz / Delos 3189



3:01 AM / Francesco Corbetta: Caprice-Chaconne
Ensemble Kapsberger / Rolf Lislevand / Astree 8852

3:06 AM / Ottorino Respighi: The Magic Pot
Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony / Adriano

3:33 AM / Franz Schubert: Fantasy
Maria Joao Pires, piano / DG 0289

3:52 AM / Marcel Grandjany: O beloved (O bien aimee)
Ann Yeung, harp / Jonathan Keeble, flute / Albany 1185

3:56 AM / Erik Satie: Gymnopedie No. 1
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137



4:00 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasie
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977

4:05 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #1 in D
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423652

4:33 AM / Peter Schickele: Str Quartet #1: Closing Diptych
Audubon Quartet / Centaur 2505

4:37 AM / Alessandro Marcello: La Cetra: Concerto #3 in b minor
Heinz Holliger, oboe / Camerata Bern / DG 427137

4:49 AM / Gustav Holst: The Planets: Venus
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Yaervi / Telarc 80743



5:00 AM / Leo Brouwer: A day in November
Miguel Trapaga, guitar / / Opera Tres 1031

5:05 AM / Georg Gerson: Symphony in E flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Lars Ulrik Mortensen / CPO 777 085

5:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590



6:01 AM / Franz Schubert: Longing
Robert Shaw Chamber Singers / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80340

6:06 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 435619

6:28 AM / Joseph Lauber: Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

6:33 AM / George Butterworth: The Banks of Green Willow
Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

6:41 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14
Klara Wurtz, piano / Brilliant 94034



7:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

7:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Kennedy, violin / Berlin Philharmonic / EMI 57091

7:21 AM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

7:31 AM / William Grant Still: Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet / Koch 7546

7:39 AM / Cyril Scott: Symphony No. 1: 2nd movement
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins / Chandos 10452

7:47 AM / Jorge Morel: Jugueteando (Playfully)
David Russell, guitar / Telarc 31979

7:50 AM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 4
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467



8:01 AM / William Alwyn: Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

8:06 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 15 "Pastoral"
Murray Perahia, piano / Sony 32646

8:31 AM / Jan Zelenka: Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia / Daniel Abraham / Dorian 92163

8:37 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite
Stockholm Sinfonietta / Jan-Olav Wedin / Bis 165

8:51 AM / Franz Lehar: Eva
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra / Willi Boskovsky / EMI 74735



9:01 AM / Johann Goldberg: Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa / Dabringhaus 3090709

9:06 AM / Carl Orff: Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw / Telarc 80397

9:12 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Treasure Waltz
Boston Symphony Chamber Players / DG 463667

9:23 AM / Claude Debussy: String Quartet
Ebene Quartet / Virgin 19045

9:51 AM / Pierre Attaingnant: Tourdion
Ensemble Buon tempo / Hanssler 98411

9:53 AM / Alexander Glazunov: Symphony No. 7: Scherzo
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / Orfeo 148201



10:01 AM / Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 4777645

10:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / Telarc 80059

10:22 AM / Eric Coates: Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2053

10:29 AM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: The Boreades Suite
Capella Savaria / Mary Terey-Smith / Naxos 553388

10:52 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Tancredi: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado / RCA 7814



11:01 AM / Marin Marais: Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam / Valois 4638

11:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Colin Davis / Philips 442614

11:31 AM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

11:36 AM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

11:47 AM / Gustav Holst: Second Suite
Dallas Wind Symphony / Howard Dunn / Reference 39



12:00 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Lute Concerto in D
Jakob Lindberg, lute / Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble / Bis 290

12:10 PM / J S Bach: Goldberg Variations (selections)
Furor Musicus / Antoinette Lohmann / Lilac 110910

12:36 PM / John Eccles: Symphony for Mercury
Parley of Instruments / Hyperion 66108

12:43 PM / Pierre Phalese: La Parma & Saltarello
The King's Noyse / HarmMund 907194

12:45 PM / Pierre Phalese: Fantasia
The King's Noyse / HarmMund 907194

12:48 PM / George Frederich Handel: Concerto Grosso #2 in B flat
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065



1:00 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture #4 in F
Musica Antiqua of Cologne / DG 439937

1:14 PM / Johann Schein: Banchetto Musicale: Suite #5 in G
Collegium Terpsichore / Fritz Neumeyer / Boston Sky 118

1:21 PM / Giuseppe Tartini: Sonata in g "The Devil's Trill"
Nicola Benedetti, violin / / Decca/Lon 0016412

1:36 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture burlesque (Suite in Bb)
Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage / Chandos 512

1:52 PM / Joseph Gros: Trumpet Concerto in D
Wolfgang Basch, Trumpet / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / Schwann 11003



2:00 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2 in c: scherzo
Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti / EMI 47867

2:06 PM / Edvard Grieg: Violin Concerto #2 (Sonata #2 arr.)
Henning Kraggerud, violin / Tromso Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 573137

2:28 PM / Jean-Michel Damase: Sicilienne
Noako Yoshino, harp / / Philips 446 064

2:36 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #8 in G "Evening"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66523



3:00 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Consecration of the House Overture
Minnesota Orchestra / Stanislaw Skrowaczewski / MMG/Vox 5099

3:11 PM / Percy Grainger: Blithe Bells (based on Bach's Sheep
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch / Chandos 9630

3:16 PM / C P E Bach: Piano Trio in B flat
Trio 1790 / CPO 999 216

3:31 PM / Manuel de Falla: El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
City Music Cleveland Chamber Orch / Ryan McAdams / WKSU 121020

3:36 PM / Max Bruch: Violin Concerto #1 in g minor
Rachel Barton, violin / City Music Cleveland Chamber Orch / Ryan McAdams / WKSU 121020



4:02 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony #4 in B flat
City Music Cleveland Chamber Orch / Ryan McAdams / WKSU 121020

4:35 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: String Quartet #22 in B flat
Emerson String Quartet / WKSU 111023



5:01 PM / Traditional: What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra / Jeannette Sorrell / Avie 2205

5:06 PM / Richard Heuberger: Serenade for Strings
Rias-Sinfonietta, Berlin / Jiri Starek / Schwann 316039

5:24 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

5:31 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 27
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer / Nimbus 5199

5:46 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 6
I Solisti Italiani / Denon 74168



6:01 PM / Erich Korngold: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra / John Williams / Sony 62788

6:06 PM / Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Argo 417818

6:13 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

6:17 PM / Johann Hummel: Piano Quintet
Hausmusik / EMI 54264

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 416386



7:01 PM / Marcel Tournier: Suite: Festival
Mirage Quintet / Naxos 570444

7:06 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Rustic Concerto
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / LOiseau 414588

7:10 PM / Igor Stravinsky: A Card Game (Jeu de cartes)
Concertgebouw Orchestra of Amsterdam / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 9014

7:34 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Keyboard Concerto No. 7
Alexandre Tharaud, piano / King's Violins / Bernard Labadie / Virgin 70913

7:49 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405



8:01 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: String Quartet No. 1: 3rd movement
Cuarteto Latinoamericano / Dorian 90205

8:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Capriol Suite
Christopher Parkening, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / EMI 55052

8:18 PM / Claude Debussy: Rhapsody for Saxophone and Orchestra
Jean-Marie Londeix, saxophone / Orchestre National de O.R.T.F. / Jean Martinon / EMI 72673

8:29 PM / James Horner: Iris: Suite
Joshua Bell, violin / Studio Orchestra / James Horner / Sony 89806

8:41 PM / Juan de Lienas: Credidi
Chanticleer / Teldec 48556

8:49 PM / George Butterworth: 2 English Idylls for Small Orchestra
Halle Orchestra / Mark Elder / Halle 7503



9:01 PM / Ernest Chausson: The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 457657

9:06 PM / Jean Sibelius: The Flowers
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Bis 230

9:17 PM / Howard Hanson: A Prayer of the Middle Ages
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49252

9:22 PM / Arnold Bax: Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 8367

9:35 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Cremona Quartet / Klanglogo 1400

9:43 PM / Gregorio Allegri: Miserere
Thomas Herford, soprano / Choir of New College Oxford / Edward Higginbottom / Erato 14634



10:01 PM / Jennifer Higdon: String Poetic: Nocturne
Jennifer Koh, violin / Cedille 103

10:06 PM / Johannes Brahms: Lark Song (Lerchengesang)
Awadagin Pratt, piano / Zuill Bailey, cello / Telarc 32664

10:10 PM / Alfred Hill: A Reverie
Queensland Symphony Orchestra / Wilfred Lehmann

10:16 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Moorish Rhapsody: Elegy at Summer
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic / Martin Fischer-Dieskau / MarcoPolo 223369

10:29 PM / Jennifer Higdon: An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet / Bridge 9379

10:47 PM / Gustav Mahler: Piano Quartet
Alexei Grynyuk, piano; Tom Dunn, viola; Leonard Elschenbroich, cello / Nicola Benedetti, violin / London/Decca 17609



11:01 PM / Anonymous: Child Grove
The King's Noyse

11:06 PM / Traditional: Valley Girl
Ensemble Polaris

11:09 PM / Arvo Part: Berlin Mass
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra / Tonu Kaljuste / ECM 1505

11:35 PM / Alfred Schnittke: Suite in the Old Style
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60370

11:52 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Elegy
Gidon Kremer, violin / Kremerata Baltica / Gidon Kremer / Nonesuch 79657


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.