89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, May 25, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / Andre Caplet: Reverie
Martin Amlin, piano / Leone Buyse, flute / Crystal 715

12:06 AM / William Cornysh: Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico

12:14 AM / Mario Broeders: Dances
Bell' Alma Duo

12:20 AM / Jean Sibelius: Pohjola's Daughter
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Chandos 8965

12:36 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 42130



1:01 AM / Franz Liszt: Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 89141

1:06 AM / Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: Symphonic Scherzo
Slovak Radio Symphony / Donald Johanos

1:14 AM / Johann Pachelbel: Canon
Taverner Players / Andrew Parrott / Virgin 61304

1:20 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Te Deum
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner / Philips 470286

1:29 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / ASV 719

1:55 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini: Variation 18
Gautier Capucon, cello / Virgin 385786



2:01 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade for 13 Winds: Minuet
Scottish National Orchestra Winds / Paavo Jarvi / Chandos 8553

2:06 AM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 "Titan": 3rd movement
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Leonard Bernstein / DG 427303

2:17 AM / George Frideric Handel: Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Chen Yi, violin

2:24 AM / Anonymous: Salve virgo virginum
Trio Mediaeval / ECM 1753

2:28 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 5
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421640

2:50 AM / Henry Eccles: Sonata for Double Bass
Joel Quarrington, double bass / Toronto Symphony Orchestra / (Selected members) / CBC 1108



3:01 AM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

3:06 AM / Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Generations: Sinfonietta No. 2: Alla sarabande
Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman / Cedille 8001

3:12 AM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

3:27 AM / Paul Bowles: Prelude No. 6
Lara Downes, piano

3:30 AM / Richard Harvey: Concerto Antico
John Williams, guitar / London Symphony Orchestra / Paul Daniel / Sony 68337



4:00 AM / Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade #4 in F for flute & guitar
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / / Claves 8304

4:06 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #19 in F
John O'Conor, piano / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80285

4:33 AM / Giovanni Valentini: Canzon (for four parts)
Musica Fiata / DeutHarm 77086

4:35 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Peter Roesel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177



5:00 AM / Arvo Paert: Da pacem Domine
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir / Paul Hillier / HarmMund 907401

5:06 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #35 in B flat
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 433012

5:31 AM / J S Bach: Chaconne
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 432092

5:48 AM / Robert Schumann: Romance (Fantasy Piece #1)
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67175

5:51 AM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a theme of Mozart
Shin-Ichi Fukuda, guitar / / Denon 78950



6:01 AM / John Dowland: Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute / Astree 7715

6:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 19
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

6:08 AM / John Field: Nocturne No. 11
John O'Conor, piano / Telarc 80290

6:15 AM / Ottorino Respighi: Adagio with Variations
Mischa Maisky, cello / Orchestra of Paris / Semyon Bychkov / DG 435781

6:29 AM / Engelbert Humperdinck: String Quartet: 2nd movement
Leipzig String Quartet / Dabringhaus 3071495

6:37 AM / William Byrd: Wolseys Wilde
Denver Brass / Kenneth Singleton / Centaur 2261

6:38 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 14
Schlierbach Chamber Orchestra / Thomas Fey / Hanssler 98335



7:01 AM / Johann Ernst Rieck: Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria / Cypres 1633

7:06 AM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Morning Papers Waltz
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner / RCA 5405

7:15 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Ian Hobson, piano / Arabesque 6639

7:22 AM / Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto
Aurele Nicolet, flute / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Kenneth Sillito / Philips 416359

7:42 AM / Agathe Grondahl: Fantasy Pieces: Summer Song
Iceland Symphony Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 557017

7:46 AM / Jean-Baptiste Lully: Minuet and Allemande
Ensemble Buon tempo / Hanssler 98411

7:50 AM / Thomas Arne: Symphony No. 1
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8403



8:01 AM / Johann Quantz: Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Johannes Wildner, flute / Dresden Chamber Solists / ArsVivendi 2100184

8:06 AM / Jeremiah Clarke: The Prince of Denmark's March
Peter Hurford, organ / Michael Laird Brass Ensemble / Argo 433451

8:09 AM / Percy Grainger: Country Gardens
Bilder Duo

8:13 AM / Clarice Assad: Impressions: Suite for Chamber Orchestra
New Century Chamber Orchestra / NSS 8

8:35 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Marco Sollini, piano / Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet / Concerto 2076

8:44 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 9
Handel and Haydn Society / Christopher Hogwood / Avie 2065



9:01 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Serenade
Steven Isserlis, cello / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / John Eliot Gardiner / Virgin 91134

9:06 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68424

9:31 AM / Frederic Chopin: Berceuse
Ingolf Wunder, piano / DG 4790084

9:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: The Little Trifles (selections)
Academy of St Martin in Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 422525

9:47 AM / Radames Gnattali: Sonata (1969)
Claremont Duo / Artek 10



10:01 AM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

10:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Air on the G String
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 61002

10:12 AM / Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy: Russian Sailor's Dance
Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams / Philips 426247

10:18 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture and Suite
English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / Archiv 439893

10:36 AM / Richard Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra / Tadaaki Otaka / Nimbus 5235

10:53 AM / Franz Schubert: Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Pinchas Zukerman, violin / St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Pinchas Zukerman / Philips 420168



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
Vanessa-Mae, violin / / EMI 67456

11:11 AM / Edvard Hagerup Bull: Perpetuum mobile
Kathryn Stott, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 16471

11:14 AM / Jerry Goldsmith: The Generals' March
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80175

11:19 AM / Francois Couperin: The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists / Denon 4408

11:41 AM / Edward Elgar: Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves / Denon 73534

11:46 AM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso No. 1
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80253



12:01 PM / Frederic Curzon: March of the Bowmen
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66968

12:06 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: May Breezes
Andras Schiff, piano / London 421119

12:09 PM / Michael Praetorius: Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid / Bis 163

12:12 PM / Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Saito Kinen Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / Philips 434089

12:53 PM / Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf: Andantino
Lajos Lencses, oboe / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Hanssler 98277



1:01 PM / Giulio Regondi: Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar / Arabesque 6695

1:06 PM / George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess: Summertime
Matthew Hagle, piano / Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 139

1:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 414422

1:50 PM / Samuel Scheidt: Battle Suite
English Chamber Orchestra Brass / Donald Fraser / RCA 61541



2:01 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5019

2:06 PM / Georges Enescu: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80170

2:19 PM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

2:22 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto
Giuliano Carmignola, violin / Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / Archiv 18096

2:38 PM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 2: Tasso, Lamento
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / EMI 64850



3:01 PM / Eduard Strauss: True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Mika Eichenholz

3:06 PM / Philippe Gaubert: Flute Sonata
Susan Milan, flute / Chandos 8981

3:21 PM / Engelbert Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 5959

3:29 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Gidon Kremer, violin / DG 419787

3:50 PM / Samuel Barber: School for Scandal: Overture
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / EMI 49463



4:01 PM / William Boyce: Symphony No. 3
Menuhin Festival Orchestra / Yehudi Menuhin / EMI 4551

4:06 PM / Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto
Pepe Romero, guitar / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown / Philips 426263

4:23 PM / Hugo Alfven: Herdsmaiden's Dance
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 585

4:28 PM / George Frideric Handel: Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Oiseau-Lyr 411721

4:44 PM / Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra / Neville Marriner / EMI 47116



5:01 PM / Claude Debussy: Etude No. 11 "For arpeggios"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano / Warner 83940

5:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 449186

5:21 PM / Giovanni Palestrina: Missa "Regina Caeli": Sanctus
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

5:26 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quintet No. 1
Franz Beyer, viola / Melos Quartet / DG 423697

5:51 PM / Bela Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra: 2nd movement
Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph von Eschenbach / Ondine 1072



6:01 PM / Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society / Northeastn 227

6:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein / Sony 63082

6:14 PM / Josef Myslivecek: Minuetto
Antonin Kubalek, piano / Dorian 90121

6:17 PM / Alessandro Marcello: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / EMI 64100

6:32 PM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423655



7:01 PM / Jean-Joseph Mondonville: Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord / Analekta 9920

7:06 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80098

7:15 PM / Claude Debussy: Petite Piece for Clarinet and Piano
David Shifrin, clarinet / Delos 3167

7:18 PM / Joaquin Rodrigo: Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 400024

7:44 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Scherzo Capriccioso
Ulster Orchestra / Vernon Handley / Chandos 8453



8:01 PM / Anonymous: Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork

8:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 86
St Paul Chamber Orchestra / Hugh Wolff / Teldec 46313

8:35 PM / Ludovico Einaudi: I giorni
Daniel Hope, violin; Jacques Ammon, piano / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

8:42 PM / Carlos Chavez: Horse-power Suite: El Tropico
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas / Alondra de la Parra / Sony 75555

8:51 PM / Maurice Ravel: Alborada del gracioso
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 46274



9:01 PM / Traditional: Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica / Solimar 101

9:06 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Impresario: Overture
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 95523

9:12 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6
NDR Symphony Orchestra / Matthias Foremny

9:48 PM / Frederic Chopin: Scherzo No. 2
Simon Trpceski, piano / EMI 75586



10:01 PM / John Playford: The English Dancing Master: medley
Hesperus

10:06 PM / Leonel Power: Ave regina caelorum
Binchois Consort / Andrew Kirkman / Hyperion 67868

10:09 PM / Christoph Graupner: Bassoon Concerto
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses / Genevieve Soly / Analekta 3162

10:22 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 5
Talich String Quartet / Calliope 9633

10:51 PM / Ernesto Nazareth: Eponina
Arthur Moreira Lima, piano / ProArte 144



11:01 PM / Filippo Azzaiolo: Chi passa
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Silk Road Ensemble / Sony 89782

11:06 PM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 1
Neeme Jarvi, conductor / DG 435757

11:41 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Nocturne for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Telarc 80418

11:46 PM / Wilhelm Stenhammar: September
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

11:49 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Children's Carnival: The Fife of a Precocious Daydreamer
Tali Morgulis, piano / Delos 3435

11:53 PM / Ben Steinberg: 3 Songs for Flute, Viola and Harp
Trio Lyra / CBC 1161


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.