89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Christoph Gluck: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute / Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 410553

12:08 AM / Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor: adagio
Zara Nelsova, cello / BBC Symphony Orchestra / Charles Groves / BBC 0041

12:15 AM / Percy Grainger: Beautiful Fresh Flower
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon / Koch 7003

12:18 AM / Charles Gounod: Petite Symphonie (1885)
Munich Wind Academy / Alexander Brezina / Orfeo 51831

12:40 AM / Ignaz Paderewski: Nocturne in B flat
Stephen Hough, piano / / Virgin 61498

12:45 AM / Giovanni Sammartini: Symphony in d minor
Aradia Baroque Ensemble / Kevin Mallon / Naxos 8 557298



1:00 AM / Milton Barnes: Harbord Street: "Memory"
Trio Lyra / OpeningDay 9315

1:04 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet #7 in F
Tokyo String Quartet / HarmMund 907423

1:45 AM / Max Reger: Suite in a minor: Aria
Walter Forchert, violin+ / Bamberg Symphony / Horst Stein / Koch 1498

1:51 AM / Alan Rawsthorne: Light Music
Northern Chamber Orchestra / Naxos 8 553567

1:55 AM / Hamilton Harty: Chansonette
Sarah Francis & Peter Dickinson / / Helios 55008



2:00 AM / Thomas Simpson: Passamezzo
Dowland Consort / Bis 390

2:04 AM / Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Erich Leinsdorf / ASV 809

2:32 AM / Jean Sibelius: Piano Trio in C: finale
Juhani Lagerspetz, piano (et al) / Ondine 850

2:38 AM / Joseph Jongen: Harp Concerto
Gretchen Van Hoesen, harp / New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia / Rossen Milanov / Boston 1049



3:00 AM / Claude Debussy: La plus que lente
Sarah Beth Hanson, flute / / Centaur 2553

3:05 AM / Aaron Copland: Appalachian Spring Suite
Minnesota Orchestra / Eiji Oue / Reference 93

3:30 AM / Carl Goldmark: Symphony #2: first movement
Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Halasz / RecordsInt 7007

3:41 AM / Paul Hofhaimer: Nach Willen dein
Jacob Heringman, lute / / Virgin 45286

3:45 AM / Rick Sowash: Impressionist Suite #2
Mark Ostoich, oboe / / Sowash 2004



4:00 AM / Bedrich Smetana: The Fisherman
Slovak Radio Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223705

4:05 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745

4:26 AM / Henry Cowell: Concerto Grosso for flute, oboe,
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra / Richard Auldon Clark / Koch 7282

4:53 AM / Francis Poulenc: Sarabande
Craig Ogden, guitar / / Chandos 9743

4:56 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Dars-homicides (fatal darts)
Angela Hewitt, piano / / Hyperion 67480



5:01 AM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

5:06 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Chorale Prelude on "Now comes the Savior"
Alfred Brendel, piano / London/Decca 4782116

5:12 AM / William Walton: The Wise Virgins Ballet Suite
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555868

5:32 AM / Franz Danzi: Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / RCA 61976

5:43 AM / Henryk Gorecki: Piece in the Old Style
I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen / Telarc 80417

5:47 AM / Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in the Style of Vivaldi
Gil Shaham, violin / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 439933



6:01 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Quintet: 1st movement
Martin Brambock, horn / Haydn Trio Eisenstadt / Brilliant 93857

6:06 AM / Edvard Grieg: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Hanssler 98128

6:12 AM / Francisco Guerrero: Surge, propera amica mea
Stile Antico

6:20 AM / Frederic Chopin: Polonaise No. 11
Ian Hobson, piano / Zephyr 132

6:24 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

6:48 AM / Abel Fleury: Heading back (Pegando la Vuelta)
Marco Sartor, guitar

6:51 AM / William Alwyn: Suite of Scottish Dances
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2116



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
John Salmon, piano / / Phoenix 130

7:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Our Town: Grover's Corners
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / London 1231

7:09 AM / Gaspard Fritz: Sinfonia No. 5
La Stagione Frankfurt / Michael Schneider / CPO 777696

7:23 AM / Franz Schubert: German Dances and Trios
Moscow Virtuosi / Vladimir Spivakov / RCA 60452

7:39 AM / Turlough O'Carolan: Cremonea
Michal Hromek Consort / Supraphon 3604

7:44 AM / Claude Debussy: Danse
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly / London 417611

7:50 AM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano / Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Justin Brown / Bridge 9252



8:01 AM / Alexander Borodin: Tarantella
Giampaolo Nuti, piano / Marco Rapetti, piano / Brilliant 93894

8:06 AM / Ambroise Thomas: Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa / DG 423698

8:15 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Il Giardino Armonico / Teldec 94552

8:27 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise
James Galway, flute / National Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / RCA 42201

8:31 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony
German Chamber Academy / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999176

8:48 AM / Francois Couperin: Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

8:51 AM / Jean Francaix: L'Heure du berger (The Shepherd's Hour)
Gaudier Ensemble / Hyperion 67036



9:00 AM / Heino Kaski: Prelude in G flat
Turku Philharmonic Orchestra / Jorma Panula / Naxos 8 555773

9:05 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Czech Suite
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Supraphon 110649

9:30 AM / Joaquin Turina: La Procesion del Rocio
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesus Lopez-Cobos / Telarc 80574

9:40 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony #8 in b minor "Unfinished"
Classical Band / Bruno Weil / Sony 48132



10:04 AM / J S Bach: Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A
David Reichenberg, oboe d'amore / English Concert / Trevor Pinnock / DG/Archiv 413731

10:20 AM / Sergei Prokofiev: Romeo & Juliet: Friar Lawrence
Cleveland Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80089

10:24 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio #1 in E flat
Florestan Trio / Hyperion 67393

10:53 AM / Alexander Borodin: Symphony #1 in E flat: scherzo
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev / Philips 422 996



11:04 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers Overture
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 423218

11:14 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Piano Concerto #3 in E flat
Gabriel Tacchino, piano / Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment / MMG/Vox 3028

11:43 AM / Enriquez de Valderrabano: Tiento sobre La Pavana Real
Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / HarmMund 907316

11:46 AM / Hector Berlioz: Damnation of Faust Suite
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80164



12:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

12:06 PM / Aaron Copland: Fanfare for the Common Man
London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland / Sony 60593

12:10 PM / Domenico Cimarosa: Oboe Concerto
Heinz Holliger, oboe / I Musici / Philips 420189

12:22 PM / Maurice Ravel: String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet / DG 427320

12:51 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride: Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285



1:00 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman / Telarc 80378

1:16 PM / Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"
American Composers' Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / MusicMast 60204

1:33 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #43 in E flat "Mercury"
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8541

1:58 PM / Aaron Copland: Variations on a Shaker hymn
London Sinfonietta / Elgar Howarth / Lon/Decca 466 909



2:04 PM / Samuel Wesley: Symphony #5 in A
European Community Chamber Orchestra / Jorg Faerber / Hyperion 66156

2:21 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: String Quartet #3 in D
Eroica Quartet / HarmMund 907287

2:52 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Fidelio Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80439



3:01 PM / Santiago de Murcia: Canarios
See CD / HMU 907212

3:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Siege of Corinth Overture
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner / Philips 434016

3:15 PM / Gabriel Faure: Song of Jean Racine
Daniel Hope, violin / German Chamber Orchestra Berlin / Simon Halsey / DG 17999

3:21 PM / Frank Bridge: Suite for Strings
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Norman Del Mar / Chandos 8373

3:44 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Richard Watkins, horn / London Sinfonietta / Richard Hickox / MCA 25229



4:01 PM / Heinrich Biber: Sonata No. 12
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66145

4:06 PM / Hamilton Harty: In Ireland
Helen Crayford, piano / Nancy Ruffer, flute / Guild 7230

4:13 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Ying Quartet / Dorian 92166

4:20 PM / Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
RCA Symphony Orchestra / Charles Gerhardt / Chesky 112

4:50 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: La Stravaganza: Concerto No 7 for Violin
Adrian Chandler, violin / La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler / Avie 2178



5:01 PM / John Duarte: Prelude and Round Dance
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar / Simax 1084

5:06 PM / Viktor Kalinnikov: The Skylark
Houston Chamber Choir / Robert Simpson / MSR 1311

5:08 PM / Heinrich Marschner: The Falconer's Bride
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra / Alfred Walter / MarcoPolo 223342

5:18 PM / Claude Debussy: Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp / Philips 432103

5:22 PM / Richard Strauss: Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra / Christian Thielemann / DG 469519

5:48 PM / George Frideric Handel: Water Music Suite No. 3
Musicians of the Louvre / Marc Minkowski / Naive 5234



6:01 PM / Franz Schmidt: Notre Dame: Intermezzo
Monte Carlo Philharmonic / Lawrence Foster / Erato 88103

6:06 PM / Peter Warlock: Six Italian Dance Tunes
London Festival Orchestra / Ross Pople

6:17 PM / Percy Grainger: Handel in the Strand
Bilder Duo

6:24 PM / Jean-Marie Leclair: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhardt Goebel / Archiv 415298

6:38 PM / Maurice Durufle: Ubi caritas
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus / Norman Mackenzie / Telarc 80654

6:41 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 "Paris"
Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / Sony 48385



7:01 PM / William Alwyn: Serenade: Finale
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 570145

7:06 PM / Edward Elgar: Love's Greeting
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

7:09 PM / Mauro Giuliani: Six Variations on La Folia
Richard Savino, guitar / Koch 7591

7:16 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Telarc 80341

7:21 PM / George Frideric Handel: Let Thy Hand be Strengthened
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16066

7:31 PM / Reinhold Gliere: Harp Concerto
Rachel Masters, harp / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9094



8:01 PM / Frederic Chopin: Mazurka No. 36
Aleck Karis, piano / Romeo 7271

8:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 "La Reine de France"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / Philips 438727

8:29 PM / Joseph Lauber: Sonatine for Bassoon and Harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute / Rachel Talitman, harp

8:35 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Rondo for Cello
Han-Na Chang, cello / Saint Cecilia Orchestra / Antonio Pappano / EMI 82390

8:45 PM / Zoltan Kodaly: Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit / London 444322



9:01 PM / Erik Satie: Gnossienne No. 1
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano / Decca 470290

9:06 PM / Giuseppe Verdi: The Force of Destiny Overture (La forza del destinoO
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Warner 62190

9:15 PM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar / Augustin Hadelich, violin / Avie 2280

9:19 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Ballet Scenes
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8804

9:49 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Leonore Overture No. 1
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur / Philips 438706



10:01 PM / John Playford: Three Country Dances
The Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

10:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Summer Day
New London Orchestra / Ronald Corp / Hyperion 66499

10:21 PM / Amy Beach: Fireflies
Joel Fan, piano / Reference 119

10:26 PM / George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp / The Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King / DHM 77366

10:41 PM / Jennifer Higdon: Soliloquy
Susan Glaser, flute / Lark Quartet / Koch 7738

10:48 PM / Pablo de Sarasate: Venetian Barcarolle
Tianwa Yang, violin / Navarra Symphony Orchestra / Ernest Martinez Izquierdo / Naxos 572275



11:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

11:06 PM / Matthew Locke: Suite of Brawles
Parley of Instruments / Peter Holman / Hyperion 66667

11:13 PM / Edvard Grieg: Haugtussa (The Mountain Maid): Kidlings' Dance
Havard Gimse, piano / Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet / EMI 88328

11:16 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

11:36 PM / Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 2078

11:41 PM / Claude Debussy: Games "Jeux"
New Philharmonia Orchestra / Pierre Boulez / Sony 68327


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.