89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Saturday, May 11, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:01 AM / John Blow: Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 453418

12:06 AM / Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights / Eric Jacobsen / Ancalagon 137

12:28 AM / Arvo Part: Variations for Arinushka
Elena Riu, piano / Linn 111

12:35 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 102
Philharmonia Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 68424



1:01 AM / Jean Sibelius: String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet / Finlandia 40872

1:06 AM / David Crowell: Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble

1:15 AM / Johann Friedrich Fasch: Violin Concerto
Veronika Skuplik, violin / La Stravaganza Cologne / CPO 777015

1:25 AM / Francis Poulenc: Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

1:30 AM / Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Flute Concerto
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / Sony 44690

1:48 AM / Richard Strauss: Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante / Kleos 5111



2:01 AM / Andre Previn: Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano / Sony 62004

2:06 AM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modinha
Lars Hannibal, guitar / Michala Petri, recorder

2:08 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1
Artur Rubinstein, piano / Boston Symphony Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf / RCA 5674

2:48 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Rondo
Julia Fischer, violin / Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / Yakov Kreizberg / PentaTone 453

2:55 AM / Francesco Cilea: Gloria: O mia cuna, fiorita di sogni e di melodi
Renee Fleming, soprano / Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan / Marco Armiliato / London/Decca 13279



3:01 AM / Aaron Copland: Red Pony Suite: The Gift
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 61699

3:06 AM / Hong Nan Pa: Love
Elissa Lee Koljonen, violin / Dorian 90268

3:09 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Capriccio Espagnol
Orchestra of Paris / Mstislav Rostropovich / EMI 65715

3:26 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London/Decca 4782718

3:36 AM / Lars-Erik Larsson: The Hours of the Day
Malmo Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist / Bis 570



4:00 AM / J S Bach: Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 429 390

4:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #26 in D
Malcolm Bilson, piano / English Baroque Soloists / John Elliot Gardiner / DG/Archiv 423119

4:34 AM / Nicola Matteis: Ground in D
Trio Sonnerie / Teldec 90841

4:37 AM / Franz Krommer: Flute Quartet in D
Peter-Lukas Graf, flute / Carmina Quartet / Claves 8708



5:00 AM / Maurice Ravel: Berceuse sur le nom de Faure
James Ehnes & Wendy Chen / CBC 1138

5:03 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #96 in D "Miracle"
Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell / CBS/Sony 46332

5:27 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto #2 (#10) in D
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Northern Chamber Orchestra / Nicholas Ward / Naxos 8 557589

5:48 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #21 from Book 4
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

5:53 AM / Edvard Grieg: From Early Years
Dmitry Paperno, piano / / Cedille 074



6:01 AM / Enrique Granados: Two Poetic Waltzes
Xuefei Yang, guitar / EMI 6322

6:06 AM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 20
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195

6:10 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sonata
London Baroque / HMU 901173

6:19 AM / Franz Schubert: Trio for Violin, Viola and Cello
Chamber Players of Canada / CBC 1159

6:33 AM / Saverio Mercadante: Horn Concerto
Hermann Baumann, horn / Master Players / Richard Schumacher / Italia 17

6:40 AM / Richard Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 426298



7:01 AM / John Playford: Daphne
Les Witches / Alpha 502

7:06 AM / Scott Joplin: Maple Leaf Rag
Richard Dowling, piano / Klavier 77035

7:11 AM / Claude Debussy: The Sea "La Mer"
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 7031

7:35 AM / Bernardo Pasquini: Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina / Ottavio Dantone / London 1808

7:41 AM / Diego Ortiz: Ricercata segunda
Daniel Hope, violin; Jonathan Cohen, cello; Stefan Maass, lute; Lorenza Borrani, violin; Stephan Rath, guitar; Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano / Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists / DG 13993

7:43 AM / Franz Liszt: Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan / DG 447415



8:01 AM / Oskar Merikanto: Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano / Finlandia 904

8:06 AM / Johann Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jahja Ling / Telarc 80232

8:26 AM / Traditional: Irish Roots Medley
Modern Mandolin Quartet / Dorian 92157

8:31 AM / Lorenzo Zavateri: Concerto No. 1
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz / DHM 77352

8:37 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34
Charles Mackerras, conductor / Telarc 80190



9:01 AM / Joan Trimble: The Green Bough
Posner & Garvelmann, piano / Koch 7287

9:06 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 10
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

9:13 AM / John McCabe: Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico

9:24 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

9:37 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 77
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525



10:01 AM / Ned Rorem: Barcarolle No. 3
Ruskin Cooper, piano / Centaur 2584

10:06 AM / Giuseppe Verdi: Aida: Grand March
St Louis Symphony / Leonard Slatkin / RCA 7716

10:13 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Nameday Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

10:21 AM / Niccolo Paganini: Sonata Concertata
Gil Shaham, violin / DG 437837

10:37 AM / Aaron Copland: Rodeo
Morton Gould Orchestra / Morton Gould / RCA 61667



11:01 AM / : Flicks in Five
/ KOCH 7042

11:13 AM / Giovanni Palestrina: Terra tremuit
The Sixteen / Harry Christophers / Coro 16106

11:17 AM / Richard Rodgers: Prelude and The Sound of Music/Overture and Nun?s Chorus
Studio Orchestra / RCA 2005

11:22 AM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble / Philips 412595

11:37 AM / Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7
Colin Davis, conductor / Philips 416600



12:01 PM / Gustav Mahler: Songs of a Wayfarer: Morning Walk
Claudius Tanski, piano / Dabringhaus 9121489

12:06 PM / Jeremiah Clarke: The King's March
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet / English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman / Sony 66244

12:08 PM / Capel Bond: Concerto No. 2
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66467

12:19 PM / Maurice Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin
Imani Winds / Koch 7661

12:34 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet / Telarc 80382



1:01 PM / J. Rosamond Johnson: Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin / Cedille 97

1:06 PM / Gioacchino Rossini: Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra of St. Cecilia / Myung-Whun Chung / DG 471566

1:14 PM / Jean-Fery Rebel: Sonata No. 8
Trio Settecento / Cedille 129

1:23 PM / Henri Rabaud: Divertissement on Russian Songs
Loire Valley Philharmonic / Pierre Dervaux / EMI 63951

1:37 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Suite for Viola da gamba and Strings
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba / Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment / Monica Huggett / HMU 907093



2:01 PM / Dale Kavanagh: Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar / Hanssler 98401

2:06 PM / Frederic Chopin: Minute Waltz
Richard Raymond, piano / Analekta 3158

2:09 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 19
North German Radio Symphony / John Eliot Gardiner / DG 437506

2:12 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 "Organ"
Olivier Latry, organ / Philadelphia Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach / Ondine 1094

2:52 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto "Storm at Sea"
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / I Solisti Veneti / Claudio Scimone / Sony 39062



3:01 PM / Johann Mayer: Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

3:06 PM / George Gershwin: I Got Rhythm Variations
William Tritt, piano / Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80166

3:16 PM / Joaquin Turina: Sevillana
Manuel Barreuco, guitar / EMI 66574

3:23 PM / Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra / David Zinman / Philips 442275

3:36 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 96 "Miracle"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado / DG 423105



4:01 PM / Jean-Philippe Rameau: Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants / William Christie / HMU 901381

4:06 PM / Francois Couperin: Mysterious Barricades
Alexandre Tharaud, piano

4:08 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Seasons: Autumn
Philharmonia Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov / EMI 69361

4:22 PM / Hubert Parry: English Suite
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5366

4:43 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4
Boston Baroque / Martin Pearlman / Telarc 80354



5:01 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart / Neville Marriner / Capriccio 10200

5:06 PM / Franz Schubert: Ave Maria
Mischa Maisky, cello / DG 453904

5:12 PM / Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso No. 5
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra / Nicholas McGegan / HMU 907014

5:23 PM / Charles Gounod: Faust: Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Paul Paray / Mercury 432014

5:46 PM / Edward Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 419191



6:01 PM / Ramon Montoya: Solea
Paco Pena, guitar / Nimbus 5093

6:06 PM / Michael Gandolfi: The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Soliton Waves
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano / Telarc 80696

6:12 PM / Leo Delibes: Sylvia: Pizzicati
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

6:16 PM / Georges Bizet: Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Daniel Barenboim, conductor / EMI 64869

6:30 PM / Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
San Francisco Symphony / Herbert Blomstedt / London 425857

6:34 PM / E.J. Moeran: Sinfonietta
Northern Sinfonia of England / Richard Hickox / EMI 64721



7:01 PM / Francesco Uttini: Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra / Philip Brunelle / Virgin 45186

7:06 PM / Richard Wagner: Tannhauser: Overture
Philharmonia Orchestra / Otto Klemperer / EMI 47254

7:21 PM / Franz Liszt: Valse oubliee No. 1 (Forgotten Waltz)
Vladimir Horowitz, piano / DG 474334

7:26 PM / Leos Janacek: String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet / DG 4778093

7:51 PM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto for 2 Trumpets
David Hickman, trumpet / Banff Festival Strings / Thomas Rolston / Summit 118



8:01 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic / Alfred Walter

8:06 PM / Gabriel Faure: Dolly Suite
BBC Philharmonic / Yan Pascal Tortelier / Chandos 9416

8:23 PM / Sulho Ranta: Finnish Folk Dances
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / YLE 9804

8:33 PM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 572304

8:44 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 1
Jaime Laredo, violin / Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaime Laredo / MCA 5931



9:01 PM / Walter Mourant: Pied Piper
George MacDonald, clarinet / Northern Sinfonia of England / Steuart Bedford / ASV 673

9:06 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Alexander Nevsky
Walter Weller, conductor

9:47 PM / Manuel Ponce: Mazurka
Andrea Dieci, guitar / NuovaEra 7267

9:54 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Ballet Airs
Susan Milan, flute / City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 8840



10:01 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna": Minuet and Trio
English Concert / Andrew Manze / HMU 907280

10:06 PM / Percy Grainger: The Immovable Do
City of London Sinfonia / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9554

10:12 PM / Jean Sibelius: Valse Triste
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra / Warner 62190

10:18 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 16
Paul Lewis, piano

10:45 PM / Christoph Forster: Oboe Concerto
Lajos Lencses, oboe / La Follia / Christophe Poiget / Hanssler 98217



11:01 PM / David Popper: Tarantella
Werner Thomas, cello / Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair / Orfeo 131851

11:06 PM / Carlo Monza: Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Fabio Biondi, violin / Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 63430

11:12 PM / Flausino do Vale: Preludio No. 15
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin / RCA 62546

11:15 PM / Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 414665

11:46 PM / Dmitri Shostakovich: The Gadfly: Romance
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

11:51 PM / Fernando Sor: Variations on a Theme by Mozart
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.