89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Thursday, May 9, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Claude Debussy: Nocturne in D flat
Alain Planes, piano / / HarmMund 901947

12:07 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Adagio in B flat for winds
Holliger Wind Ensemble / Philips 422634

12:13 AM / Richard Strauss: Romance in F for Cello & Orchestra
Raphael Wallfisch, cello / Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10236

12:24 AM / Wilhelm Peterson-Berger: Earina Suite
Norrk”ping Symphony Orchestra / Michail Jurowski / CPO 999 632

12:45 AM / Rutland Boughton: Somerset Pastoral
Sarah Francis, oboe / Rasumovsky Quartet / Helios 55008

12:49 AM / Heinrich Biber: Violin Sonata #8 in A
John Holloway, violin / / ECM 1837



1:00 AM / Englebert Humperdinck: Shakespeare Suite #2:
Bamberg Symphony / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Koch 1197

1:02 AM / Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Quintet in b minor
Francois Benda, clarinet / Verdi Quartet / Haenssler 98 473

1:41 AM / Frederick Delius: To be sung of a summer night on the
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus / Grant Llewellyn / Avie 0039

1:44 AM / Joseph Jongen: Concerto for five: calme
Atlantic Sinfonietta / Koch 7016

1:51 AM / Peter Warlock: Serenade to Frederick Delius on
English Northern Philharmonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 8 555068



2:00 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in D for 2 violins
Aston Magna / Albert Fuller / Nonesuch 79056

2:13 AM / Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C
Europa Galante / Virgin 45421

2:33 AM / Marco Uccellini: Sonata #26 on "La Prosperina"
Arcadian Academy / HarmMund 907066

2:38 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Divertimento #1 in E flat
Vienna Chamber Ensemble / Denon 9882

2:51 AM / Mark Isham: October Sky filmscore: selections
Studio Orchestra / Ken Kugler / Sony 61696



3:00 AM / Sergei Rachmaninoff: Nocturne #2 in F
Idil Biret, piano / / Naxos 8 553004

3:05 AM / Jan Vanhal: Concerto in F for 2 bassoons
Annika Wallin, bassoon / Umea Sinfonietta / Jukka-Pekka Saraste / Bis 288

3:28 AM / Blackwood McEwen: String Quartet #2 in a: finale
Chilingirian Quartet / Chandos 10182

3:35 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #84 in E flat
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 45807



4:00 AM / Erik Satie (Jules Massenet): The Pauper's Dream
Klara Koermendi, piano / / Naxos 8 556688

4:04 AM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Symphony #1 in C
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348

4:29 AM / Simon Jeffes: Prelude and Yodel arrangement by
BBC Concert Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth / London 425218

4:33 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata #2 in D
Mischa Maisky, cello / / DG 471 565



5:01 AM / Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 3
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord / John Holloway, violin / ECM 2106

5:06 AM / Edward Elgar: Morning Song
English String Orchestra / William Boughton / Nimbus 5008

5:09 AM / Francesco Geminiani: Concerto Grosso No. 11 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music / Andrew Manze

5:19 AM / Amilcare Ponchielli: Dance of the Hours
National Philharmonic Orchestra / Bruno Bartoletti / London/Decca 436658

5:28 AM / Frederic Chopin: Waltz No. 5
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / EMI 46734

5:32 AM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 76
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66525



6:01 AM / Edvard Grieg: Spring
Danish National Radio Choir / Stefan Parkman / Chandos 9464

6:06 AM / Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Judd / Naxos 555867

6:22 AM / Healey Willan: Rise up, my love
Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge / Stephen Layton / Hyperion 67832

6:25 AM / Beryl Rubinstein: Sonata
Jeffrey Khaner, flute / Avie 0004

6:42 AM / Balys Dvarionas: Elegy "By the Lake"
Vadim Gluzman, violin / Residentie Orchestra of the Hague / Neeme Jarvi / Bis 1822

6:49 AM / Rupert Lang: Agneau de Dieu (Lamb of God)
Musica Intima / Atma 2613

6:54 AM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter": 3rd movement
English Baroque Soloists / John Eliot Gardiner



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
Laura Gilbert, flute / / Koch 7652

7:06 AM / Jacques Offenbach: Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Orchestra of French Switzerland / Richard Bonynge / London 460250

7:11 AM / Francis Poulenc: Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano / London 425862

7:14 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi / Telarc 80266

7:35 AM / Passereau: Il est bel et bon
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble / London 807

7:38 AM / Traditional: The willow tree
Cambridge Singers / John Rutter / Collegium 120

7:41 AM / Emil Reesen: Variations on a Theme of Franz Schubert
Aalborg Symphony Orchestra / Bo Holten / Dacapo 226031



8:01 AM / Astor Piazzolla: Primavera Porteno
Philip Hansen, cello

8:06 AM / Aaron Copland: Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet / Telarc 80593

8:10 AM / Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players / Roger Norrington / EMI 55348

8:31 AM / Alessandro Scarlatti: Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante / Fabio Biondi / Virgin 45495

8:36 AM / Elmer Bernstein: To Kill a Mockingbird: Main Title
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80708

8:41 AM / William Grant Still: Ride an Old Paint
Sierra Winds / Cambria 1083

8:46 AM / Catrin Finch: Celtic Concerto
Catrin Finch, harp / Sinfonia Cymru / John Rutter / DG 17606



9:00 AM / Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dance #3
Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Bjarte Engeset / Naxos 8 557279

9:07 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #21 in C "Waldstein"
Stephen Kovacevich, piano / / EMI 54896

9:31 AM / Luigi Boccherini: Symphony in A
Neuss German Chamber Academy Orch. / Johannes Goritzki / CPO 999 177

9:54 AM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride Overture
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek / Virgin 59285



10:04 AM / Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in Bb for violin and oboe
Eleonora Turovsky, violin / I Musici de Montreal / Yuli Turovsky / Chandos 8651

10:15 AM / Hamish MacCunn: By the Burnside
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson / ASV 2123

10:19 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #83 in g minor "The Hen"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66527

10:44 AM / Gioacchino Rossini: String Sonata #6 in D
I Musici / Philips 422259



11:04 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Rhapsody #3 in A flat
Royal Scottish Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8589

11:17 AM / Giovanni Kapsberger: Toccata #10
Rolf Lislevand, lute / Rolf Lislevand and friends / Astree 8515

11:20 AM / Louis Spohr: Symphony #6 in G "Historical"
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Richenbacher / Orfeo 94841

11:47 AM / George Frederich Handel: Harp Concerto in B-flat
Maxine Eilander, harp / Tafelmusik / Jean Lamon / Analekta 9811



12:01 PM / Francois Couperin: La Mezangere
Angela Hewitt, piano / Hyperion 67520

12:06 PM / Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
James Levine, conductor / DG 439912

12:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 146: Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal (Easter Cantata): My Spirit be Joyful
Philharmonia Virtuosi of NY / Richard Kapp / Sony 44651

12:28 PM / Mikhail Glinka: Waltz Fantasie
Armenian Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian / ASV 1075

12:39 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin / London Philharmonic Orchestra / Anne-Sophie Mutter / DG 5078



1:00 PM / Johann Scheibe: Symphony in B flat
Concerto Copenhagen / Andrew Manze / Chandos 550

1:09 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Clarinet Concerto #1 in f minor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 747351

1:31 PM / Michael Haydn: Symphony in D
Budapest Philharmonic / Janos Sandor / WhiteLabel 100

1:56 PM / John Ireland: A Downland Suite: Minuet
Guildhall String Ensemble / RCA 7761



2:04 PM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #10 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436428

2:21 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #1 in D: 3rd movement
/ DG 427303

2:33 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Flute Concerto #2 in D
Emmanuel Pahud, flute / Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / EMI 56365

2:52 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Ballet Music from The Jakobin
C-S-S-R State Philharmonic / Robert Stankovsky / Marco Polo 8 223272



3:01 PM / Joachim Andersen: Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute / SwedishSoc 1067

3:06 PM / Giacomo Puccini: Chrysanthemums
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra / DG 431680

3:13 PM / Cecile Chaminade: Automne
Stephen Hough, piano / Hyperion 67890

3:20 PM / Franz Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Georg Solti / London 443444

3:32 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 29
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman / Erato 75498



4:01 PM / Luigi Gatti: Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble / Dabringhaus 6031589

4:06 PM / William Herschel: Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert / Chandos 10048

4:18 PM / James Whitbourn: Annelies: Kyrie
Lincoln Trio / James Jordan / Naxos 573070

4:24 PM / Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 11
Barry Tuckwell, horn / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / EMI 69395

4:40 PM / Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Haydn
London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas / Sony 47195



5:01 PM / Anton Diabelli: Grand Serenade: Minuet
Neues Kammer Trio / Schwann 311562

5:06 PM / Manuel de Falla: Miller's Dance
Narciso Yepes, guitar / DG 423699

5:10 PM / Franz Schubert: 14 Waltzes
Vassily Primakov, piano / Bridge 9327

5:21 PM / Peter Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet: Fantasy Overture
Royal Philharmonic / Daniele Gatti / Conifer 51343

5:42 PM / John Powell: Pretty Sally
Debra Wendells-Cross, flute / Albany 1058

5:47 PM / Edouard Lalo: Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF Orchestra / Jean Martinon / DG 437371



6:01 PM / Eric Coates: Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra / Malcolm Nabarro / ASV 2075

6:06 PM / Georg Phillip Telemann: Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists / Rainer Kussmaul / DG 5761

6:14 PM / Carlos Lopez Buchardo: Cancion del carretero
Mirian Conti, piano

6:20 PM / Frank Bridge: Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia / David Lloyd-Jones / Naxos 555070

6:33 PM / Ennemond Gaultier: Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof - lute / Sony 48068

6:38 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras / Telarc 80203



7:01 PM / John Playford: Moll Peatly andJohney Cock Thy Beaver
Apollo's Banquet

7:06 PM / Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 101 "The Clock"
Hanover Band / Roy Goodman / Hyperion 66528

7:32 PM / Gaspar Cassado: Lamento de Boabdil
Maria Kliegel, cello / Naxos 557613

7:37 PM / Ludwig van Beethoven: King Stephen: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado / DG 429762

7:45 PM / Thomas Lupo: Pavan No. 26
Fretwork

7:49 PM / Camille Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Itzhak Perlman, violin / New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta / DG 437737



8:01 PM / Arthur Sullivan: The Tempest: Banquet Dance
BBC Philharmonic / Richard Hickox / Chandos 9859

8:06 PM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Smithsonian Chamber Players / DHM 68859

8:14 PM / Frederic Chopin: Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise
Lang Lang, piano / Sony 48960

8:31 PM / Franz Danzi: Concertante for Flute and Clarinet
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute / Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Jean-Pierre Rampal / Denon 78911

8:53 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy / Sony 38915



9:01 PM / Giuseppi Brescianello: Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar / Dorian 80127

9:06 PM / Maurice Ravel: Bolero
London Philharmonic / Andrew Litton / Virgin 91470

9:21 PM / Erich Korngold: Die tote Stadt: Tanzlied des Pierrot
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

9:27 PM / Johann Strauss, Jr.: Treasure Waltz
Linos Ensemble / Capriccio 5004

9:37 PM / Franz Anton Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto
Victoria Chiang, viola / Baltimore Chamber Orchestra / Markand Thakar / Naxos 572162



10:01 PM / Hamilton Harty: A John Field Suite: Polka
Ulster Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / Chandos 6583

10:06 PM / William McGibbon: Through the Woods, Laddie
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba

10:09 PM / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: A Little Night Music
Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil / Sony 46695

10:30 PM / Francesco Veracini: Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel / Archiv 439937

10:51 PM / Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 4
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano / Brilliant 94035



11:01 PM / John Dowland: Mr John Langton's Pavan
Fretwork / Virgin 45005

11:06 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe / ASV 663

11:12 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Slavonic Dance No. 1
Quebec Symphony Orchestra / Yoav Talmi / Analekta 3156

11:18 PM / Alexander Arutiunian: Trumpet Concerto
Alison Balsom, trumpet / BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Renes / EMI 78590

11:35 PM / Frank Bridge: The Sea
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra / JoAnn Falletta / Albany 364


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.