89.7 WKSU

Classical Music Playlists

Friday, April 26, 2013

( Print This Playlist)
If you are unable to print via this link, select “File” and then “Print” from your browser’s menu

* All times are US/Eastern


12:00 AM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korskaov: Pan Voyevoda: introduction
Moscow Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin / Naxos 8 553858

12:03 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Idomeneo: ballet music
Prague Chamber Orchestra / Bretislav Novotny / Supraphon 111166

12:15 AM / Franz Schubert: Notturno in E flat
Mozartean Players / HarmMund 3957094

12:24 AM / Igor Stravinsky: Apollon Musagete
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies / ECM 1826

12:54 AM / Federico Moreno-Torroba: Andante
Norbert Kraft, guitar / / Naxos 8 553999



1:00 AM / Traditional Spiritual: Steal Away (arr. Valerie Coleman)
Imani Winds / Koch 7599

1:07 AM / Johann Hummel: Piano Concerto #3 in b: larghetto
Stephen Hough, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Bryden Thomson / MHS 512071

1:15 AM / Augusta Holmes: La Nuit et l'Amour
Rheinland-Pfalz State Philharmonic / Patrick Davin / Marco Polo 8 223449

1:21 AM / Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony #2 in a minor
French Radio & TV Orchestra / Jean Martinon / EMI 62643

1:44 AM / Orlando Gibbons: In Nomine
Jordi Savall, viola da gamba / Jordi Savall & Friends / Astree 7747

1:47 AM / Joseph Haydn: London Trio #2
Aurele Nicolet, flute / / Novalis 150047



2:00 AM / Armstrong Gibbs: Almayne
Guildhall String Ensemble / Hyperion 67093

2:04 AM / Alan Hovhaness: Artik Concerto
Meir Rimon, horn / Israel Philharmonic Orchestra / David Amos / Crystal 802

2:23 AM / C P E Bach: Harp Sonata in G
Isabelle Moretti, harp / / HarmMund 905184

2:37 AM / Ferdinand Ries: Octet in f minor (1816)
Consortium Classicum / CPO 999 745



3:00 AM / Uuno Klami: Sea Pictures: Nocturne
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Leif Segerstam / Finlandia 577072

3:03 AM / Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in d minor
Joshua Bell, violin / Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnanyi / London 444811

3:31 AM / Vaino Hannikainen: Concertpiece
Reija Bister, harp / Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Hannu Bister / YLE 9703

3:44 AM / Anonymous: O Virgo Splendens
Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet / Channel 19498

3:49 AM / Nikolai Tcherepnin: The Distant Princess
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev / DG 447 084



4:00 AM / Benjamin Britten: Gloriana: "The Lute Song"
London Symphony Orchestra / Steuart Bedford / Collins 10192

4:05 AM / Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Janos Rolla / HarmMund 390300

4:34 AM / Giovanni Legrenzi: Suite "La Forni"
El Mundo / Koch 7446

4:43 AM / Maurice Ravel: Prelude
Anne Queffelec, piano / / Virgin 59322

4:46 AM / Ludwig van Beethoven: 6 Minuets
L'Orfeo Baroque Orchestra / Michi Gaigg / CPO 777 117



5:01 AM / Johan Svendsen: Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons / EMI 49769

5:17 AM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Bist du bei mir
Alison Balsom, trumpet / EMI 58047

5:33 AM / Franz Schubert: Quartet
Wolfgang Schulz, flute / DG 431783



6:01 AM / Jules Massenet: Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic / Kenneth Jean / MarcoPolo 223354

6:17 AM / Ensemble Galilei: Come, Gentle Night
Ensemble Galilei / Telarc 80556

6:41 AM / George Gershwin: 3 Preludes
Joshua Bell, violin / Sony 60659



7:01 AM / : Composers Datebook
/ Chandos 9877

7:16 AM / Samuel Barber: Adagio for Strings
Cincinnati Pops / Erich Kunzel / Telarc 80327

7:41 AM / Frank Bridge: Norse Legend
Eniko Magyar, viola / Naxos 572407



8:01 AM / Mark O'Connor: Appalachia Waltz
Yo-Yo Ma, cello / Sony 93927

8:15 AM / Julius Rontgen: Ballade on a Norwegian Folk Song
North German Radio Philharmonic / David Porcelijn / CPO 777255

8:38 AM / Aram Khachaturian: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 8927



9:00 AM / George Frederich Handel: Trio Sonata #4 in G
London Baroque / HarmMund 901389

9:14 AM / Richard Strauss: Duet-Concertino
Richard Hosford, clarinet / Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Sanctuary 811

9:34 AM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #5 in D
Jos Van Immerseel, piano / Anima Eterna / Jos van Immerseel / Channel 590

9:56 AM / Gabriel Faure: Fantasie
Marc Grauwels, flute / Belgian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Andre Vandernoot / Naxos 8 555977



10:04 AM / Georg Philipp Telemann: String Concerto in E flat
Telemann Collegium of Michaelstein / Ludger Remy / CPO 999 847

10:14 AM / Felix Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Nocturne
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 041

10:21 AM / Robert Schumann: Symphony #4 in d minor
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Nikolaus Harnoncourt / Teldec 90867

10:46 AM / Joseph Haydn: Symphony #1 in D
Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood / Lon/Oiseau 436428



11:04 AM / Francis Poulenc: Novelette #1 in C
Eric Parkin, piano / / Chandos 8847

11:07 AM / Antonin Dvorak: Hussite Overture (Husitska)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Karel Ancerl / Supraphon 110605

11:22 AM / Gabriel Faure: Violin Sonata in A (arr. cello)
Yo-yo Ma, cello / / Sony 87287

11:48 AM / J S Bach: Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F
Concerto Italiano / Rinaldo Alessandrini / Astree 30412



12:01 PM / Johan Halvorsen: From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Jarvi / Chandos 10614

12:15 PM / Antonin Dvorak: Piano Quintet: Scherzo
Jonathan Biss, piano / Elias String Quartet / Onyx 4092

12:45 PM / Alexander Glazunov: Saxophone Concerto
Marc Chisson, saxophone / Russian National Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Warner 67946



1:00 PM / Vincent d'Indy: Chansons et danses (Songs & Dances)
Sylvan Winds / Koch 7081

1:17 PM / Eric Fenby: Rossini on Ilkla Moor Overture
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland / ASV 2126

1:24 PM / Wolfgang Mozart: Piano Concerto #21 in C
Mitsuko Uchida, piano / English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate / Philips 416381

1:54 PM / Bedrich Smetana: Bartered Bride Overture
Akron Symphony Orchestra / Alan Balter / WKSU 065



2:04 PM / Johannes Brahms: Serenade #1 in D: 1st movement
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jiri Belohlavek / Supraphon 111992

2:18 PM / Carl Maria Von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E flat
Peter Roesel, piano / Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt / EMI 49177

2:42 PM / Gustav Mahler: Symphony #5: Adagietto
Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert Von Karajan / DG 445282

2:55 PM / J S Bach: WTC II: Prelude & Fugue #3 in C#
Bernard Roberts, piano / / Nimbus 5608



3:01 PM / Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dances: Selected
Budapest Festival Orchestra / Ivan Fischer / Hungaroton 12571

3:19 PM / Manuel de Falla: Jota
Los Romeros / Philips 412609

3:40 PM / Richard Strauss: Don Juan
Vienna Philharmonic / Andre Previn / Telarc 80262



4:01 PM / Enrique Granados: Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano / Decca 467687

4:20 PM / Johann Sebastian Bach: Arioso
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Jose Serebrier / Naxos 572050

4:38 PM / Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / EMI 49043



5:01 PM / Francis Poulenc: Three Improvisations
Pascal Roge, piano / London/Decca 425862

5:22 PM / Randall Thompson: Alleluia
Cantus / Cantus 1212

5:33 PM / Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony No. 3
Cantilena / Adrian Shepherd / Chandos 8648



6:01 PM / Vinzens Stelzmueller: Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna / HMU 901013

6:08 PM / Georg Philipp Telemann: Double Concerto for Recorder, Basso
Clas Pehrsson,recorder / Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble / Bis 271

6:36 PM / Harri Wessman: Water under Snow is Weary
Tapiola Choir / Erkki Pohjola / Finlandia 921



7:01 PM / Ferruccio Busoni: Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano / Finlandia 363

7:10 PM / Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli: Beatam me dicent/Magnificat
I Fagiolini / Robert Hollingworth / London/Decca 16794

7:30 PM / Francis Poulenc: Novelette
Vento Chiaro / Ongaku 24120



8:01 PM / Joan Manen: Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra / Gerard Claret / Nimbus 5570

8:14 PM / Johann Fasch: Concerto
Tempesta di Mare / Chandos 783

8:44 PM / Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros No. 1 "Tipico Brasileiro"
Julian Bream, guitar / RCA 61591



9:01 PM / Thomas C. Kelly: Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra / Fionnuala Hunt

9:20 PM / Dominick Argento: Walden Pond: The Pond
Dale Warland Singers / Dale Warland / Gothic 49217

9:49 PM / George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Concerto
Maurice Andre, trumpet / Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Neville Marriner / RCA 5864



10:01 PM / Charles Koechlin: Cello Sonata: 1st movement
Bengt Forsberg, piano / Mats Lidstrom, cello / Hyperion 66979

10:13 PM / Agustin Barrios: The Cathedral
Sharon Isbin, guitar / Sony 84219

10:36 PM / Nigel Hess: Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Nicola Benedetti, violin / Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Kirill Karabits / London/Decca 17609

10:45 PM / John Adams: The Chairman Dances
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra / John Mauceri / Philips 438663



11:01 PM / Jules Mouquet: Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Manuela Wiesler, flute / Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra / Philippe Auguin / Bis 529

11:13 PM / Claude Debussy: Sacred and Profane Dances
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp / Oberlin 21 / Bridget-Michaele Reischl / Telarc 80694

11:49 PM / Federico Mompou: Distant Festivals
Pierre Huybregts, piano / Centaur 2055


( close window)

Copyright © 2005 WKSU Public Radio, All Rights Reserved.